Committees

Committee on Astronomy and Public Policy (CAPP)

Contact

Joel Parriott
Joel Parriott
Director of Public Policy
202-328-2010 x120

History: Established as Committee on Astronomy and Public Policy; merged with Committee on Communications to become Committee on Public Policy (June 1982, 160th Meeting); present name adopted at 161st Meeting, Jan. 1983; committee reactivated (165th Meeting).

Members: Appointed by the AAS President with the advice and consent of the Board of Trustees. Board of Trustee Liaisons appointed by President, with approval of the Board of Trustees; they serve ex officio.

Term: One year, June to June, from the close of one Annual Members' Meeting to the close of the next Annual Members' Meeting.

Chair: One year, June to June, from the close of one Annual Members' Meeting to the close of the next Annual Members' Meeting.

Charge: The committee shall communicate frequently in order to keep itself informed of current development in government science policies. It shall formulate and carry out initiatives of an informational and advocacy nature with governmental agencies and congressional committees. It shall bring frequently to the attention of the Board of Trustees the results of its activities and possible courses of action that Board may take. It shall maintain liaison with other professional societies which are engaged in closely related informational activities.

Mission: The mission of the AAS Committee on Astronomy and Public Policy is to support and develop policies that advance the astronomical sciences in the United States.

Board of Trustees Liaison

Megan Donahue

Board Liaison

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2021

Divisions Liaisons

Jon Todd Hoeksema

SPD Liaison

Term: Jun 2015 – Jun 2021

Kurt D. Retherford

DPS Liaison

Term: Jun 2015 – Jun 2021

Ryan C. Hickox

HEAD Liaison

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2021

Committee Chair

Joel N. Bregman

Chair

Term: Aug 2015 – Jun 2021

Committee Member

John Gizis

Term: Sep 2018 – Jun 2021

C. R. Canizares

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Todd J. Henry

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Joel R. Parriott

ex officio

Term: Jun 2013 – Jun 2021

Paula Szkody

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2022

President

Kevin B. Marvel

ex officio

Term: Jun 2007 – Jun 2021

Dara J. Norman

Term: Jun 2016 – Jun 2021

Makenzie B. Lystrup

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Blake M. Bullock

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

John O'Meara

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Thomas M. Koshut

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Heather Bloemhard

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Kelsie Krafton

ex officio

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2021

Bahcall Fellow

Emma M. Louden

Term: Feb 2021 – Jun 2022