Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Awards

The Astronomy Achievement Student Awards are given to recognize exemplary research by undergraduate and graduate students who present at one of the poster sessions at the meetings of the AAS. Awardees are honored with a Chambliss medal or, in the case of honorable mention, a certificate.

Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Award Rules

Donate to the Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Award Fund

234th Meeting: 9-13 June 2019, St. Louis, Missouri

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Dallar Babaian Jacob Fausett
Jessie Duncan

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Brian Hybben Eleanor Stuart
Adolfo Carvalho

233rd Meeting: 6-10 January 2019, Seattle, Washington

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Prasiddha Arunachalam Islam Khan Evan Anders
Adam Broussard Jessica Klusmeyer Tara Fetherolf
Jonathan Cookmeyer Rebecca Larson Andrew Fullard
William Cramer Meiji Nguyen Mengya Hu
H. Thankful Cromartie Locke Patton Jacob Shapiro
Julie Davis Juan Remolina Gabriel Soto
Mithi Alexa de los Reyes Kathryn Weil Isaiah Tristan
Adina Feinstein Luisa Zambrano Marin Alia Wofford
Molly Finn
Tharindu Jayasinghe
Intae Jung

Undergraduate

Recipient Honorable Mentions
Jaclyn Bradli Alex Deich
Stacy Hicks Wilfred Gee
Kristen Luchsinger Jonathan Jackson
Allison McGraw Emily Johnson
Joseph Putko Rostom Mbarek
James Murray
Adam Pierce

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Caroline Bamberger Megan Masterson Justin Bracks
Tyler Cox Morgan McCarthy Clare Burhenne
Alexandra Dobbs Riley McGlasson Olivia Cooper
William Fuelberth Caeley Pittman John Della Costa
Sebastian Gameros Jaimee-Ian Rodriguez Katherine Elder
Tenley Hutchinson-Smith Danielle Rowland Sinead Humphrey
Wynn Jacobson-Galán Christopher Rura Hannah McCall
Mackenzie Joy Zafar Rustamkulov Nicel Mohamed-Hinds
Carlos Llorente Mark Siebert Supavit Pokawanvit
Brian Lorenz Rochelle Steele Eric Rohr
Catherine Manea Vidya Venkatesan Sheila Sagear
Joseph Manuel Emily Walla Aimee Schechter
Luis Martinez Patino Priscilla Holguin West Laney Wicker

232nd Meeting: 3-7 June 2018, Denver, Colorado

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Ryan Cole Jennie Paine
Hayley Roberts Tristan Wolfe
Aaron Stemo 
Girish Duvvuri 
Matthew Hankins

Undergraduate

Recipient Honorable Mention
Rachel O'Connor     Alex Scrabeck
Sam Jenkins     
Christian Hannah     
Anthony Curtis

231st Meeting: 8-12 January 2018, Washington, DC

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Kyle Boone Evan Bray
Yashashree Jadhav Samantha Dixon
Bokyoung Kim Eileen Gonzales
Kameswara Mantha Bang Nhan
Chi Nguyen Brianna Smart
Trey Wenger Gabriel Soto

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Hayley Beltz Leah Fulmer
Claire Lamman Kathleen Hamilton
Brianna Mills Briley Lewis
Evan Nunez Imad Pasha
Josephine Spiegelberg Natalie Wells
Alia Wofford

230th Meeting: 4-8 June 2017, Austin, Texas

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Keaton Bell Jonathan Ward
Samantha Brunker
Jacqueline Monkiewicz

Undergraduate

Recipient Honorable Mentions
Amy Glazier Logan Pearce

229th Meeting: 3-7 January 2017, Grapevine, Texas

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Kimberly Cartier Katelyn Breivik
Zachary Hartman Samuel Factor
Dhanesh Krishnarao Tsz Kuk Daisy Leung
V. Ashley Villar David Sliski
Schuyler Wolff
Zhoujian Zhang

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Jacqueline Antwi-Danso Erin Flowers
Lauren Chambers Imad Pasha
Miles Cranmer Shreyas Vissapragada
Victoria DiTomasso
Michael Foley
Juliana Garcia-Mejia
Elizabeth Johnson
Rohan Naidu
Rosa Wallace

228th Meeting: 12-16 June 2016, San Diego, California

Recipients

Graduate Undergraduate
Wanda Feng Melanie Olaes
Jeffrey Gerber Debby Tran

227th Meeting: 4-8 January 2016, Kissimmee, Florida

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Tahlia DeMaio Alyssa Barlis
Andrew Riddle Owen Boberg
Michele Silverstein Erica Gonzales
Jason Wang Meridith Joyce
Rosalie McGurk
Natalie Sanchez
Amy Steele

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Eryn Cangi Gillian Beltz-Mohrmann
Patrick Drew Carl Fields
Cameron Lemley Platon Karpov
Franklin Marsh Jamila Pegues
Moiya McTier William Waalkes
Ellianna Schwab
Brent Shapiro-Albert
Brianna Thomas

225th Meeting: 4-8 January 2015, Seattle, Washington

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Jonathan Florez Tansu Daylan
Brandon Harrison Brett Morris
Masen Lamb Valerie Rapson
Claire E. Murray Meredith Rawls
Maxime Rizzo Benjamin Tofflemire

224th Meeting: 1-5 June 2014, Boston, Massachusetts

Graduate

Recipient Honorable Mentions
Nicole Arulanantham Lauren Cashman
Samantha Becker Paul Dalba
Jason Curtis Sadia Hoq
Kelly Douglass Ragnhild Lunnan
Brandon Hensley Andria Schwortz

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Sebastian Gomez Michael Kosowsky
Kathleen Oram Kathryn Weil

223rd Meeting: 5-9 January 2014, Washington, DC

Graduate

Recipient Honorable Mentions
Eduardo Banados William Best
Kevin Cooke Marta Bryan
Laura Mayorga Seth Cohen
Dylan Morgan Gregory Green
Christina Peters Christopher Griffith
Greg Salvesen Alex Hagen
Brandon Patel
Dominic Pesce
Valerie Rapson

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Benjamin Cook Juliette Becker Allison McGraw
Ying Feng Kelly Blumenthal Rachel Salmon
Cole Johnston Eda Gjergo Rachel Smullen
Emil Khabiboulline Kirsten Hall Josh Speagle
Diana Powell Anna Ho
Emily Sandford Laura Kulowski

222nd Meeting: 2-6 June 2013, Indianapolis, Indiana

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Katelyn Milliman Zachary Catlin
Emily Richards Nathalie Haurberg
Angela Van Sistine Brett Morris
Jessica Windschitl Katherine Rueff

Undergraduate

Recipient Honorable Mentions
Eda Gjergo Lauren Biddle
Christian Hayes Gregory Neeser
Lisa Simpson Amanda Walker-LaFollette
Daniel Wavle

221st Meeting: 6-10 January 2013, Long Beach, California

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Natalie Gosnell Dario Colombo
Sadia Hoq Megan Comins
Benjamin Montet Katherine Hamren
Andrew Schechtman-Rook Kim Phifer
Christopher Trinh Diana Windemuth
Kimberly Ward-Duong

Undergraduate

Recipient Honorable Mentions
James Diekmann Alexandre Fernandes
Melissa Marshall Keith Hawkins
Stephen Pardy Joseph Putko
Andrew Vanderburg Rachel Salmon
Kolby Weisenburger Kathryn Steakley
Steffi Yen

220th Meeting: 10-14 June 2012, Anchorage, Alaska

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Scott Engle James Davenport
Carl Ferkinhoff Jithin George
Susanna Kohler Alex Hagen
Laura Vican
Spencer Wolfe
Katherine Wyman

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Caitlin Heath Amelia Christensen
Zachary Kaplan Jordan Robertson
Steven Lentine
Andrew Sturner

219th Meeting: 8-12 January 2012, Austin, Texas

Graduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Brian Baptista Ehab Elhoussieny
Rachael Beaton Christina Haig
James Michael Burgess Yiming Li
Paul Wilson Cauley Matt Mechtley
Alexa Hart
Susanna Kohler
Gregory Mosby
Alice Olmstead
Adele Plunkett

Undergraduate

Recipients Honorable Mentions
Aaron Bell Stephen Clouse
Kristi Bradford Emily Cunningham
Dan Filler Ali Ahmad Khostovan
Andrew Gott Joseph Lyons
James Drew Hogg Christopher Salvo
Thomas Rice
Josh Speagle

 

219th Meeting: 8-12 January 2012, Austin, Texas

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Brian Baptista Ehab Elhoussieny
Rachael Beaton Christina Haig
James Michael Burgess Yiming Li
Paul Wilson Cauley Matt Mechtley
Alexa Hart  
Susanna Kohler  
Gregory Mosby  
Alice Olmstead  
Adele Plunkett  
 
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Aaron Bell Stephen Clouse
Kristi Bradford Emily Cunningham
Dan Filler Ali Ahmad Khostovan
Andrew Gott Joseph Lyons
James Drew Hogg Christopher Salvo
Thomas Rice  
Josh Speagle  
High School Honorable Mentions
Lucy Cheng  |  Abrar Choudhury  |  Anirudh Suvarna

218th Meeting: 22-26 May 2011, Boston, Massachusetts

Graduate   Undergraduate   High School
Honorable Mentions
Heather Bloemhard   Amanda Cordes   Kyla Borders
James Davenport   Kevin Hardegree-Ullman   Stella Kim
William Dirienzo   James Hogg   Adam Maxwell
Daniel Majaess   Robert Marchwinski    
Kushal Mehta   Sajjan Mehta    
Nicholas Stone   Melissa Nickerson    
Alfred Whitehead   Thomas Rice  

217th Meeting: 9-13 January 2011, Seattle, Washington

Graduate   Undergraduate
Jana Bilikova   Marshall Johnson
Lia Corrales   Luke Leisman
Christopher Crockett   Jennifer Nielsen
Curtis McCully   Grant Remmen
Amanda Moffett   Justin Spilker
Farisa Morales   Alexa Villaume
Erik Tollerud   Stephanie Zajac

 

216th Meeting: 23-27 May 2010, Miami, Florida

Graduate   Undergraduate
Kyle Augustson   Mary Burkey
Rebekah Dawson   Aaron Meisner
Cyrus Nejat   Blake Sharrits

 

215th Meeting: 3-7 January 2010, Washington, DC

Graduate   Undergraduate
Sean M. Couch   Kyle Cook
Ian Crossfield   Ian Czekala
Scott Engle   Breann Sitarski
Ryan Johnson    

214th Meeting: 7-11 June 2009, Pasadena, California

Graduate   Undergraduate
Daniel Caputo   Sandra Behncke
Ian Crossfield    
Rachel L. Smith    

 

213th Meeting: 4-8 January 2009, Long Beach, California

Graduate   Undergraduate
Tabitha C. Bush   Erin Macdonald
Calen B. Henderson   Timothy Minella
Therese Jones   Lauren M. Weiss
Hwihyun Kim    
Chun Ly    
Erin L. Ryan    
Shanil N. Virani    

 

212th Meeting: 1-5 June 2008, St. Louis, Missouri

Graduate   Undergraduate
Francesca D'Arcangelo   Jessica Kellar
Aaron Price    
Seamus Riley    
Alaina Shelden    

 

211th Meeting: 7-11 Janaury 2008, Austin, Texas

Graduate   Undergraduate
Julia Comerford   Tyler Desjardins
Genevieve de Messieres   Robert Zellem
    Lea Zernow

210th Meeting: 27-31 May 2007, Honolulu, Hawai'i

Graduate   Undergraduate
TalaWanda Monroe   Shimonee Kadakia
Joseph Neilson    

 

209th Meeting: 5-10 January 2007, Seattle, Washington

Graduate   Undergraduate
Arti Garg   Betsey Adams
Amber Straughn   Amandeep Gill
    Ferah Munshi

 

208th Meeting: 4-8 June 2006, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Graduate
Meghan McGill
Anna Quider