Past Officers and Trustees
Presidents
Kelsey Johnson
|
2022-2024
|
Paula Szkody
|
2020-2022
|
Megan Donahue
|
2018-2020
|
Christine Jones
|
2016-2018
|
C. Megan Urry
|
2014-2016
|
David J. Helfand
|
2012-2014
|
Debra M. Elmegreen
|
2010-2012
|
John P. Huchra
|
2008-2010
|
J. Craig Wheeler
|
2006-2008
|
Robert P. Kirshner
|
2004-2006
|
Catherine A. Pilachowski
|
2002-2004
|
Anneila I. Sargent
|
2000-2002
|
Robert D. Gehrz
|
1998-2000
|
Andrea K. Dupree
|
1996-1998
|
Frank Shu
|
1994-1996
|
Sidney Wolff
|
1992-1994
|
John N. Bahcall
|
1990-1992
|
Donald E. Osterbrock
|
1988-1990
|
Bernard F. Burke
|
1986-1988
|
Maarten Schmidt
|
1984-1986
|
Arthur D. Code
|
1982-1984
|
David Heeschen
|
1980-1982
|
Ivan R. King
|
1978-1980
|
E. Margaret Burbidge
|
1976-1978
|
Robert P. Kraft
|
1974-1976
|
Bart J. Bok
|
1972-1974
|
Martin Schwarzschild
|
1970-1972
|
Albert E. Whitford
|
1967-1970
|
Bengt Stromgren
|
1966-1967
|
Leo Goldberg
|
1964-1966
|
C. S. Beals
|
1962-1964
|
Lyman Spitzer, Jr.
|
1960-1962
|
G. M. Clemence
|
1958-1960
|
Paul Merrill
|
1956-1958
|
Donald H. Menzel
|
1954-1956
|
Robert R. McMath
|
1952-1954
|
Alfred H. Joy
|
1949-1952
|
Otto Struve
|
1946-1949
|
Harlow Shapley
|
1943-1946
|
Joel Stebbins
|
1940-1943
|
Robert G. Aitken
|
1937-1940
|
Henry Norris Russell
|
1934-1937
|
Walter S. Adams
|
1931-1934
|
Ernest W. Brown
|
1928-1931
|
G. C. Comstock
|
1925-1928
|
W. W. Campbell
|
1922-1925
|
Frank Schlesinger
|
1919-1922
|
Edward C. Pickering
|
1905-1919
|
Simon Newcomb
|
1899-1905
|
Vice Presidents
Adam Burgasser
|
2021-2024
|
Stephen Unwin
|
2020-2023
|
Geoffrey C. Clayton
|
2019-2022
|
Joan Schmelz
|
2018-2021
|
Michael Strauss
|
2017-2020
|
James D. Lowenthal
|
2016-2019
|
Chick Woodward
|
2015-2018
|
Jack Burns
|
2014-2017
|
Chryssa Kouveliotou
|
2013-2016
|
Paula Szkody
|
2012-2015
|
Edward B. Churchwell
|
2011-2014
|
Nicholas B. Suntzeff
|
2010-2013
|
Lee Anne Willson
|
2009-2012
|
Christine Jones
|
2008-2011
|
Lee W. Hartmann
|
2007-2010
|
Robert W. O’Connell
|
2006-2009
|
Paul A. Vanden Bout
|
2005-2008
|
Wallace L. W. Sargent
|
2004-2007
|
Chris Impey
|
2003-2006
|
Pierre Demarque
|
2002-2005
|
Joseph A. Burns
|
2001-2004
|
Robert E. Williams
|
2000-2003
|
J. Craig Wheeler
|
1999-2002
|
Robert C. Kennicutt, Jr.
|
1998-2001
|
Virginia L. Trimble
|
1997-2000
|
Edward B. Jenkins
|
1996-1999
|
Neta A. Bahcall
|
1995-1998
|
Jonathan E. Grindlay
|
1994-1997
|
France A. Cordova
|
1993-1996
|
Donald B. Campbell
|
1992-1995
|
James E. Hesser
|
1991-1994
|
Paul W. Hodge
|
1990-1993
|
Harvey D. Tananbaum
|
1989-1992
|
Frank H. Shu
|
1988-1991
|
J. Roger Angel
|
1987-1990
|
Stephen E. Strom
|
1987-1989
|
Andrea K. Dupree
|
1986-1988
|
Gart Westerhout
|
1985-1987
|
John A. Graham
|
1984-1986
|
Anne P. Cowley
|
1983-1985
|
Michael J. S. Belton
|
1982-1984
|
Ray Weymann
|
1981-1983
|
Frank Kerr
|
1980-1982
|
George Wallerstein
|
1979-1981
|
Leonard Searle
|
1978-1980
|
Harlan J. Smith
|
1977-1979
|
Arthur D. Code
|
1976-1978
|
Donald E. Osterbrock
|
1975-1977
|
Arthur A. Hoag
|
1974-1976
|
Victor M. Blanco
|
1973-1975
|
E. Margaret Burbidge
|
1972-1974
|
Edwin E. Salpeter
|
1971-1973
|
Morton S. Roberts
|
1971-1972
|
Bart J. Bok
|
1970-1971
|
David S. Heeschen
|
1969-1971
|
W. W. Morgan
|
1968-1970
|
Martin Schwarzschild
|
1967-1969
|
S. W. McCuskey
|
1966-1968
|
A. E. Whitford
|
1965-1967
|
Richard Tousey
|
1964-1966
|
John S. Hall
|
1963-1965
|
Ira S. Bowen
|
1962-1964
|
Fred T. Haddock
|
1961-1963
|
Guillermo Haro
|
1960-1962
|
Leo Goldberg
|
1959-1961
|
Charlotte Sitterly
|
1958-1960
|
A. N. Vyssotsky
|
1957-1959
|
S. Chandrasekhar
|
1956-1958
|
Jesse L. Greenstein
|
1955-1957
|
Robert M. Petri
|
1954-1956
|
Seth B. Nicholson
|
1953-1955
|
G. M. Clemence
|
1952-1954
|
C. D. Shane
|
1951-1953
|
C. S. Beals
|
1950-1952
|
Dirk Brouwer
|
1949-1951
|
Fred Whipple
|
1948-1950
|
Paul W. Merrill
|
1947-1949
|
Donald H. Menzel
|
1946-1948
|
Secretary
Alice K. B. Monet
|
2019-2025
|
G. Fritz Benedict
|
2010-2019
|
John A. Graham
|
2004-2010
|
Arlo U. Landolt
|
1995-2004
|
Roger A. Bell
|
1989-1995
|
Arlo U. Landolt
|
1980-1989
|
Charles Tolbert (Act.)
|
1972-1973
|
Laurence W. Fredrick
|
1970-1980
|
Laurence W. Fredrick (Act.)
|
1969-1970
|
George C. McVittie
|
1961-1970
|
Harlan J. Smith (Act.)
|
1961-1962
|
J. Allen Hynek
|
1955-1961
|
C. M. Huffer
|
1946-1955
|
Dean B. McLaughlin
|
1940-1946
|
John Charles Duncan
|
1936-1940
|
Raymond Smith Dugan
|
1927-1935
|
Joel Stebbins
|
1918-1927
|
Phillip Fox
|
1912-1918
|
William Joseph Hussey
|
1906-1912
|
George C. Comstock
|
1899-1905
|
Treasurer
Doris Daou
|
2020-2026
|
Nancy D. Morrison
|
2017-2020
|
Hervey (Peter) Stockman
|
2005-2014
|
Leonard V. Kuhi
|
1996-2005
|
C. Robert O'Dell
|
1988-1996
|
Harold F. Weaver (Act.)
|
1988-1988
|
Leonard V. Kuhi
|
1987-1988
|
Harold F. Weaver
|
1978-1987
|
Harold F. Weaver (Act.)
|
1977-1978
|
William E. Howard, III
|
1975-1977
|
Frank K. Edmondson
|
1954-1975
|
J. J. Nassau
|
1946-1954
|
Kevin Burns
|
1941-1946
|
Frank Craig Jordan
|
1932-1941
|
Benjamin Boss
|
1919-1932
|
Annie Jump Cannon
|
1912-1919
|
Charles Leander Doolittle
|
1899-1912
|
Executive Officer
Kevin B. Marvel
|
2006-Present
|
Robert W. Milkey
|
1995-2006
|
Peter B. Boyce
|
1979-1995
|
Hank M. Gurin
|
1969-1979
|
Paul M. Routly
|
1962-1969
|
Education Officer
Charles Liu
|
2015-2018
|
Edward E. Prather
|
2012-2015
|
Timothy F. Slater
|
2006-2012
|
George D. Nelson
|
2003-2006
|
R. Bruce Partridge
|
1997-2003
|
Mary Kay Hemenway
|
1991-1997
|
Charles R. Tolbert
|
1985-1991
|
Harry Shipman
|
1979-1985
|
Press Officer
Susanna Kohler
|
2021-PRESENT
|
Rick Fienberg
|
2009-2021
|
Stephen P. Maran
|
1985-2009
|
Harry Shipman
|
1979-1985
|
Ken Franklin
|
1973-1979
|
Publications Board Chair
Tim Bastian
|
2016-2019
|
Anne P. Cowley
|
2012-2015
|
Richard F. Green
|
2008-2011
|
Michael F. A'Hearn
|
2005-2008
|
Sumner Starrfield
|
2002-2005
|
Bruce G. Elmegreen
|
1999-2002
|
Robert J. Hanisch
|
1996-1999
|
James Liebert
|
1994-1996
|
Hugh Van Horn
|
1993-1994
|
Catherine A. Pilachowski
|
1990-1993
|
Councilor/Trustee
The Council transitioned to the Board of Trustees after a new governance structure was approved by AAS members in 2017.
|
Jane Rigby
|
2021-2024
|
Louis-Gregory Strolger
|
2021-2024
|
Edmund Bertschinger
|
2020-2023
|
Hannah Jang-Condell
|
2019-2022
|
Tereasa Brainerd
|
2018-2021
|
Marcel Agüeros
|
2017-2021
|
Kelle Cruz
|
2017-2020
|
Kelsey Johnson
|
2017-2020
|
Stuart Vogel
|
2016-2019
|
Jessica Kirkpatrick
|
2016-2019
|
Adam Burgasser
|
2016-2019
|
Nancy Chanover
|
2015-2018
|
Sally Oey
|
2015-2018
|
Daniela Calzetti
|
2015-2018
|
Mercedes T. Richards
|
(unable to serve)
|
Stephen C. Unwin
|
2014-2017
|
Buell T. Jannuzi
|
2014-2017
|
Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
|
2014-2017
|
Dara J. Norman
|
2013-2016
|
Dawn M. Gelino
|
2013-2016
|
Geoffrey Clayton
|
2013-2016
|
Steven D. Kawaler
|
2012-2015
|
Todd J. Henry
|
2012-2015
|
Nancy S. Brickhouse
|
2012-2015
|
Angela Speck
|
2011-2014
|
Eileen D. Friel
|
2011-2014
|
Bruce Balick
|
2011-2014
|
Robert Mathieu
|
2010-2013
|
Patricia Knezek
|
2010-2013
|
Edward F. Guinan
|
2010-2013
|
Jennifer Wiseman
|
2009-2012
|
James D. Lowenthal
|
2009-2012
|
Richard G. French
|
2009-2012
|
Nancy D. Morrison
|
2008-2011
|
Charles E. Woodward
|
2008-2011
|
C. Megan Urry
|
2008-2011
|
Nicholas B. Suntzeff
|
2007-2010
|
Felix J. Lockman
|
2007-2010
|
Chryssa Kouveliutou
|
2007-2010
|
Marc Postman
|
2006-2009
|
Margaret M. Hanson
|
2006-2009
|
Megan Donahue
|
2006-2009
|
Gary Ferland
|
2007-2008
|
Lee W. Hartmann
|
2005-2008
|
Suzanne L. Hawley
|
2005-2008
|
James S. Ulvestad
|
2005-2008
|
Jill Bechtold
|
2004-2007
|
Karen S. Bjorkman
|
2004-2007
|
Alan M. Title
|
2004-2007
|
Todd A. Boroson
|
2003-2006
|
Carol A. Christian
|
2003-2006
|
Alycia J. Weinberger
|
2003-2006
|
Bruce W. Carney
|
2002-2005
|
Christopher Sneden
|
2002-2005
|
Jean Swank
|
2002-2005
|
Thomas R. Ayres
|
2001-2004
|
Dana E. Backman
|
2001-2004
|
Susana Lizano
|
2001-2004
|
Charles J. Lada
|
2000-2003
|
Dimitri M. Mihalas
|
2000-2003
|
Ellen G. Zweibel
|
2000-2003
|
Roger D. Blandford
|
1999-2002
|
Debra M. Elmegreen
|
1999-2002
|
Douglas N.C. Lin
|
1999-2002
|
John P. Huchra
|
1998-2001
|
John C. Mather
|
1998-2001
|
Neil D. Tyson
|
1998-2001
|
Anne L. Kinney
|
1998-2000
|
Geoffrey W. Marcy
|
1997-2000
|
Catherine A. Pilachowski
|
1997-2000
|
David N. Schramm
|
1997-1997
|
Frank N. Bash
|
1996-1999
|
David J. Helfand
|
1996-1999
|
Paula Szkody
|
1996-1999
|
Leo Blitz
|
1995-1998
|
Jeffrey L. Linsky
|
1995-1998
|
Anneila I. Sargent
|
1995-1998
|
Alexei V. Filippenko
|
1994-1997
|
Catharine D. Garmany
|
1994-1997
|
Blair D. Savage
|
1994-1997
|
Bruce Balick
|
1993-1996
|
Judith Pipher
|
1993-1996
|
Lee Anne Willson
|
1993-1996
|
Anita L. Cochran
|
1992-1995
|
Sara R. Heap
|
1992-1995
|
David J. Hollenbach
|
1992-1995
|
Suzan Edwards
|
1991-1994
|
Richard G. Kron
|
1991-1994
|
Mark M. Phillips
|
1991-1994
|
Harriet L. Dinerstein
|
1990-1993
|
Marcia J. Rieke
|
1990-1993
|
Paul Vanden Bout
|
1990-1993
|
Christine Jones
|
1989-1992
|
R. Bruce Partridge
|
1989-1992
|
Stanford E. Woosley
|
1989-1992
|
Jonathan E. Grindlay
|
1989-1990
|
Roger A. Chevalier
|
1988-1991
|
Alan Dressler
|
1988-1991
|
Silvia Torres-Peimbert
|
1988-1991
|
Neta A. Bahcall
|
1987-1990
|
John S. Gallagher
|
1987-1990
|
Howard E. Bond
|
1987-1989
|
Tobias C. Owen
|
1987-1989
|
Robert D. Gehrz
|
1986-1989
|
Joseph S. Miller
|
1986-1989
|
Marc Aaronson
|
1986-1987
|
Margaret J. Geller
|
1985-1988
|
Robert P. Kirshner
|
1985-1988
|
Patrick S. Osmer
|
1985-1988
|
James E. Hesser
|
1984-1987
|
Joseph H. Taylor
|
1984-1987
|
Susan Wyckoff
|
1984-1987
|
Peter S. Conti
|
1983-1986
|
Morton S. Roberts
|
1983-1986
|
Sidney C. Wolff
|
1983-1986
|
James E. Gunn
|
1982-1985
|
David Morrison
|
1982-1985
|
Frank H. Shu
|
1982-1985
|
Arthur F. Davidsen
|
1981-1984
|
Sandra M. Faber
|
1981-1984
|
Christopher F. McKee
|
1981-1984
|
Richard McCray
|
1980-1983
|
Stephen E. Strom
|
1980-1983
|
Daniel Weedman
|
1980-1983
|
Anne Cowley
|
1979-1982
|
Riccardo Giacconi
|
1979-1982
|
David E. Hogg
|
1979-1982
|
Beatrice Tinsley
|
(unable to serve)
|
John Bahcall
|
1978-1981
|
Ann Boesgaard
|
1978-1981
|
E. Joseph Wampler
|
1978-1981
|
Jeremiah P. Ostriker
|
1977-1980
|
Vera C. Rubin
|
1977-1980
|
Elske V.P. Smith
|
1977-1980
|
Frank D. Drake
|
1976-1979
|
Philip Morrison
|
1976-1979
|
Edward Ney
|
1976-1979
|
Manuel Peimbert
|
1975-1978
|
Harlan J. Smith
|
1975-1978
|
Gart Westerhout
|
1975-1978
|
Icko Iben, Jr.
|
1974-1977
|
Beverly T. Lynds
|
1974-1977
|
Neville J. Woolf
|
1974-1977
|
Halton C. Arp
|
1973-1976
|
George B. Field
|
1973-1976
|
Owen Gingerich
|
1973-1976
|
David L. Crawford
|
1972-1975
|
Frank J. Kerr
|
1972-1975
|
Sidney van den Bergh
|
1972-1975
|
Bernard F. Burke
|
1971-1974
|
George Preston
|
1971-1974
|
Donat Wentzel
|
1971-1974
|
Donald S. Morton
|
1970-1973
|
Donald E. Osterbrock
|
1970-1973
|
Arcadio Poveda
|
1970-1973
|
George O. Abell
|
1969-1972
|
John B. Oke
|
1969-1972
|
Carl Sagan
|
1969-1972
|
Geoffrey Burbidge
|
1968-1971
|
George Wallerstein
|
1968-1971
|
L. Woltjer
|
1968-1971
|
John W. Evans
|
1967-1970
|
Elizabeth Roemer
|
1967-1970
|
Edwin E. Salpeter
|
1967-1970
|
Herbert Friedman
|
1966-1969
|
Athur A. Hoag
|
1966-1969
|
Maarten Schmidt
|
1966-1969
|
Helmut A. Abt
|
1965-1968
|
Helen S. Hogg
|
1965-1968
|
T. A. Matthews
|
1965-1968
|
Armin J. Deutsch
|
1964-1967
|
Arne Slettebak
|
1964-1967
|
Marshall H. Wrubel
|
1964-1967
|
Ivan R. King
|
1963-1966
|
Robert P. Kraft
|
1963-1966
|
Donald A. MacRae
|
1963-1966
|
W. A. Hiltner
|
1962-1965
|
William Liller
|
1962-1965
|
Thornton Page
|
1962-1965
|
Ronald N. Bracewell
|
1961-1964
|
Joseph W. Chamberlain
|
1961-1964
|
G. Munch
|
1961-1964
|
Aden B. Meinel
|
1960-1963
|
Walter O. Roberts
|
1960-1963
|
Kaj A. Strand
|
1960-1963
|
William Bidelman
|
1959-1962
|
E. Margaret Burbidge
|
1959-1962
|
John S. Hall
|
1959-1962
|
Gerhard Herzberg
|
1958-1961
|
Franklin E. Roach
|
1958-1961
|
Frank B. Wood
|
1958-1961
|
J. H. Heard
|
1957-1960
|
John B. Irwin
|
1957-1960
|
Allan R. Sandage
|
1957-1960
|
Horace W. Babcock
|
1956-1959
|
James G. Baker
|
1956-1959
|
Guillermo Haro
|
1956-1959
|
S. W. McCuskey
|
1955-1958
|
C. K. Seyfert
|
1955-1958
|
A. G. Wilson
|
1955-1958
|
Helen W. Dodson
|
1954-1957
|
Geoffrey Keller
|
1954-1957
|
Harold F. Weaver
|
1954-1957
|
Lawrence H. Aller
|
1953-1956
|
I. S. Bowen
|
1953-1956
|
Kenneth O. Wright
|
1953-1956
|
Walter Baade
|
1952-1955
|
Paul Herget
|
1952-1955
|
Bengt Stromgren
|
1952-1955
|
S. Chandrasekhar
|
1951-1954
|
M. Humason
|
1951-1954
|
Martin Schwarzschild
|
1951-1954
|
Albert E. Whitford
|
1950-1953
|
R. J. Trumpler
|
1950-1953
|
Philip C. Keenan
|
1950-1953
|
G. M. Clemence
|
1949-1952
|
Gerard Kuiper
|
1949-1952
|
Andrew McKellar
|
1949-1952
|
Lyman Spitzer, Jr.
|
1948-1951
|
Leo Goldberg
|
1948-1951
|
Gerald E. Kron
|
1948-1951
|
C. D. Shane
|
1947-1950
|
Jesse L. Greenstein
|
1947-1950
|
Peter M. Millman
|
1947-1950
|
H. L. Alden
|
1946-1949
|
Olin C. Wilson
|
1946-1949
|
Ida Barney
|
1946-1949
|
N. T. Bobrovnikoff
|
1945-1948
|
R. M. Petrie
|
1945-1948
|
A. D. Maxwell
|
1945-1948
|