Search form

Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Awards

The Astronomy Achievement Student Awards are given to recognize exemplary research by undergraduate and graduate students who present at one of the poster sessions at the meetings of the AAS. Awardees are honored with a Chambliss medal or, in the case of honorable mention, a certificate.

Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Award Rules

Donate to the Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Award Fund

 

Recipients

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

232nd Meeting: 3-7 June 2018, Denver, Colorado

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Ryan Cole Jennie Paine
Hayley Roberts Tristan Wolfe
Aaron Stemo  
Girish Duvvuri  
Matthew Hankins  
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Rachel O'Connor Alex Scrabeck
Sam Jenkins  
Christian Hannah  
Anthony Curtis  

231st Meeting: 8-12 January 2018, Washington, DC

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Kyle Boone Evan Bray
Yashashree Jadhav Samantha Dixon
Bokyoung Kim Eileen Gonzales
Kameswara Mantha Bang Nhan
Chi Nguyen Brianna Smart
Trey Wenger Gabriel Soto
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Hayley Beltz Leah Fulmer
Claire Lamman Kathleen Hamilton
Brianna Mills Briley Lewis
Evan Nunez Imad Pasha
Josephine Spiegelberg Natalie Wells
  Alia Wofford

230th Meeting: 4-8 June 2017, Austin, Texas

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Keaton Bell Jonathan Ward
Samantha Brunker
Jacqueline Monkiewicz
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Amy Glazier Logan Pearce

229th Meeting: 3-7 January 2017, Grapevine, Texas

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Kimberly Cartier Katelyn Breivik
Zachary Hartman Samuel Factor
Dhanesh Krishnarao Tsz Kuk Daisy Leung
V. Ashley Villar David Sliski
Schuyler Wolff
Zhoujian Zhang
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Jacqueline Antwi-Danso Erin Flowers
Lauren Chambers Imad Pasha
Miles Cranmer Shreyas Vissapragada
Victoria DiTomasso
Michael Foley
Juliana Garcia-Mejia
Elizabeth Johnson
Rohan Naidu
Rosa Wallace

228th Meeting: 12-16 June 2016, San Diego, California

Graduate
Recipients
Wanda Feng
Jeffrey Gerber
Undergraduate
Recipients
Melanie Olaes
Debby Tran

227th Meeting: 4-8 January 2016, Kissimmee, Florida

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Tahlia DeMaio Alyssa Barlis
Andrew Riddle Owen Boberg
Michele Silverstein Erica Gonzales
Jason Wang Meridith Joyce
Rosalie McGurk
Natalie Sanchez
Amy Steele
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Eryn Cangi Gillian Beltz-Mohrmann
Patrick Drew Carl Fields
Cameron Lemley Platon Karpov
Franklin Marsh Jamila Pegues
Moiya McTier William Waalkes
Ellianna Schwab
Brent Shapiro-Albert
Brianna Thomas

225th Meeting: 4-8 January 2015, Seattle, Washington

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Jonathan Florez Tansu Daylan
Brandon Harrison Brett Morris
Masen Lamb Valerie Rapson
Claire E. Murray Meredith Rawls
Maxime Rizzo Benjamin Tofflemire
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Jaclyn Bradli Alex Deich
Stacy Hicks Wilfred Gee
Kristen Luchsinger Jonathan Jackson
Allison McGraw Emily Johnson
Joseph Putko Rostom Mbarek
James Murray
Adam Pierce

224th Meeting: 1-5 June 2014, Boston, Massachusetts

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Nicole Arulanantham Lauren Cashman
Samantha Becker Paul Dalba
Jason Curtis Sadia Hoq
Kelly Douglass Ragnhild Lunnan
Brandon Hensley Andria Schwortz
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Sebastian Gomez Michael Kosowsky
Kathleen Oram Kathryn Weil

223rd Meeting: 5-9 January 2014, Washington, DC

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Eduardo Banados William Best
Kevin Cooke Marta Bryan
Laura Mayorga Seth Cohen
Dylan Morgan Gregory Green
Christina Peters Christopher Griffith
Greg Salvesen Alex Hagen
Brandon Patel
Dominic Pesce
Valerie Rapson
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Benjamin Cook Juliette Becker
Ying Feng Kelly Blumenthal
Cole Johnston Eda Gjergo
Emil Khabiboulline Kirsten Hall
Diana Powell Anna Ho
Emily Sandford Laura Kulowski
Allison McGraw
Rachel Salmon
Rachel Smullen
Josh Speagle

222nd Meeting: 2-6 June 2013, Indianapolis, Indiana

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Katelyn Milliman Zachary Catlin
Emily Richards Nathalie Haurberg
Angela Van Sistine Brett Morris
Jessica Windschitl Katherine Rueff
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Eda Gjergo Lauren Biddle
Christian Hayes Gregory Neeser
Lisa Simpson Amanda Walker-LaFollette
Daniel Wavle

221st Meeting: 6-10 January 2013, Long Beach, California

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Natalie Gosnell Dario Colombo
Sadia Hoq Megan Comins
Benjamin Montet Katherine Hamren
Andrew Schechtman-Rook Kim Phifer
Christopher Trinh Diana Windemuth
Kimberly Ward-Duong
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
James Diekmann Alexandre Fernandes
Melissa Marshall Keith Hawkins
Stephen Pardy Joseph Putko
Andrew Vanderburg Rachel Salmon
Kolby Weisenburger Kathryn Steakley
Steffi Yen

220th Meeting: 10-14 June 2012, Anchorage, Alaska

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Scott Engle James Davenport
Carl Ferkinhoff Jithin George
Susanna Kohler Alex Hagen
Laura Vican
Spencer Wolfe
Katherine Wyman
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Caitlin Heath Amelia Christensen
Zachary Kaplan Jordan Robertson
Steven Lentine
Andrew Sturner

219th Meeting: 8-12 January 2012, Austin, Texas

Graduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Brian Baptista Ehab Elhoussieny
Rachael Beaton Christina Haig
James Michael Burgess Yiming Li
Paul Wilson Cauley Matt Mechtley
Alexa Hart
Susanna Kohler
Gregory Mosby
Alice Olmstead
Adele Plunkett
Undergraduate
Recipients Honorable Mentions
Aaron Bell Stephen Clouse
Kristi Bradford Emily Cunningham
Dan Filler Ali Ahmad Khostovan
Andrew Gott Joseph Lyons
James Drew Hogg Christopher Salvo
Thomas Rice
Josh Speagle

High School Honorable Mentions
Lucy Cheng  |  Abrar Choudhury  |  Anirudh Suvarna

218th Meeting: 22-26 May 2011, Boston, Massachusetts

Graduate Undergraduate High School
Honorable Mentions
Heather Bloemhard Amanda Cordes Kyla Borders
James Davenport Kevin Hardegree-Ullman Stella Kim
William Dirienzo James Hogg Adam Maxwell
Daniel Majaess Robert Marchwinski
Kushal Mehta Sajjan Mehta
Nicholas Stone Melissa Nickerson
Alfred Whitehead Thomas Rice

217th Meeting: 9-13 January 2011, Seattle, Washington

Graduate Undergraduate
Jana Bilikova Marshall Johnson
Lia Corrales Luke Leisman
Christopher Crockett Jennifer Nielsen
Curtis McCully Grant Remmen
Amanda Moffett Justin Spilker
Farisa Morales Alexa Villaume
Erik Tollerud Stephanie Zajac

216th Meeting: 23-27 May 2010, Miami, Florida

Graduate Undergraduate
Kyle Augustson Mary Burkey
Rebekah Dawson Aaron Meisner
Cyrus Nejat Blake Sharrits

215th Meeting: 3-7 January 2010, Washington, DC

Graduate Undergraduate
Sean M. Couch Kyle Cook
Ian Crossfield Ian Czekala
Scott Engle Breann Sitarski
Ryan Johnson

214th Meeting: 7-11 June 2009, Pasadena, California

Graduate Undergraduate
Daniel Caputo Sandra Behncke
Ian Crossfield
Rachel L. Smith

213th Meeting: 4-8 January 2009, Long Beach, California

Graduate Undergraduate
Tabitha C. Bush Erin Macdonald
Calen B. Henderson Timothy Minella
Therese Jones Lauren M. Weiss
Hwihyun Kim
Chun Ly
Erin L. Ryan
Shanil N. Virani

212th Meeting: 1-5 June 2008, St. Louis, Missouri

Graduate Undergraduate
Francesca D'Arcangelo Jessica Kellar
Aaron Price
Seamus Riley
Alaina Shelden

211th Meeting: 7-11 Janaury 2008, Austin, Texas

Graduate Undergraduate
Julia Comerford Tyler Desjardins
Genevieve de Messieres Robert Zellem
Lea Zernow

210th Meeting: 27-31 May 2007, Honolulu, Hawai'i

Graduate Undergraduate
TalaWanda Monroe Shimonee Kadakia
Joseph Neilson

209th Meeting: 5-10 January 2007, Seattle, Washington

Graduate Undergraduate
Arti Garg Betsey Adams
Amber Straughn Amandeep Gill
Ferah Munshi

208th Meeting: 4-8 June 2006, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Graduate
Meghan McGill
Anna Quider


Share: