Committees

Committee on the Status of Women in Astronomy

About

The Committee on the Status of Women in Astronomy was established in 1979. We serve staggered 3-year terms. Our charge is to recommend to the AAS Board of Trustees practical measures that can be taken to improve the status of women in astronomy and encourage their entry into this field. We have several electronic publications: AASWomen, a weekly newsletter; the Women in Astronomy Blog, and Status, a semiannual magazine. We organize special sessions and Town Halls at each AAS meeting, and our members have contributed extensively to the organization of international meetings on the status of women in astronomy.

History: 

Established June 1, 1979.

Members: 

Originally five members — two men and three women — appointed by the Board of Trustees in June, preferably from a list of volunteers. Enlarged to 12 members in 2012.

Term: 

Three years, June to June; staggered; from the close of one Annual Members' Meeting to the close of the next Annual Members' Meeting.

Chair: 

Appointed by the AAS Board; three-year term, from the June business meeting to June business meeting.

Charge: 

Recommends to the Board of Trustees practical measures that the AAS can take to improve the status of women in astronomy and encourage their entry into this field.

Policy: 

The CSWA has adopted a policy clarifying our recommendations on proposals for projects or activities that we endorse or support. 

Board of Trustees Liaison

Hannah Jang-Condell

Board Liaison

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2021

Committee Chair

Nicolle Zellner

Chair

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

Committee Members

Jessica D. Mink

Term: Jun 2015 – Jun 2021

Eric Hooper

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Gregory Rudnick

Term: Jun 2017 – Jun 2023

Regina Jorgenson

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

Jeremy Bailin

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

Stella Kafka

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

JoEllen McBride

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Sukanya Chakrabarti

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Maria T. Patterson

Term: Jun 2017 – Jun 2023

Kathleen Eckert

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

Amber L. Stuver

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Heather Flewelling

Term: Jun 2015 – Jun 2021

James Keane

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

Tiffany R. Stone Wolbrecht

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022