Current Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is the governing body of the AAS and is responsible for the management, direction, and control of the affairs and the property of the AAS. The official record of Board actions and resolutions is kept in the AAS Secretary's Office.

Officers

Paula Szkody

University of Washington
President

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2022

Megan Donahue

Michigan State University
Past President

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2021

Joan Schmelz

Joan Schmelz

Universities Space Research Association
Senior Vice-President

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Geoffrey C Clayton

Geoffrey C. Clayton

Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Second Vice-President (On leave of absence until June 2021)

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

Stephen Unwin

JPL, California Institute of Technology
Third Vice-President

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Doris Daou

NASA Planetary Science Division
Treasurer

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Alice K. B. Monet

US Naval Observatory (retired)
Secretary

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

Kevin Marvel

American Astronomical Society
Executive Officer

Term: Jun 2006 – Present

At-Large Trustees

Marcel Agüeros

Marcel Agüeros

Columbia University

Term: Jun 2017 – Jun 2021

Kelsey Johnson

Kelsey Johnson

University of Virginia

Term: Jun 2017 – Jun 2021

Tereasa Brainerd

Tereasa Brainerd

Boston University

Term: Jun 2018 – Jun 2021

Hannah Jang-Condell

Hannah Jang-Condell

University of Wyoming

Term: Jun 2019 – Jun 2022

Edmund Bertschinger

MIT

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023