Session List

All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at the meeting. "Time of presentation" means the start time of the Oral or Display paper session in which the paper will be given, or the time of the corresponding press conference (if any), whichever comes first.


Session 2. Heineman Prize Lecture

Invited, Wednesday, 8:30-9:20am, International Ballroom Center

2.01 Celestial Mechanics in New Planetary Systems
S. Tremaine (Princeton U.)

Session 3. Source Surveys, Galaxy Surveys, Distance Scale I

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

3.01 Number Counts and the Angular Correlation Function of an HST Survey
J. Rhodes, E. Groth (Princeton U. Physics Dept.), WFPC1 ID Team
3.02 The Surface Brightness Fluctuations and Globular Cluster Populations of M87 and its Neighbors
E. H. Neilsen Jr., Z. I. Tsvetanov, H. C. Ford (Johns Hopkins University)
3.03 A TRGB Distance Calibration to the Virgo Cluster
P. Durrell (Case Western Reserve), W. Harris (McMaster University), M. Pierce (Indiana University), J. Secker (Washington State University)
3.04 Fluctuations in the Extragalactic Background Light: Analysis of the Hubble Deep Field
M. S. Vogeley (Princeton University)
3.05 A Systematic UBVRIJHK Survey of Nearby Galaxies to Classify Faint Galaxies from Deep HST Surveys
C. A. T. C. Burg, R. A. Windhorst (Arizona State Univ.), S. C. Odewahn (CalTech), R. S. de Jong (U. Durham, UK), J. A. Frogel (Ohio State Univ.)
3.06 The Galaxy Evolution Explorer instrument and mission
P. Friedman, C. Martin, D. Schiminovich, B. Madore (CalTech), L. Bianchi, A. Szalay, T. Heckman (Johns Hopkins Univ.), B. Milliard, R. Malina (Lab. Astronomie Spatiale, Marseilles), O. Siegmund, B. Welsh (UC, Berkeley), M. Rich (Columbia Univ.)
3.07 A HST Cepheid Distance to NGC 4603 and the Peculiar Velocity of the Cen30 Cluster
S. E. Zepf (Yale), J. Newman, M. Davis (UC Berkeley), W. L. Freedman (OCIW), B. F. Madore (NED/IPAC), N. A. Silbermann (IPAC)
3.08 The HST Key Project on the Extragalactic Distance Scale: Cepheids in NGC 4535
L. M. Macri, J. P. Huchra (CfA), N. A. Silbermann, B. F. Madore (IPAC), W. L. Freedman, R. L. Phelps (OCIW), R. C. Kennicutt, F. Bresolin, P. Harding, A. Turner (U. Arizona), J. R. Mould, B. K. Gibson, D. M. Rawson (MSSSO), L. F. Ferrarese (Caltech), H. C. Ford (Johns Hopkins Univ.), J. A. Graham, D. D. Kelson (CIW), M. Han, R. J. Hill (GSFC), J. G. Hoessel (U. Wisconsin), S. M. G. Hughes (RGO), G. D. Illingworth (UCSC), A. Saha (STScI), S. Sakai (NOAO), P. B. Stetson (DAO)
3.09 The HST NICMOS Service Parallel Program
S. T. Holfeltz, J. W. MacKenty, W. B. Sparks (STScI), D. Axon (STScI/ESA)
3.10 Galaxy redshift from NICMOS Grism Parallel Images
E. M. Malumuth (Hughes STX/GSFC), H. Teplitz, J. P. Gardner (NOAO/GSFC), S. R. Heap (NASA/GSFC)
3.11 Galaxy Counts from NICMOS Camera 2 Parallel Images
H. Teplitz, J. P. Gardner (NOAO / GSFC), S. R. Heap (NASA/GSFC), E. M. Malumuth (Hughes STX/LASP/GSFC)
3.12 NICMOS Imaging of a Cluster of Extremely Red Galaxies at Redshift z=2.38
P. J. Francis (Australian National University), B. Woodgate, G. Williger, E. Malumuth (NASA/GSFC)
3.13 HST and IUE Studies of Eclipsing Binaries in the Magellanic Clouds: Fundamental Properties and Distances
E. F. Guinan, L. E. DeWarf, F. P. Maloney, E. L. Fitzpatrick, P. A. Maurone (Villanova U.), D. H. Bradstreet (Eastern Coll.), I. Ribas (U. de Barcelona), A. Gimënez (LAEFF, Vilspa, Sp.)
3.14 The HST WFPC2 B-Band Parallel Survey
S. H. Cohen, R. A. Windhorst, C. A. T. C. Burg (ASU), S. C. Odewahn (Caltech), S. P. Driver (UNSW), R. S. de Jong (Durham), R. O. Marzke (DAO), J. A. Tyson, I. Dell'Antonio (Lucent Tech.)
3.15 Identifications of Selected Einstein Slew Survey Sources with the ROSAT HRI
J. R. Chisholm (Northwestern University), F. R. Harnden Jr., J. Schachter (SAO), G. Micela, S. Sciortino (Osservatorio Astronomico di Palermo)
3.16 The STIS Parallel Survey: Introduction and First Results
J. P. Gardner (NASA/GSFC), N. R. Collins, R. S. Hill, E. M. Malumuth (Hughes STX/GSFC), D. J. Lindler, J. L. Sandoval (ACC/GSFC), T. R. Gull, S. R. Heap, B. E. Woodgate (NASA/GSFC), S. A. Baum, H. C. Ferguson, R. L. Gilliland (STScI), R. A. E. Fosbury, A. Micol, N. Pirzkal, E. Tolstoy, J. R. Walsh (ST-ECF), R. F. Green (NOAO)
3.17 The STIS Parallel Survey Catalog
N. R. Collins, R. S. Hill (Hughes STX/LASP/GSFC/NASA), J. P. Gardner, S. R. Heap (LASP/GSFC/NASA)

Session 4. Education: Telescopes, the Web and Curricula

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

4.01 An Automated Telescope for Education and Outreach
G. S. Burks, T. G. Guzik, J. E. Tohline, A. Landolt (LSU)
4.02 Interactive Computer Models of Arecibo Radio Telescope, Reflector Systems, and a Pulsar
C. Hardin (Amherst College)
4.03 The Haystack Observatory Educational Research Initiative
P. Pratap, J. E. Salah (MIT Haystack Observatory)
4.04 Telescopes in Education: the Little Thompson Observatory
A. Schweitzer (Honeywell), K. VanLew (Front Range Community College), T. Melsheimer, L. Melsheimer (Little Thompson Science Foundation, Inc.), C. Rideout, T. Patterson (Berthoud High School)
4.05 The New Educational Facility at the NAIC Arecibo Observatory
D. R. Altschuler, J. A. Eder (Arecibo Observatory)
4.06 Internet Exercises as a Means of Integrating Late-breaking Astronomy News Into the Introductory Course
T. English (Gardner-Webb Univ.)
4.07 Internet Deployment in Elementary Astronomy Education
J. Towarnyckyj, J. Stone, D. Brisbin (Jordan Elementary), R. Filley, R. A. Windhorst, A. Ponder (Arizona State University)
4.08 A Path Toward Scientific Computing
A. D. Grauer (UALR and Steward Observatory)
4.09 Laboratory Exercise: Chemical Evolution in the Milky Way
M. L. West, M. J. Feeney (Montclair State U.)
4.10 Astronomy Education and Research in a Small College Environment
L. F. Brown (Connecticut College)
4.11 University Astronomy with Small College Appeal
D. L. Goldader, P. J. Steinhardt, C. P. Ma (U. Pennsylvania)
4.12 A Program to Train Minority Undergraduate Students in Astronomical Research
B. J. McNamara, P. A. Mason, T. E. Harrison, M. French, D. Olivares, T. Jarvis, J. Galvan (NMSU)
4.13 Lesson Plans and Lessons Learned
J. A. Cliffe, L. A. Whitlock, P. T. Boyd, J. C. Lochner (NASA/GSFC), K. Granger (Buck Lodge Middle School)
4.14 Introducing Interactive Teaching Styles into Astronomy Lectures
G. L. Deming (U. of Maryland)
4.15 Light Pollution: From Confrontation to Cooperation
A. Upgren (Wesleyan/Yale)
4.16 The Value of a REU Experience: The Results of the First Wyoming Survey.
R. Canterna (U. Wyoming), K. Beck (Stanford U.), M. A. Hickman (Swarthmore C.)
4.17 JOVE/NASA Funded Search for Aqueously Altered Minor Planets Provides Undergraduates with Valuable Research Experience
L. Watkins, M. Leake, R. Kilgard, K. Semmes (Valdosta State U.), A. Alpert (U. of Pennsylvania)

Session 5. Accretion and Outflows in YSOs

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

5.01 Model Images of Jet Carved Cavities in Young Stellar Objects
M. Turnbull, B. Whitney (Wisconsin), K. Wood (SAO)
5.02 Structure and Kinematics of the Circumstellar Gas on Few Hundred AU scales near the L483 Protostar
A. Wootten (NRAO), G. Fuller (UMIST)
5.03 A Model of Scattering from Dust in Proto-planetary Disks applied to O.1" resolution U. of Hawaii Adaptive Optics Images of the Disk around Young Stars
D. E. Potter (U. Hawaii), L. Close (U. Hawaii), F. Roddier (U. Hawaii)
5.04 The Orion Nebula Proplyds: Properties and Survival
C. R. O'Dell (Rice University)
5.05 A Model for Infall-Outflow Interactions in Protostellar Disks
W. Langer, T. Velusamy (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech)
5.06 Accretion Disk Lifetimes and Stellar Rotation Periods for Young Stars in NGC 2264
R. B. Makidon (UMass, Amherst and STScI), S. E. Strom (UMass), B. Tingley (UMass, Amherst), M. T. Adams (U. Texas, McDonald Obs.), L. Hillenbrand (UC, Berkeley), L. Hartmann, N. Calvet (CfA), B. F. Jones (UC, Santa Cruz)
5.07 MHD Simulations of Stellar Magnetosphere - Accretion Disk Interaction
K. A. Miller, J. M. Stone (U. Maryland)
5.08 The Effect of Microphysical Dissipation on the Balbus and Hawley Instability in Accretion Disks
T. Fleming, J. Stone (U. Maryland)
5.09 Radiative Equilibrium Calculations of the Temperature Structure and Emergent Spectra from T Tauri Accretion Disks
K. Wood (SAO), J. Bjorkman (Toledo), B. Whitney (Wisconsin)
5.10 An Object-Oriented Approach to Radiative Transfer in Arbitrary Media
D. Van Buren, M. Brundage (IPAC), S. Terebey (Extrasolar Research Corp.)
5.11 Spectroscopic variations in the T Tauri star RW Aurigae
J. L. Lauer, L. V. Kuhi (U. Minnesota)
5.12 Radio Emission from Young Stellar Objects in the LkH alpha 101 Region
P. C. Stine (Bloomsburg U. of PA), D. O'Neal (JILA/Colorado)
5.13 On the Interpretation of Magnetic Field-Strengths Measurements for T Tauri Stars
P. N. Safier (U. Maryland)
5.14 HST WFPC2 GTO Observations of Circumstellar Material
J. E. Krist (STScI), C. J. Burrows (STScI/ESA), K. R. Stapelfeldt (JPL), WFPC2 ID Team
5.15 Hubble Space Telescope WFPC2 and NICMOS Imaging of Two Nearby Herbig-Haro Jet Sources
K. Stapelfeldt (NASA/JPL), D. Padgett (Caltech/IPAC), C. Burrows (STScI), J. Krist (STScI), WFPC2 Science Team

Session 6. HII Regions & Massive Star Formation

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

6.01 Narrow Band Mid-Infrared Images of the HII Complex G34.26+0.15
C. A. Garland, M. F. Campbell (Colby C.), L. K. Deutsch (Boston U.), J. L. Hora, G. G. Fazio (CfA), A. Dayal (JPL/Caltech), W. F. Hoffmann (U. Arizona)
6.02 Insight into Excitement: Balmer-Line Imaging of Evolved Galactic HII Regions
J. E. Krick (Wheaton College, SARA), K. S. Rumstay (Valdosta State University, SARA)
6.03 Brackett-\gamma line survey of the ionized hydrogen in the Galactic plane.
A. S. Kutyrev (Hughes STX/GSFC), C. L. Bennett, S. H. Moseley (GSFC/LASP), R. J. Reynolds, F. L. Roesler (UW-Madison)
6.04 Extinction and Dust Associated with the Compact HII Region S88B
J. A. Goetz, J. L. Pipher, W. J. Forrest (U. Rochester)
6.05 New Observation of the G35.20 Region
A. M. Watson (Instituto de Astronomia UNAM), P. Hofner (NAIC Arecibo)
6.06 Hot, Warm, and Cold: Properties of Massive Star Formation Regions
S. D. Watt, L. G. Mundy (U. Maryland)
6.07 JHK Observations of Star Formation Regions
Z. Guo (Hughes STX), S. Digel (Hughes STX,NASA/GSFC), M. Hanson (U.Arizona Steward Obs.), D. Leisawitz (NASA/GSFC), B. Mendez (UC Berkeley)
6.08 Infrared Studies of Massive Young Stars and the ISM: The NGC 6334 Star Formation Region
K. E. Kraemer, J. M. Jackson (Boston University)
6.09 MIRAC2 Observations of the NGC 6334 Star Formation Region
J. M. Jackson, K. E. Kraemer, L. K. Deutsch (Boston University), J. L. Hora, G. G. Fazio (SAO), W. F. Hoffmann (University of Arizona), A. Dayal (JPL/Caltech)
6.10 Star Formation in R136: A Cluster of O3 Stars Revealed by HST Spectroscopy.
P. Massey (KPNO/NOAO), D. Hunter (Lowell Obs.)
6.11 CO and C_2 Absorption Toward W 40
R. Y. Shuping (CASA, Univ. of Colorado), T. P. Snow (CASA, Univ. of Colorado), R. Crutcher (Univ. of Illinois), B. L. Lutz (Northern Arizona Univ.)

Session 7. Molecular Clouds

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

7.01 Photometry of Three Fields in the Orion Nebula Cluster.
K. L. McFarland, R. J. Boyle (Dickinson College), B. W. Taylor (National Undergraduate Research Obs. and Northern Arizona U.), E. B. Zamkoff (Dickinson College and Stanford U.)
7.02 Galactic Protostar Catalog: IRAS Resolution-Matching HIRES Processing
D. Clemens, D. Donovan (Boston U.), J. Yun (U. Lisbon)
7.03 Near-Infrared Imaging of Six Southern Hemisphere Star Forming Regions
H. Curry (U. Georgia, REU Prog. MIT Haystack Obs.), S. T. Megeath (Center for Astrophysics, MIT Haystack Obs.)
7.04 A Multiwavelength Analysis of the Orion Bar Photodissociation Region
R. C. Young Owl, M. Meixner (U. Illinois), M. Wolfire (U. Maryland and Towson U.), A. G. G. M. Tielens (Kapteyn Astronomical Inst.), J. Tauber (ESA, ESTEC), M. R. Haas (NASA Ames)
7.05 New submillimeter polarimetry results from the Caltech Submillimeter Observatory
J. L. Dotson, G. Novak (Northwestern University), C. D. Dowell (Caltech), R. H. Hildebrand, D. A. Schleuning (University of Chicago)
7.06 NICMOS 2-micron Continuum and H_2 Images of the Core of OMC--1
S. R. Stolovy, E. T. Young, R. I. Thompson, M. J. Rieke, G. Schneider (Steward Observatory, U. of Arizona), M. G. Burton (School of Physics, U. of New South Wales), E. F. Erickson, M. J. Kaufman, S. W. J. Colgan (NASA Ames Research Center), A. Chrysostomou (Joint Astronomy Center, Hawaii), D. J. Axon (Astrophysics Division of ESA, STScI)
7.07 ISO Observations of Starless Bok Globules: Usually No Embedded Stars
A. Byrne, D. Clemens (Boston University), J. Yun (Universidade de Lisboa), B. Kane (Phillips Laboratory)
7.08 Photometric Distances to Dark Clouds and Small Bok Globules: Reddening Law Sensitivities
D. E. Peterson, D. Clemens (Boston University)
7.09 HCN in Bok Globules: a Good Tracer of Collapsing Cores
J. M. Afonso, J. L. Yun (U.Lisbon), D. P. Clemens (Boston U.)
7.10 A Near-Infrared Survey of Southern Bok Globules
T. L. Huard, D. A. Weintraub (Vanderbilt U.)
7.11 Density Structures of Starless Bok Globules
B. D. Kane (Phillips Laboratory), D. P. Clemens (Boston University)
7.12 \rho Ophiuchi Cloud Core Extinction Map
D. J. Gibson, A. Rudolph (Harvey Mudd College), M. Barsony (UC, Riverside)
7.13 The Gravitational Stability of MBM16
A. T. Truong (UC, Berkeley), L. Magnani (U. Georgia), D. Hartmann (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
7.14 The FCRAO CO Survey of the Outer Galaxy
R. Snell, M. Heyer, C. Brunt, J. Howe, F. P. Schloerb (FCRAO/U. Massachusetts), J. Carpenter (OVRO/Caltech)
7.15 BIMA Observations of HCO+ and HCN toward Protostellar Collapse Candidates
M. Choi (ASIAA, U. Maryland), J. -F. Panis (ASIAA)
7.16 Putting HIRES to the Test: Simulations and Observations of a Class 0 Object in Perseus
J. C. O'Linger, G. Wolf-Chase, M. Barsony (UC, Riverside)
7.17 An X-ray Survey of Very Young Stellar Objects
L. Carkner, J. A. Kozak, E. D. Feigelson (Penn State)
7.18 Circularly polarized radio emission from an X-ray protostar
E. D. Feigelson (Penn State), L. Carkner (Penn State), B. A. Wilking (Missouri-St. Louis)
7.19 Sources of Outflow in the Orion BN/KL Region
C. Schwartz (Colby College and Maria Mitchell Obs.), L. J. Greenhill (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), P. J. Diamond (NRAO), J. M. Moran (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), C. R. Gwinn (UCSB)
7.20 Cluster Birth: New SCUBA and CS Results in S68N
G. A. Wolf-Chase, M. A. Barsony (U.C. Riverside), H. A. Wootten (NRAO, Charlottesville), D. Ward-Thompson (Royal Obs., Edinburgh), P. J. Lowrance (UCLA), J. H. Kastner (MIT), J. P. McMullin (NRAO, Green Bank)

Session 8. Relativistic Astrophysics

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

8.01 Ultra-Relativistic Winds
O. M. Grimsrud (Cornell University), I. Wasserman (Cornell University)
8.02 A Comparison of Newtonian and Post-Newtonian Numerical Mergers of Binary Neutron Systems
E. Y. M. Wang (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and Dept. of Physics, Washington U. in St. Louis), A. C. Calder (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), F. D. Swesty (Dept. of Astronomy, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
8.03 Numerical Mergers of Binary Neutron Star Systems
A. C. Calder (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), E. Y. M. Wang (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and Dept. of Physics, Washington U. in St. Louis), F. D. Swesty (Dept. of Astronomy, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
8.04 The Coherent X-ray Variability of Black Hole Candidates
G. Bao, P. J. Wiita (Georgia St.U.)
8.05 Light Element Nucleosynthesis
S. Vahidinia (UCB/LBNL/UCSD), G. Fuller (UCSD)
8.06 The High-Energy Spectra of Accreting Black Holes: A Signature of Converging Bulk Motion?
C. R. Shrader, L. Titarchuk (NASA/GSFC)
8.07 Relativistic effects in the SIM astrometric campaign
S. G. Turyshev (JPL)

Session 9. SOFIA and IR Instrumentation

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

9.01 The SOFIA Science Program
S. Casey, J. Davidson (USRA SOFIA), E. Becklin (UCLA)
9.02 FORCAST: A Wide-field infrared camera for SOFIA
T. Herter (Cornell University), G. Stacey (Cornell University), G. Gull (Cornell University), M. Swain (Cornell University)
9.03 HAWC: A Far Infrared Camera for SOFIA
A. Harper (Yerkes Obs.), S. Casey (USRA), H. Mosely, J. Dotson (GSFC), R. Evans, B. Pernic, J. Wirth, B. Lowenstein (U. of Chicago)
9.04 AIRES: an Airborne Infra-Red Echelle Spectrometer for SOFIA
E. F. Erickson, M. R. Haas, S. W. J. Colgan, T. Roellig, J. P. Simpson (NASA Ames), C. M. Telesco, R. K. Pina (UFL), E. T. Young (UAZ), J. Wolf (DLR-WS, Berlin)
9.05 EXES: A Versatile Mid-Infrared Spectrograph for SOFIA
M. J. Richter, J. H. Lacy, D. T. Jaffe, M. K. Hemenway (UT-Austin)
9.06 A Submillimeter/Far-IR Heterodyne Receiver for SOFIA
J. Zmuidzinas, G. Blake, J. Keene, T. Phillips (CalTech), N. Erickson, P. Goldsmith (U. Mass, Cornell), A. Harris (U. Md), M. Morris (UCLA), W. Langer, H. LeDuc, W. McGrath (JPL)
9.07 HOPI - A High-speed Occultation Photometer and Imager for SOFIA
E. W. Dunham (Lowell Obs.), J. L. Elliot (MIT), H. B. Hammel (MIT)
9.08 Advanced Fabry-Perot Interferometers for Infrared Astronomy
L. Lesyna, R. Ryan, W. Van Nostrand, N. Fonneland, Y. Ng (Northrop Grumman), M. A. Greenhouse, S. Satyapal, J. Schepis (NASA/GSFC)
9.09 TNTCAM MARK II: A New Mid-IR Array Imager/Polarimeter
D. I. Klebe, R. E. Stencel (U.Denver), D. Theil (U.Colorado)
9.10 A Near-Infrared Integral Field Spectrograph for the Palomar 200-inch Telescope
T. W. Murphy Jr., B. T. Soifer, K. Matthews, G. Neugebauer (California Institute of Technology)

Session 10. NICMOS

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

10.01 On-Orbit Performance of the NICMOS Coronagraph
G. Schneider (U. Arizona)
10.02 The NICMOS Grism Mode
W. Freudling, A. Storrs, N. Pirzkal, A. Pasquali (ST-ECF, STScI, ST-ECF, ST-ECF, ST-ECF)
10.03 NICMOS Foci
A. Storrs, A. A. Suchkov, L. Bergeron (STScI), G. G. Galas (Greater Homewood Community, Inc., Baltimore)
10.04 Understanding the NICMOS Darks
L. E. Bergeron (STScI), C. J. Skinner (ESA)
10.05 NICMOS Post-Observation Processing, Software and Reference Files
C. Ritchie, H. Bushouse, L. Bergeron, A. Schultz, D. Calzetti, I. Busko, D. Gilmore (STScI), C. Skinner (ESA)
10.06 The STScI NICMOS Calibration Pipeline
H. Bushouse, C. Skinner, J. MacKenty, D. Axon (STScI), E. Stobie (U.Arizona)
10.07 NICMOS Cycle 7 Calibration Plans
L. Colina, A. Storrs, D. Daou (STScI)

Session 11. VLBI & Radio Instrumentation

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

11.01 Radio Frequency Interference: Radio Astronomy's Biggest Enemy
F. Acevedo (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U.), T. Ghosh (NAIC)
11.02 First Space VLBI Observations and Images Using the VLBA and VSOP
J. D. Romney, J. M. Benson, M. J. Claussen, K. M. Desai, C. Flatters, A. J. Mioduszewski, J. S. Ulvestad (NRAO)
11.03 VLBA Atmospheric Statistics
S. Redfield (Tufts University), A. J. Beasley, J. Herrnstein, M. Holdaway (NRAO)
11.04 First Observations with the Morehead Radio Telescope: An Instrument for Undergraduate Research in Radio Frequency Astrophysics
B. K. Malphrus (Morehead State University)

Session 12. Stellar Evolution - Theory

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

12.01 Spherical Non-LTE Line-Blanketed Stellar Atmosphere Models of \epsilon CMa, \beta CMa, and \alpha Vir and the Lyman Continuum in the Early B Giant Stars.
J. P. Aufdenberg, R. Sankrit (Arizona State Univ.), P. H. Hauschildt (U. Georgia), E. Baron (U. Oklahoma)
12.02 A Student-Oriented Graphical Interface for the Paczynski Stellar Evolution Code
A. P. Odell (Northen Arizona University), W. D. Pesnell (Nomad Research, Inc.)
12.03 Radiation-Pressure Ejection of Planetary Nebulae in Asymptotic-Giant-Branch Stars
A. V. Sweigart (NASA/GSFC)
12.04 Radiative Equilibrium and Temperature Correction Procedures for use in Monte Carlo Radiation Transfer
J. E. Bjorkman (U. Toledo), K. Wood (Harvard SAO)
12.05 Self-Consistent and Time-Dependent MHD Heating Models for Chromospheres of Magnetically Active Stars
M. Cuntz (CSPAAR, UAH), Z. E. Musielak (CSPAAR, UAH), P. Ulmschneider (Heidelberg)
12.06 Acoustic and MHD Wave Energy Fluxes for Late-Type Stars
Z. E. Musielak, M. Cuntz (CSPAAR, UAH), P. Ulmschneider, J. Theurer (U. Heidelberg), R. Kurucz (CfA)
12.07 A Maximum Likelihood Multi-Isochrone Fitting Technique
M. Han (U. Wisconsin, NASA/GSFC, Hughes STX), J. G. Hoessel, J. S. Gallagher III (U. Wisconsin)
12.08 Acoustic Overstability of Plane Parallel Polytropes: An Astrophysical Thermoacoustic Engine
O. M. Umurhan, E. A. Spiegel (Columbia U.)
12.09 Mass Loss on the Horizontal Branch
H. Yong, P. Demarque (Yale U.), S. Yi (NASA/GSFC)
12.10 On Driving AGB Mass-Loss from Core-Contraction
B. M. Lewis (Arecibo Observatory)
12.11 Measurement of Neutrino-Cooling Effects in Pre-White Dwarf Stars---an Astrophysical Test of Standard Lepton Physics
M. S. O'Brien, S. D. Kawaler (Iowa State Univ.)

Session 13. Stellar Spectra

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

13.01 Thorium Ages for Extremely Metal-Poor Stars
J. A. Johnson (UCSC), M. Bolte (UCO/Lick)
13.02 Oxygen Abundances in Metal-Rich Halo Stars
J. B. Laird, Z. Xiao (Bowling Green State U.)
13.03 Mid-IR Spectroscopic Observations of Water in Betelgeuse and Antares
P. V. Sada (CAM / U. de Mty.), D. E. Jennings (NASA / GSFC)
13.04 Neutron Capture Element Abundances in Galactic Halo Stars
D. L. Burris, J. J. Cowan (U. Oklahoma), C. A. Pilachowski, T. Armandroff (NOAO), C. Sneden (U. Texas)
13.05 The Boron Isotope Ratio in HD 76932
L. Rebull, D. Duncan (U. of Chicago), S. Johansson (Lund Obs.), J. Thorburn (Yerkes Obs.), B. Fields (U. of Minnesota), D. Schramm (U. of Chicago)
13.06 Pondering Puzzling Profiles: Mg II Emission from Carbon Stars
K. G. Carpenter (LASP/NASA-GSFC), R. D. Robinson (Catholic U. of America), H. R. Johnson (Indiana U.)
13.07 Far-UV Spectra of Solar Proxies in Young Galactic Clusters
T. R. Ayres (U.Colorado/CASA)

Session 14. Various Stellar Surveys

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

14.01 Finding Low Mass Stellar (or Substellar) Neighbors that Luyten Missed
M. Fisher, J. Liebert (U. Arizona), D. Kirkpatrick, R. Cutri, C. Beichman (IPAC/Caltech), N. Reid, G. Djorgovski (Caltech), D. Monet (USNO Flagstaff)
14.02 The Brightest Radio Stars
J. J. Condon, D. L. Kaplan, Q. F. Yin (NRAO)
14.03 The FIRST Unbiased Survey for Radio Sources
D. J. Helfand, S. Schnee (Columbia U.), R. H. Becker (UC Davis and IGPP), R. L. White (STScI), R. G. McMahon (Cambridge)
14.04 An Infrared Survey of Protostars in the Perseus Molecular Cloud
A. R. Frey (Wake Forest U.), C. J. Lada, J. Alves, S. Kenyon (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
14.05 Limb-Darkening Observations with the Navy Prototype Optical Interferometer
T. A. Pauls, D. Mozurkewich, J. T. Armstrong (NRL), A. R. Hajian, C. A. Hummel (USNO)
14.06 Main Sequence of Disk Population F Stars from HIPPARCOS Data
A. A. Suchkov (STScI), G. G. Galas (Greater Homewood Community, Inc., Baltimore)
14.07 A Continuing Search for Periodic Variables in NGC 2264
K. E. Kearns, W. Herbst (Wesleyan U.)

Session 15. Planetary Nebulae and White Dwarfs

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

15.01 Far-UV Spectroscopy of HZ 43 with the Berkeley spectrograph during the ORFEUS-SPAS II Mission
J. Dupuis (UCB/CEA), S. Vennes (UCB/SSL), P. Chayer (UCB/CEA), M. Hurwitz, S. Bowyer (UCB/SSL)
15.02 Testing the White Dwarf Mass Radius Relation with Hipparcos
J. L. Provencal, H. L. Shipman (U. of Delaware), E. Hoeg (Copenhagen U. Obs.), P. Thejll (Nordita/Danish Meteorological Inst.)
15.03 HST GHRS Observations of a Silicon Spot on the White Dwarf in V471 Tauri
R. A. Saffer, E. M. Sion (Villanova U.), H. Bond (STScI), K. Schaefer (Towson U.), F. H. Cheng (Villanova U.)
15.04 High Resolution Imaging of the Molecular Disk around the Jets in KjPn 8
P. J. Huggins (NYU), T. Forveille (Obs. de Grenoble), R. Bachiller (OAN, Madrid), P. Cox (IAP, Paris)
15.05 Hydrodynamic Models of the Evolution and Morphology of Planetary Nebulae
V. V. Dwarkadas, B. Balick (Univ of WA)
15.06 Oxygen Abundances in Planetary Nebulae from O II Recombination Lines
C. Pulliam, H. L. Dinerstein (University of Texas at Austin), D. Garnett (University of Minnesota)
15.07 Multi-Wavelength Study of Two New Carbon-Rich Proto-Planetary Nebulae
B. J. Hrivnak (Valparaiso U.), S. Kwok, K. Volk (U. Calgary)
15.08 HST/WFPC2 Observations of Asymmetric Planetary and Proto-Planetary Nebulae: NGC3132, Hen 401 and Roberts 22
R. Sahai, J. Trauger (JPL/Caltech), V. Bujarrabal (Observatorio Astronómico Nacional, Spain), WFPC2 ID Team
15.09 Optical/Infrared Imaging and Modeling of Dust and Ionized Gas in the Planetary Nebulae M 4-18
A. Dayal, R. Sahai, J. Trauger (JPL), J. L. Hora, G. G. Fazio (SAO), W. F. Hoffmann, J. H. Bieging (Steward Observatory), L. K. Deutsch (Boston University), W. B. Latter (SIRTF Science Center/Caltech)
15.10 Staring into the Winds of Destruction: HST/NICMOS Imaging of Young Planetary Nebulae
W. B. Latter (SIRTF Science Center/Caltech), J. L. Hora (SAO), D. M. Kelly (U. Wyoming), A. Dayal (JPL/Caltech), J. H. Bieging (Steward Observatory), A. G. G. M. Tielens (U. Groningen), S. Trammell (UNC-Charlotte)

Session 16. Astrometry

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

16.01 Astrometry with the Space Interferometry Mission
S. Loiseau, A. Boden, S. Unwin, J. Yu, M. Shao (NASA/JPL)
16.02 First Astrometric Results from the NPOI
D. J. Hutter, N. M. Elias II, C. A. Hummel (U.S. Naval Observatory)
16.03 The Navy Prototype Optical Interferometer (NPOI) is Operational
J. T. Armstrong, D. Mozurkewich, T. A. Pauls, L. J. Rickard (NRL), J. A. Benson, H. M. Dyck, N. M. Elias II, A. R. Hajian, C. A. Hummel, D. J. Hutter, K. J. Johnston (USNO), N. M. White (Lowell Obs.)
16.04 FGS1R, Potentially HST\'s Best Astrometer
O. Lupie, E. Nelan, L. Nagel, R. Makidon (STScI), O. Franz, L. Wasserman (Lowell Obs), L. Abramowicz-Reed (Hughes Danbury Optical Systems)
16.05 Astrometry with HST\'s FGS#3
E. Nelan, O. Lupie, L. Nagel, R. Makidon (STScI), G. F. Benedict, B. McArthur (U. Texas at Austin), O. Franz, L. Wasserman (Lowell Obs), L. Abramowicz-Reed (Hughes Danbury Optical Systems)
16.06 The AC 2000: The Astrographic Catalogue on the Hipparcos System
T. Corbin, S. Urban, G. Wycoff (U.S. Naval Observatory)
16.07 The APS Catalogs of the POSS I - New Data and New Tools
C. S. Cornuelle, J. E. Cabanela, H. Ngo, J. S. R. Rees, J. Kriessler, R. M. Humphreys (U. Minnesota)
16.08 Astrometric Improvements for the USNO-A Catalog
D. Monet (USNO Flagstaff Station)
16.09 Astrometric Calibration Regions with Accurate Star Positions and Magnitudes
R. C. Stone (USNO, Flagstaff Station)
16.10 Positions and identifications for stars in objective-prism surveys and for photometric standards
B. A. Skiff (Lowell Obs.)
16.11 Future Directions in Almanac Products from the U.S. Naval Observatory
J. A. Bangert, A. D. Fiala, G. H. Kaplan (USNO)
16.12 Plans for Photometric Calibration of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey
J. A. Smith, T. A. McKay (U. Michigan), J. Brinkmann, R. McMillan (APO/NMSU), J. W. Briggs (U. Chicago and Yerkes Obs.), D. L. Tucker (FNAL), M. Doi, M. Hamabe (U. Tokyo), S. Ichikawa, M. Watanabe (NAOJ), T. Ichikawa (Tohoku Univ.), M. W. Richmond (Rochester Inst. Tech.), M. Fukugita (U. Tokyo and IAS), R. G. Kron (U. Chicago and Yerkes Obs.), J. Gunn (Princeton Univ.), C. M. Rockosi (U. Chicago), J. Annis, S. Kent (FNAL), A. Uomoto (JHU)
16.13 Realization of the International Celestial Reference Frame from VLBI Astrometry
C. Ma (GSFC)

Session 17. Data Archives & Tools

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

17.01 The Relative Effectiveness of Astronomy Journals
M. J. Kurtz, G. Eichhorn, A. Accomazzi, C. S. Grant, S. S. Murray (SAO)
17.02 UV/Optical Archive Data Services of the GSFC Astrophysics Data Facility (ADF)
N. Oliversen, D. Massa, P. Lawton (Hughes STX), M. E. Van Steenberg (NASA/GSFC)
17.03 WISARD - Multi-Archive Access
P. J. Lawton, N. A. Oliversen (ADF, Hughes STX), M. E. Van Steenberg (ADF, NASA/GSFC)
17.04 Astrobrowse: Using GLU and Other Public Protocols to Build an Astronomy Web Search Agent
T. A. McGlynn, N. E. White (NASA/GSFC), P. Fernique, M. Wenger, F. Ochsenbein (CDS/U.Strasbourg)
17.05 The CDS GLU: how to maintain a comprehensive Web service in astronomy
P. Fernique, F. Genova, F. Ochsenbein, M. Wenger (CDS, Strasbourg Obs.)
17.06 Recent Developments in Catalog Data Viewing and Visualization at the ADC
R. A. White, C. Y. Cheung (NASA/GSFC), J. E. Gass, N. G. Roman, G. L. Schneider, J. H. Blackwell, J. L. Weiland, E. J. Shaya, V. E. Kargatis, G. Reichert, S. W. Digel (Hughes STX, NASA/GSFC), J. de La Beaujardiere (U. Maryland Baltimore County)
17.07 Statistical Consulting Center for Astronomy
M. G. Akritas (Statistics, Penn State), J. L. Rosenberger (Statistics, Penn State), E. D. Feigelson (Astro and Astrophys, Penn State)
17.08 An AMASE-ing Way to find NASA Data and Other Data
C. Cheung (NASA/GSFC), D. Leisawitz (NASA/GSFC), G. Reichert (Hughes STX), J. Blackwell (Hughes STX), N. Roussopoulos (U. Maryland)
17.09 RPS2 Proposal Submission Software: Testing and Distribution of Periodically Updated Software
R. E. Douglas Jr. (STScI)

Session 18. STIS

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

18.01 HST Archival Pure Parallel Observations: STIS, NICMOS and WFPC2
S. A. Baum, S. Casertano, J. W. MacKenty, M. Reinhart (STScI)
18.02 STIS High S/N Echelle Observations with the MAMA FP-SPLIT Slits
R. A. Shaw, R. L. Gilliland (STScI), M. E. Kaiser (JHU), D. J. Lindler (Advanced Computer Concepts)
18.03 Fringe Correction for STIS Near-IR Long-Slit Spectra using Contemporaneous Tungsten Flat Fields
P. Goudfrooij, S. A. Baum (STScI), J. Walsh (ESA/ST-ECF), P. Plait (ACC)
18.04 Target Acquisition with STIS
R. M. Katsanis, R. A. Downes (STScI), S. B. Kraemer (Catholic U.)
18.05 User Support for the HST Spectrographs
A. M. Gonnella, J. A. Christensen, S. J. Hulbert (STScI)
18.06 Tools for Planning Observations with STIS
J. Wilson, E. K. Kinney, K. C. Sahu, W. J. Hack (STScI)
18.07 GHRS Calibration Status
L. E. Sherbert (STScI)
18.08 FOS Calibration Status
T. E. Smith, C. D. Keyes (STScI)
18.09 The STScI Pipeline Calibration of STIS Data
M. A. McGrath, S. A. Baum, R. Bohlin, I. Busko, J. A. Christensen, P. Goudfrooij, P. E. Hodge, J. C. Hsu, S. J. Hulbert, R. M. Katsanis (STScI), M. Rosa, J. Walsh (ESA/ST-ECF), D. J. Lindler (ACC)
18.10 Pipeline Processing of STIS TIMETAG Mode Data
S. J. Hulbert, P. E. Hodge, W. W. Miller III, J. Rose, K. C. Sahu (STScI), D. J. Lindler (ACC)
18.11 STIS Sensitivity Calibration
R. Bohlin, C. Leitherer, A. M. Gonnella (STScI), N. R. Collins (Hughes STX/NASA/GSFC)
18.12 Spectroscopic Mode Image Quality of STIS
K. C. Sahu, S. J. Hulbert, H. H. Lanning, J. A. Christensen (STScI)
18.13 STIS CCD Performance: Darks, Hot Pixels, and Anneals
J. J. E. Hayes, P. Goudfrooij, J. A. Christensen (STScI), R. A. Kimble, E. Malumuth (NASA/GSFC), T. L. Beck (ACC)
18.14 STIS Dispersion Solution Calibration and Accuracy
H. H. Lanning, J. A. Christensen (STScI), T. L. Beck, D. J. Lindler, P. Plait (ACC), T. R. Gull (NASA/GSFC/LASP), L. Bradley (JHU)
18.15 Flat Fielding and the Achievable Signal-to-Noise of STIS Ultraviolet Point Source Spectroscopy
M. E. Kaiser (The Johns Hopkins University), D. J. Lindler (Applied Computer Concepts, Inc), R. C. Bohlin, R. A. Shaw (STScI)
18.16 Combining Pure Parallel STIS Images
N. Pirzkal, C. Benoist, W. Freudling, R. N. Hook, A. Micol (ST-ECF, European Southern Obs.)

Session 19. Source Surveys, Galaxy Surveys, Distance Scale II

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

19.01 The Current Status of the VLA FIRST Survey
R. H. Becker (UC-Davis and IGPP/LLNL), D. J. Helfand (Columbia), R. L. White (STScI)
19.02 From Galaxies to Galactic Nuclei: The Identification of FIRST Radio Sources in the ROSAT All-Sky Survey
S. A. Laurent-Muehleisen, R. H. Becker (IGPP/LLNL and UC-Davis), W. Brinkmann (MPIfEP), M. D. Gregg (IGPP/LLNL and UC-Davis), R. I. Kollgaard (FNAL), R. G. McMahon (IoA), R. L. White (STScI)
19.03 Clustering Evolution from a deep, wide-area I-band Galaxy Survey
M. Postman (STScI), T. Lauer (NOAO), W. Oegerle (JHU), I. Szapudi (U.Durham), J. Hoessel (U.Wisconsin)
19.04 DIRECT Distances to Nearby Galaxies Using Detached Eclipsing Binaries and Cepheids. III. Eclipsing Binaries in M31 and M33
K. Z. Stanek, M. Krockenberger, D. D. Sasselov (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), J. Kaluzny (Warsaw Univ. Obs.), J. L. Tonry (U. Hawaii, IfA), M. Mateo (U. Michigan)
19.05 DIRECT Distances to Nearby Galaxies Using Detached Eclipsing Binaries and Cepheids. IV. Cepheids in M31 and M33
D. D. Sasselov, M. Krockenberger, K. Z. Stanek (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), J. Kaluzny (Warsaw Univ. Obs.), J. L. Tonry (U. Hawaii, IfA), M. Mateo (U. Michigan)
19.06 Observations of Radio Sources towards Galaxy Clusters at 28.5 GHz
A. R. Cooray (U. Chicago), L. Grego (U. Chicago/Caltech), W. L. Holzapfel (U. Chicago), M. Joy (NASA MSFC), J. E. Carlstrom (U. Chicago)
19.07 The Radio and Infrared Luminosity Functions
N. A. Reddy (U. Texas at Austin), M. S. Yun (NRAO)
19.08 Pulsar Population Models From Radio Synthesis Surveys
D. Kaplan, J. Cordes, Z. Arzoumanian (Cornell U.), J. Condon (NRAO)
19.09 Improved Distance Determination to SN 1987A and the LMC
N. Panagia (STScI/ESA), R. Gilmozzi (ESO), R. P. Kirshner (CfA-Harvard), C. S. J. Pun, G. Sonneborn (GSFC), SINS Collaboration
19.10 The MACHO Bulge Database: Microlensing and Galactic Structure
D. Minniti, C. Alcock, D. Alves, K. Cook, S. Marshall (LLNL), R. Allsman, T. Axelrod, K. Freeman, B. Peterson, A. Rodgers (MSSSO), K. Griest, T. Vandehei (UCSD), A. Becker, M. Pratt, C. Stubbs, A. Tomaney (UW), D. Bennett (ND), M. Lehner (Sheffield), P. Quinn (ESO), W. Sutherland (Oxford), D. Welch (McMaster)
19.11 Removing the Influence of Companion Stars on Extragalactic Cepheid Distance Measurements
B. J. Rebel (Grinnell College), M. Krockenberger, N. Evans (SAO)
19.12 Post-AGB Stars in Local Group Galaxies
L. K. Fullton, H. E. Bond (STScI)

Session 20. Chemistry & Physical Process in the ISM

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

20.01 Statistical Properties of Turbulence in W49N/H_2O
S. Gezari (Brown U. and Maria Mitchell Obs.)
20.02 Simulations of MHD Turbulence in Molecular Clouds: Decay Timescales and Spatial Structure
M. -M. Mac Low, R. Klessen, A. Burkert (MPIA), M. D. Smith (U. Würzburg), O. Kessel (MPIA)
20.03 The Formation of Molecular Cloud Cores
C. Curry, S. W. Stahler (UC Berkeley)
20.04 Analyzing Molecular Clouds with the Spectral Correlation Function
E. W. Rosolowsky (Swarthmore College), A. A. Goodman, J. P. Williams, D. J. Wilner (SAO)
20.05 Biases in the Analysis of Structures in Interstellar Gas
A. H. Minter, J. P. McMullin (NRAO)
20.06 On the Density Distribution Function of Interstellar Gas
E. Vázquez-Semadeni (Instituto de Astronomía, UNAM), J. Scalo, D. Chappell (Astronomy Dept., U. Texas at Austin), T. Passot (Obs. Nice)
20.07 Detection of Alfvén Waves by Molecular Spectroscopy - Deuterium Chemistry
H. M. Butner (SMTO), S. B. Charnley (NASA/ARC)
20.08 Deuterated Ammonia in Cold Galactic Cores
R. Y. Shah (UVa), A. Wootten, J. Mangum (NRAO)
20.09 A New Interstellar Cyclic Molecule, Ethylene Oxide
J. E. Dickens, W. M. Irvine (FCRAO U. Massachusetts-Amherst), M. Ohishi, M. Ikeda, S. Ishikawa (Nobeyama Radio Obs.), A. Nummelin, A. Hjalmarson (Onsala Space Obs.)

Session 21. Luminous Infrared Galaxies

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

21.01 Imaging NIR Spectroscopy and Millimeter Interferometry of Ultraluminous Infrared Galaxies
L. E. Tacconi-Garman, J. F. Gallimore, L. J. Tacconi, M. Tecza, N. Thatte, R. Genzel (MPE)
21.02 New Results from HST WFPC2 Images of Ultraluminous IR Galaxies
K. D. Borne (Hughes STX and NASA/GSFC), H. Bushouse, L. Colina, R. A. Lucas (STScI)
21.03 H\alpha Velocity Mapping of Ultraluminous Infrared Galaxies
C. Mihos (CWRU), G. Bothun (U Oregon)
21.04 Collision and Sequenced Star Bursts in the Infrared Luminous Galaxy Arp 118
S. A. Lamb, N. C. Hearn, Y. Gao (U. Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
21.05 ISO LWS Spectroscopy of NGC 4945
J. Brauher, S. Lord, S. Unger (IPAC), M. Wolfire (U. Maryland; Towson U.), J. Fischer (NRL)
21.06 Infrared Space Observatory Long Wavelength Spectrometer Observations of the Interacting Galaxy System Arp 299
S. Satyapal, M. A. Greenhouse (NASA/GSFC), M. Luhman, J. Fischer, H. A. Smith (NRL)
21.07 What Powers Ultra-Luminous Infrared Galaxies?
E. Sturm, R. Genzel, D. Lutz, H. Spoon, D. Kunze, D. Rigopoulou (MPE), A. Moorwood (ESO), A. Sternberg (Tel Aviv Univ.)
21.08 Massive stars near and far: Investigating the stellar populations of starbursts with ISO-SWS Spectroscopy
M. D. Thornley, D. Lutz, H. W. W. Spoon, D. Kunze (MPE), A. Sternberg (Tel Aviv U.), T. Alexander, F. Bertoldi (MPE)
21.09 Far-IR Hydrogen Recombination Lines in M82
V. I. Harvey (U. Nevada, Las Vegas and Maria Mitchell Obs.), S. Satyapal (NASA/GSFC and Maria Mitchell Obs.), H. A. Smith (SAO), V. Strelnitski (Maria Mitchell Obs.)
21.10 Gamma-Ray Observations of Starburst Galaxies
J. A. Esposito (USRA-NASA/GSFC), G. G. Fazio (Harvard-Smithsonian CFA)
21.11 The Distribution of Molecular Gas in the Starburst Galaxy NGC 253
T. A. D. Paglione, O. Yam (INAOE), T. Tosaki (Gunma Astron. Obs.), J. M. Jackson (Boston Univ.)

Session 22. Radio - Loud AGN & Extragalactic Jets

Display, Wednesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

22.01 Millimetre and Submillimetre Photometry and Imaging of Cygnus A
E. I. Robson, L. Leeuw (Joint Astronomy Centre)
22.02 Interaction Between Jets and the ISM in Luminous Radio Galaxies and Quasars.
R. Gelderman (Western Kentucky Univ.)
22.03 An HST and VLA Study of Optical Synchrotron Hot Spots in the Jet in 3C380
C. P. O'Dea, W. H. de Vries, S. A. Baum, J. Biretta, W. B. Sparks, F. D. Macchetto (STScI)
22.04 Optical--Radio Alignment in Compact Steep Spectrum Radio Sources
W. H. de Vries, C. P. O'Dea, S. A. Baum (STScI), P. D. Barthel (U.Groningen (NL))
22.05 Polarization, the Alignment Effect, and the Fate of Dust in High Redshift Radio Galaxies
D. S. De Young (NOAO/KPNO)
22.06 Lepton Acceleration By Relativistic Collisionless B-Field Reconnection
D. A. Larabee (East Stroudsburg Univ.), R. V. E. Lovelace (Cornell Univ.)
22.07 Self-Organized Criticality in Accretion Disks?
Y. Xiong, G. Bao, P. J. Wiita (Georgia St.U.)
22.08 Multi-Epoch High-Frequency VLBI Images of Gamma-Ray Blazars
A. P. Marscher (Boston U.), S. G. Marchenko (IAstronom. Inst, St. Petersburg St. U.), W. Xu, A. E. Wehrle (IPAC)
22.09 Near Infrared Imaging of the z=4.41 Radio Galaxy 6C0140+326
L. Armus, B. T. Soifer, G. Neugebauer (Caltech)
22.10 The Parsec Scale Morphology of X-ray Selected BL Lac objects
R. I. Kollgaard (Fermilab), D. C. Gabuzda (Lebedev Physical Institute), S. A. Laurent-Muehleisen (IGPP/LLNL and UC-Davis), E. D. Feigelson (Penn State)
22.11 Models of Relativistic Charged Particle Beam Transport in AGNs
D. V. Rose, J. H. Beall, J. U. Guillory (GMU-CEOSR/CSI)
22.12 The Hidden Symmetry of the Radio Lobes of Her A
A. C. Sadun (U. Col. at Denver), P. Morrison (MIT)
22.13 The Proper Motion of 4C 39.25
A. L. Fey (USNO), T. M. Eubanks (USNO), K. A. Kingham (USNO)

Session 23. Science with the Space Interferometry Mission

Oral, Wednesday, 10:00-11:30am, International Ballroom Center

23.01 Space Interferometry: the Next Frontier?
J. N. Bahcall (Institute for Advanced Study)
23.02 An Introduction to the Space Interferometry Mission
S. C. Unwin, J. W. Yu, M. Shao (JPL)
23.03 The Breadth of SIM Science
D. M. Peterson (SUNY - Stony Brook)
23.04 Technology Challenges and Mission Realizability for SIM
R. A. Laskin (JPL)
23.05 Science Community Participation in SIM
M. Shao, S. Unwin, A. Boden (JPL)

Session 24. Disks, Bars & Halos

Oral, Wednesday, 10:00-11:30am, International Ballroom East

24.01D Nonaxisymmetric Equilibrium Models for Gaseous Galaxy Disks
P. L. Fisher, J. E. Tohline (LSU)
24.02D Dark Matter and Bars; Dark Matter and Warps
V. P. Debattista, J. A. Sellwood (Rutgers University)
24.03D Galaxy Structure and Evolution at the End of the Spiral Sequence
L. D. Matthews (SUNY at Stony Brook)
24.04 The Mid-Infrared Colors of Normal Galaxies
G. Helou, E. Valjavec, N. Silbermann, C. A. Beichman (IPAC/Caltech), H. L. Dinerstein (U. Texas), D. J. Hollenbach (NASA/Ames), D. A. Hunter (Lowell Obs.), K. Y. Lo (U. Illinois), S. Lord, N. Y. Lu, S. Malhotra (IPAC/Caltech), R. H. Rubin (NASA/Ames), G. Stacey (Cornell U.), H. A. Thronson Jr. (U. Wyoming/NASA HQ), M. W. Werner (JPL/Caltech)
24.05 Dark Baryons and Rotation Curves
A. Burkert (MPI for Astronomy, Germany), J. Silk (U. California, Berkeley)

Session 25. Seyfert Galaxies

Oral, Wednesday, 10:00-11:30am, Georgetown

25.01D Line Emission and Absorption Characteristics Due to Stellar Winds in Active Galactic Nuclei
J. Taylor (USNA, U. Maryland, GSFC/NASA)
25.02 An Analysis of the Velocity Dependence of BLR Emission Line Ratios from HST and Optical Spectra
S. A. Snedden, C. M. Gaskell (U. Nebraska)
25.03 An Investigation into the Geometry of Seyfert Galaxies
A. L. Kinney (STScI), C. J. Clarke (IoA, University of Cambridge), J. E. Pringle (IoA, University of Cambridge)
25.04 Parsec-scale VLBA observations of the highly collimated radio jet in the Seyfert galaxy, NGC4151.
C. G. Mundell (U.Maryland), J. Wrobel (NRAO/Soc), A. Pedlar (NRAL/UK), J. Gallimore (MPE/DE)
25.05 Black Holes and Emission Line Disks in Bright Liners with Powerful Compact Radio Sources
L. L. Dressel, H. C. Ford, Z. I. Tsvetanov, G. A. Kriss (Johns Hopkins U.), R. W. O'Connell (U. of Virginia)
25.06 The direction of motion of the C IV emitting gas in AGNs
C. M. Gaskell, S. A. Snedden (U. Nebraska)
25.07 A 4% Geometric Distance to NGC 4258 from Proper Motions in the Nuclear Water Maser
J. Herrnstein, J. Moran, L. Greenhill (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), M. Inoue, N. Nakai (Nobeyama Radio Observatory), M. Miyoshi (Mizusawa Astrogeodynamics Observatory), P. Diamond (NRAO)
25.08 NICMOS observations of the nucleus of Centaurus A
A. Marconi, E. J. Schreier, D. J. Axon, N. Caon, F. D. Macchetto (STScI)

Session 26. Neutrinos & Stellar Abundances

Oral, Wednesday, 10:00-11:30am, Jefferson

26.01 Gallium solar neutrino experiments
J. Bahcall (Inst. for Advanced Study)
26.02 Detection of Abundant Carbon Monoxide in the Brown Dwarf Gliese 229B
K. S. Noll (STScI), T. R. Geballe (JACH), M. S. Marley (NMSU)
26.03D Abundances in Globular Cluster Red Giant Stars
R. M. Cavallo (U. Maryland)
26.04 The entangled red giant branch area near the horizontal-branch in color-magnitude diagrams of nearby galaxies: discovery of the AGB-bump.
C. Gallart (Carnegie Obs.)

Session 27. Planets

Oral, Wednesday, 10:00-11:30am, Lincoln

27.01 Model Visible and Near-infrared Spectra of Extrasolar Giant Planets
M. Marley, C. Gelino, D. Stephens (NMSU), J. Lunine, A. Burrows, W. Hubbard (U. Ariz.), R. Freedman (NASA/Ames)
27.02 Heterogeneous Accretion of the Sun and the Terrestrial Planets
D. E. Ragland, O. K. Manuel (U. Missouri-Rolla)
27.03 Meteoric Ionization Layers in the Martian Atmosphere
W. D. Pesnell (Nomad Research, Inc.), J. M. Grebowsky (NASA/GSFC)
27.04 New Evidence of an Artificial Origin for Cydonia on Mars
T. Van Flandern (Meta Research and Univ. of Maryland)
27.05 Giant Planet Formation and Wobbling Stars
A. P. Boss (DTM-CIW)
27.06 Hydrodynamic Simulations of Jupiter's Atmosphere: Comparison with HST Observations
A. A. Simon, R. F. Beebe (NMSU), T. E. Dowling (U. of Louisville)
27.07 HST/STIS Imaging of Saturn's Far-UV Aurora
J. T. Trauger, K. R. Stapelfeldt (JPL), J. T. Clarke, G. S. Ballester (U. Mich.), WFPC2 Science Team

Session 28. HAD II: Modern Astronomical History

Oral, Wednesday, 10:00-11:30am, Monroe

28.01 Maria Mitchell's Comet - a Challenge Once More?
P. B. Boyce (AAS and Maria Mitchell Obs.), A. P. Graham (U. of Virginia and Maria Mitchell Obs.), V. Strelnitski (Maria Mitchell Obs.)
28.02 65 Volumes of Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts: Interesting Statistics
A. G. D. Philip (ISO and Union College), K. D. Philip (ISO)
28.03 Now We Are Ten: The AAS Tenth, Decennial Meetingat Yerkes Observatory in August 1909
D. E. Osterbrock (UCO/LO/UCSC)
28.04 Origins of Space Astronomy at the University of Wisconsin
J. M. Lattis (UW-Madison Space Astronomy Lab)
28.05 Radio Stars or Radio Nebulae? - The Uncertainties of 1953
W. T. Sullivan III (U. Washington)
28.06 The Old Astronomy Meets the New at the U. S. Naval Observatory, 1893-1927
S. J. Dick (USNO)

Session 29. Public Policy: D. Goldin

Invited, Wednesday, 11:40am-12:30pm, International Ballroom Center

Session 30. Space Astronomy in the Next Millennium

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-3:30pm, International Ballroom Center

30.01 NASA's Space Astronomy for the Next Millennium: The Office of Space Sciences's New Strategic Plan
W. T. Huntress, E. J. Weiler, A. Bunner, G. Withbroe, C. Pilcher, H. A. Thronson Jr. (NASA HQ)

Session 31. Quasars

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-3:30pm, International Ballroom East

31.01D Spectropolarimetry of Broad Absorption Line Quasi-Stellar Objects
P. M. Ogle (Caltech)
31.02 An Empirical UV Fe Template as Derived From I Zwicky 1
M. Vestergaard (Cph. Univ\,and\,SAO), B. J. Wilkes (SAO)
31.03 Clues to Quasar Structure from Emission Line/Continuum Correlations
J. K. Kuraszkiewicz (SAO and NCAC, Warsaw, Poland), B. J. Wilkes, P. Green, S. Marthur, J. McDowell (SAO)
31.04 Radio Morphologies of Optically Selected Quasars
E. J. Hooper (SAO), C. D. Impey (Steward Obs.), C. B. Foltz (MMTO)
31.05 Parsec-Scale Imaging of Quasars and AGN
K. I. Kellermann (NRAO), R. C. Vermeulen (NFRA), A. Zensus (MPIfR), M. H. Cohen (Caltech)
31.06 A Mid-IR QSO Survey with the WIRE Satellite
C. J. Lonsdale, C. Xu, D. Shupe, F. Fang, T. Barlow (IPAC, Caltech and JPL), P. Hacking (Vanguard Research), B. T. Soifer (Caltech)

Session 32. General ISM

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Georgetown

32.01D Gas and Dust in the Pleiades Reflection Nebula
S. J. Gibson (U. of Calgary)
32.02 Carbon Monoxide and Dust Column Densities: The Dust-To-Gas Ratio and Structure of Three Giant Molecular Cloud Cores
P. F. Goldsmith (NAIC, Dept. of Astronomy, Cornell Univ.), E. A. Bergin (Harvard Smithsonian Ctr. for Astrophysics), D. C. Lis (California Institute of Technology)
32.03 The Polarizing Power of the ISM
H. G. Arce, A. A. Goodman, S. J. Kenyon, M. Sumner (CfA), P. Bastien, N. Manset (U.Montreal)
32.04 Molecular Hydrogen Formation on Realistic Analogues of Interstellar Dust Grains
G. Vidali (Syracuse U.), V. Pirronello (U. of Catania, Italy), O. Biham (Hebrew U., Israel), C. Liu, J. Roser (Syracuse U.)
32.05 Soft X-ray Scattering and Halos from Dust
R. K. Smith (SAO), E. Dwek (NASA/GSFC)
32.06 RXTE Measurement of the Diffuse X-ray Emission from the Galactic Ridge: Implications for the Energetics of the Interstellar Medium
A. Valinia (NASA/GSFC and NAS/NRC), F. E. Marshall (NASA/GSFC)
32.07D Narrowband Imaging the Far-Ultraviolet Background
D. Schiminovich (Columbia University/Caltech), P. Friedman, C. Martin (Caltech)

Session 33. Comets & Asteroids

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Jefferson

33.01 X-Rays in Hale-Bopp and Other Comets: Theory and Observations
V. A. Krasnopolsky (CUA/NASA GSFC)
33.02 Ammonia in Comet Hale-Bopp
T. L. Wilson, W. K. Huchtmeier (Max-Planck-Inst. f. Radioastronomie, Bonn), M. K. Bird, P. Janardhan (Radioastronomisches Inst., Univ. Bonn), P. Gensheimer (Sub-mm Obs. , Steward Obs. Univ. of Arizona), C. Lemme (Inst. f. Planetenerkundung, DLR, Berlin)
33.03 The Lost Tribe of Small Comets (SCs)
J. Brandt, C. Randall, I. Stewart (U. Colorado), M. A'Hearn, Y. Fernandez (U. Maryland), D. Schleicher (Lowell Observatory)
33.04 Properties of cometary comae, deduced with ISOPHOT
S. B. Peschke, E. Grün (MPI für Kernphysik), ISOPHOT Comet Team
33.05 Chaos in the Outer Asteroid Belt
N. Murray, M. Potter, M. Holman (CITA, Univ. of Toronto)
33.06 A Minor Planet Synchronized to Earth
S. J. Goldstein Jr (U. Virginia)
33.07 Down-to-Earth Astronomy: Tsunami from Asteroid-Comet Impacts
J. G. Hills, C. L. Mader, M. P. Goda, M. S. Warren (LANL)

Session 34. New Results on the Nature of Eta Carinae

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Lincoln

34.01 The 1998.0 Spectroscopic Event in \eta Carinae
A. Damineli (JILA-U. Colorado and IAG/USP, Brazil), O. Stahl, A. Kaufer (Landessternwarte Königstuhl, D-69917 Heidelberg, Germany), D. F. Lopes (Obs. Nacional, Brazil)
34.02 X-ray Spectral Variability of Eta Carinae
M. F. Corcoran (USRA/LHEA-GSFC), R. Petre, J. H. Swank (LHEA-GSFC), K. Ishibashi, K. Davidson (U. Minn.), S. Drake (USRA/LHEA-GSFC), K. Koyama, Y. Tsuboi (Kyoto University), A. Damineli (JILA), R. Viotti (IAS)
34.03 The Variable X-ray Lightcurve of \eta Carinae and the Binary Model
K. Ishibashi (U. Minnesota), M. F. Corcoran (USRA, GSFC/NASA), J. H. Swank, R. Petre (GSFC/NASA), K. Davidson (U. Minnesota), S. Drake (USRA, LHEA/GSFC)
34.04 The Radio Outburst of Eta Carinae
S. M. White (U. Maryland), R. A. Duncan (ATNF), J. Lim (IAA, Taiwan), S. A. Drake (GSFC)
34.05 A Colliding Wind Model for the X-ray Emission from Eta Carina
I. R. Stevens, J. M. Pittard (Univ. Birmingham, Uk), M. F. Corcoran (NASA/GSFC)
34.06 Strange velocities in the equatorial ejecta of Eta Carinae
K. Davidson (U. Minnesota), T. Zethson, S. Johansson (U. Lund), K. Ishibashi (U. Minnesota), D. Ebbets (Ball Aerospace)
34.07 Where is the Disk? The Shaping of Eta Carinae
A. Frank (U. Rochester), V. Dwarkadas, B. Balick (U. Washington)

Session 35. HAD III: From Hamlet to Crop Circles

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Monroe

35.01 Hamlet's Transformation.
P. D. Usher (PSU)
35.02 Historical Literature in the ADS
G. Eichhorn, M. J. Kurtz, A. Accomazzi, C. S. Grant (SAO)
35.03 New Numismatic Evidence about the Comets of Mithradates the Great of Pontus (134 and 119 BC).
M. R. Molnar (Rutgers Univ.)
35.04 The Portraits of Ancient Constellations:A Seven Was Their Number
A. A. Gurshtein (Mesa State College, CO)
35.05 Astronomy in the Age of Leonardo.
B. L. Welther (Harvard- Smithsonian CfA)
35.06 From Euclid to Ptolemy in English Crop Circles
G. S. Hawkins (Boston University Research)

Session 36. Gamma Ray Bursts: Observations & Theory

Invited, Wednesday, 3:40-5:10pm, International Ballroom Center

36.01 Gamma-Ray Bursts: Observations
C. Kouveliotou (USRA, NASA/MSFC)
36.02 Gamma Ray Bursts: Theory
M. Rees (Institute of Astronomy)