Committees

Committee on Meetings

History:

Members: Three Vice-Presidents, and the Executive Officer. The President is ex officio.

Term: One year, June to June, from the close of one Annual Members' Meeting to the close of the next Annual Members' Meeting.

Chair: AAS Senior Vice-President.

Charge: This committee will advise the Board of Trustees on the scientific content of all Society meetings. The committee will select the invited speakers, any special speakers and special sessions.

Committee Chair

Geoffrey C. Clayton (He/Him/His)

Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Chair

Term: Jun 2021 – Jun 2022

Committee Members

Stephen C. Unwin (He/Him/His)

JPL

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Paula Szkody

University of Washington, Seattle
ex officio

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2022

Kevin B. Marvel

American Astronomical Society (AAS)

Term: Jun 2006 – Jun 2023

Adam J. Burgasser (He/Him/His)

University of California, San Diego

Term: Jun 2021 – Jun 2024