AAS 201st Meeting, January , 2003
[Previous Session] | [Program listing] | [Next Session]
All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at the meeting.

Session 20. Star Formation I

Poster, Monday, January 6, 2003, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall AB

20.01 Investigating the HH 212 Molecular Outflow: the Jet- and Wind-Driven Models
N.L. Chapman, L.G. Mundy (UMD), C.-F. Lee (JPL), S.M. White (UMD)
20.02 Deep Near Infrared Imaging of the NGC 7129 Region: Investigating Low Mass Star Formation in a Young Stellar Cluster
R. A. Gutermuth (Univ. of Rochester), S. T. Megeath (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), J. L. Pipher (Univ. of Rochester), L. E. Allen, P. C. Myers (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
20.03 The Enigmatic Young Object: Walker 90/V590 Mon
M.R. Perez (Los Alamos National Laboratory), M.E. van den Ancker (European Southern Observatory), M.D. Joner (Brigham Young University), B. McCollum (SIRTF Science Center)
20.04 Eigenmode Analysis of Magnetorotational Instability in Liquid Metal Couette Flow
K. Noguchi (T-CNLS, LANL), V. I. Pariev (Dept. of Phys. & Ast. Univ. of Rochester), S. A. Colgate (T-6, LANL)
20.05 Evidence for Disk Clearing in Young Triple Star Systems
R. J. White, L. Hillenbrand, S. Metchev, J. Patience ()
20.06 Accretion and Outflow Signatures Observed in a Weak-Lined T Tauri Star? The Special Case of KH 15D
C.M. Hamilton (Wesleyan U./Connecticut College), W. Herbst (Wesleyan University), C.A.L. Bailer-Jones (MPIA - Heidelberg), R. Mundt (MPIA- Heidelberg)
20.07 Depletion in the Star-Forming Core IRAM04191
A. Wootten, J. G. Mangum (NRAO), J. Wiseman (Johns Hopkins University), G. A. Fuller (UMIST)
20.08 Water-Ice Absorption as a Probe of the Environments of Young Stars
T. L. Beck (Gemini Observatory, SUNY Stony Brook), M. Simon (SUNY Stony Brook), L. Prato (UCLA)
20.09 Near-IR Interferometric Observations of Herbig Ae/Be Stars
J.A. Eisner, B.F. Lane (Caltech)
20.10 The Peculiar Photometric Behavior of the Young Stellar Object GW Orionis
L.E. DeWarf, E.F. Guinan (Villanova University), J.F. Sepinsky (University of Delaware), A.M. Pouch (Abington High School, PA)
20.11 Constraining the Relative Mass Fractions of Amorphous and Crystalline Silicates in the Disk Atmospheres of Three Herbig Ae Stars Using Radiative Transfer Models
D.E. Harker (University of California, San Diego/CASS), D.H. Wooden (NASA Ames Research Center), C.E. Woodward (University of Minnesota)
20.12 Chandra X-Ray Observations of the W3 Region
H.J. Delgado-Marti (University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus), P. Hofner (University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus & Arecibo Observatory), A. Watson (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Morelia), E. Churchwell (University of Wisconsin), B. Whitney (Space Science Institute)
20.13 Chandra Observation of the Intermediate-mass Young Star MWC297
K. Hamaguchi (NASA/GFSC), S. Yamauchi (Iwate University), K. Koyama (Kyoto University)
20.14 BIMA Observations of the Massive Bipolar Outflow from G5.89-0.39
C. Watson, E.B. Churchwell (Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison), E. Zweibel (Univ. of Colorado), R.M. Crutcher (Univ. of Illinois)
20.15 Subarcsecond Resolution Observations of the G31.41+0.31 Hot Molecular Core
P. Hofner (University of Puerto Rico at Rio Piedras and Arecibo Observatory, NAIC/Cornell University), E. Araya (University of Puerto Rico at Rio Piedras), H. Linz (TLS Tautenburg), S. Kurtz (UNAM-Morelia), L. Olmi (University of Puerto Rico at Rio Piedras), R. Cesaroni (Arcetri Observatory)
20.16U High Resolution Observations of Class I Methanol Masers Toward NGC7538
A. Schwartz, Preethi Pratap (MIT Haystack Observatory)
20.17 Astrophysics of Young Star Binaries
L. Prato (UCLA), T. P. Greene (NASA/Ames), M. Simon (SUNY Stony Brook)
20.18 High-Resolution Mid-Infrared Observations of Very Young Stellar Objects in NGC 1333
L. M. Rebull (SSC/Caltech), D. M. Cole, K. R. Stapelfeldt, M. W. Werner (JPL)
20.19 Spectral Imaging of Herbig Ae Stars in Lyman Alpha: Jets, Disk Winds, and Envelopes
B. Woodgate (NASA's GSFC), C. Grady (NOAO, Eureka Scientific, and GSFC), S. Heap (NASA's GSFC), A. Danks (L3-Analytics), G. Vieira (SSAI), T. Gull (NASA's GSFC), A. Brown, E. Wilkinson, G. Harper, G. Herzceg, J. Linsky (U. Colorado)
20.20 HST/STIS Coronagraphic Imaging of the Disk of DM Tauri
C. Grady (Eureka Scientific, NOAO, and GSFC), B. Woodgate (NASA's GSFC), K. Stapelfeldt (JPL), D. Padgett (SIRTF Science Center), B. Stecklum (Thuringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg, Germany), T. Henning (MPIA, Heidelberg, Germany), V. Grinin (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory), A. Quirrenbach (UCSD), M. Clampin (STScI)
20.21 Accretion onto High Mass Stars: Defining the Structure Near the Star
P. K. Sollins, P. T. P. Ho, Q. Zhang, E. Keto (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
20.22 Magnetic structure of a dark Bok globule
J.P. Vallee, J.D. Fiege (NRC Canada, HIA, Victoria, BC, Canada), J.S. Grieve (Royal Observatory, Edinburgh, Scot., UK)
20.23 Star Formation in the Disk of NGC 5128
J.G. Funes (Vatican Observatory), M. Rejkuba (European Southern Observatory - Germany), D. Minniti (Department of Astronomy - P. Universidad Catolica - Chile), S. Akiyama, R.C. Kennicutt (Steward Observatory)

[Previous Session] | [Program listing] | [Next Session]