Committees

Committee on Light Pollution, Radio Interference, and Space Debris

Contact

Alice K. B. Monet, AAS Secretary
Alice K. B. Monet
AAS Secretary

History: Name changed (January 1988, Austin)

Members: Appointed by the Board of Trustees.

Term: Three years, June - June, from the close of one Annual Members' Meeting to the close of the next Annual Members' Meeting.

Chair: One year, June to June, from the close of one Annual Members' Meeting to the close of the next Annual Members' Meeting.

Charge: Acts as a clearinghouse for information on these topics and, whenever possible, helps those who are attempting to combat the problem.

More Information


Related: Special Session at the 235th AAS meeting — Challenges to Astronomy from Satellites

  • The Industrialization of Space (Presentation; Chris Impey, University of Arizona) 
  • Mega-Constellations of Satellites and Optical Astronomy (Presentation | Press Briefing; Patrick Seitzer, University of Michigan)
  • Radio Astronomy in a New Era of Radiocommunication (Presentation | Press Briefing; Harvey Liszt, National Radio Astronomy Observatory)
  • Satellite's Impacts on the General Public (Presentation | Press Briefing; Ruskin Hartley, International Dark-Sky Association)
  • Starlink and the Astronomers (Press Briefing; Jeffrey C. Hall, Lowell Observatory)

Board of Trustees Liaison

Edmund Bertschinger

Board Liaison

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Committee Chair

Jeffrey C. Hall

Chair

Term: Jun 2017 – Jun 2022

Committee Members

James Stuart Sweitzer

Term: Jun 2021 – Jun 2024

Daniel B. Caton

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Richard F. Green

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Constance E. Walker

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

James D. Lowenthal

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Patrick Seitzer

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Aparna Venkatesan

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Douglas N. Arion

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

John C. Barentine

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Ryan Sean Lynch

Term: Jun 2021 – Jun 2024

Dan McKenna

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Harvey Liszt

Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2023

Teznie Pugh

Term: Jun 2021 – Jun 2024

Carolin E. Frueh

Term: Jun 2021 – Jun 2024