AAS 196th Meeting, June 2000
[Previous Session] | [Program listing] | [Next Session]
All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at the meeting.

Session 4. Young Stars and Their Environments

Display, Monday, June 5, 2000, 9:20am-6:30pm, Empire Hall South

4.01 The Confinement and Breakout of Protostellar Winds: Time-Dependent Solution
F.P. Wilkin (Caltech/IPAC), S.W. Stahler (Astronomy Dept., UC Berkeley)
4.02 Water Masers Associated with IRAS 4A
K. B. Marvel (AAS), M. Claussen, A. Wootten (NOAO), B. Wilking (Univ. Missouri, St. Louis)
4.03 Near-IR Variability of Young Stellar Objects: Probing the Stellar/Circumstellar Connection
M.R. Meyer, T. Marscovetra, V. Ivanov, C. Kulesa, C. Meakin, E. Young (Steward Observatory, The University of Arizona)
4.04 Variable Circumstellar Absorption Around Nearby A Stars
J.E. Neff (College of Charleston), K.P. Cheng (Cal State Fullerton), D. Maxwell (College of Charleston), D. Martino (Cal State Fullerton)
4.05 A Dynamical Mass and Distance for a PMS Star: The Binary NTT 045251+3016
A. T. Steffen, R. D. Mathieu (University of Wisconsin - Madison), M. G. Lattanzi (Osservatorio Astronomico di Torino), D. W. Latham (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics), T. Mazeh (Tel Aviv University), L. Prato (UCLA), M. Simon (SUNY, Stony Brook), H. Zinnecker (Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam)
4.06 Periodicities in the T Tauri Star SU Aurigae from Stroomgren Photometry
I. Nadalin, L.E. DeWarf, E.F. Guinan (Villanova University)
4.07 The Near Infrared Variability of T Tau South and Haro 6-10 North
Tracy L. Beck, M. Simon (SUNY Stony Brook), A. M. Ghez, L. Prato (UCLA), R. R. Howell (U. of Wyoming)
4.08 Evidences for Grain Growth in T TAURI Disks?
P. D'Alessio (Amer. Museum of Natural History & Inst. de Astronomia, UNAM), N. Calvet, L. Hartmann (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
4.09 2MASS-IRAS Newly Discovered Exozodiacal Vega-type Dust
S.B. Fajardo-Acosta, C.A. Beichman (JPL/Caltech), R.M. Cutri (IPAC/Caltech)
4.10 Modeling a High Mass Turn Down in the Stellar Initial Mass Function
B.G. Elmegreen (IBM Watson)
4.11 The Magnetic Field Geometry in DR21
T.J. Jones (U of Minnesota)
4.12 AMR Simulations of Winds in Clumpy Flows
A. Poludnenko, A. Frank (University of Rochester), R. LeVeque (University of Washington), M. Berger (NYU, Courant Institute)

[Previous Session] | [Program listing] | [Next Session]