Session List


Session 34. Invited Talk

Invited, Tuesday, 8:30-9:20am, Frontenac Ballroom

34.01 Planets Orbiting Solar-Type Stars
G. W. Marcy (SFSU), R. P. Butler (UC Berkeley)

Session 35. Galactic X-Ray (XTE) Sources

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

35.01 Coordinated X-Ray/Optical Timing Observations of AM Herculis Objects
T. Y. Steiman-Cameron, J. Scargle (NASA ARC), J. N. Imamura (U.Oregon), J. Middleditch (LANL), M. Wolff, K. Wood, P. Hertz (NRL), J. Kemp (Columbia U.)
35.02 The 1996 Outburst of GRO J1655-40: I. Temporal Properties
C. A. Haswell (U. Sussex), W. Chen (UMD/GSFC), C. Shrader (USRA/GSFC), K. Horne (U. St. Andrews), J. Swank (GSFC)
35.03 The 1996 Outburst of GRO J1655-40: II Broad-Band Spectral Properties
C. R. Shrader, W. Chen (NASA/GSFC), C. Haswell, R. Hynes (U. Sussex)
35.04 The 1996 Outburst of GRO J1655-40: III Spectral Evolution of the Accretion Disk
R. I. Hynes (U. Sussex), C. A. Haswell (U. Sussex and U. Columbia), W. Chen, C. R. Shrader (NASA/GSFC)
35.05 RXTE Observations of PSR B1509-58/MSH 15-52
D. Marsden, R. E. Rothschild, D. E. Gruber, W. A. Heindl, P. R. Blanco, M. R. Pelling, R. E. Lingenfelter (CASS/UCSD), A. H. Rots, D. J. Macomb (USRA - GSFC/NASA), V. M. Kaspi (IPAC - Caltech), P. L. Hink (WUStL), D. R. MacDonald (UCR)
35.06 Complex Variability in Circinus X-1 at Transition with RXTE
R. Shirey (MIT), H. Bradt (MIT), A. Levine (MIT), E. Morgan (MIT)
35.07 Detection of 1.91 ms Pulsations During a Burst from KS 1731-260
D. A. Smith, E. H. Morgan, H. Bradt (MIT)
35.08 Rapid bursts from GRS 1915+105 with RXTE
R. E. Taam (Northwestern U.), X. Chen (UCO/Lick Obs.), J. H. Swank (GSFC/NASA)
35.09 The Spectral Evolution of GRS 1915+105 During the Dips
J. H. Swank (GSFC/NASA), X. Chen (UCO/Lick Obs.), R. E. Taam (Northwestern U.)
35.10 The Pattern of Correlated X-ray Timing and Spectral Behavior in GRS 1915+105
X. Chen (UCO/Lick Observatory), J. H. Swank (GSFC/NASA), R. E. Taam (Northwestern University)
35.11 RXTE ASM Characterization of Temporal/Spectral Behavior of Galactic X-ray Sources
A. M. Levine, W. Cui, R. Remillard, H. Bradt, D. A. Smith, R. Shirey, E. H. Morgan (MIT Center for Space Research)

Session 36. Extragalactic X-Ray Sources

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

36.01 X-ray Transmission in Cold Matter: Nonrelativistic Corrections For Compton Scattering
T. Yaqoob (NASA GSFC)
36.02 Spectral Properties of X-ray-Emitting Quasars
W.A. Morgan, Jr. (Dickinson College)
36.03 ROSAT and ASCA observations of the type 2 Seyfert galaxy NGC 4388
K. Forster (Columbia U.)
36.04 ASCA X-ray Observations of LINERs and Low-luminosity AGN
A. Ptak, P. Serlemitsos, T. Yaqoob, R. Mushotzky (NASA GSFC)
36.05 Observing the Granularity in the X-ray Background with RXTE
D. R. MacDonald, A. D. Zych (UCR), D. E. Gruber, P. R. Blanco, W. A. Heindl, D. Marsden, R. E. Rothschild (UCSD), E. Boldt, R. F. Mushotzky (LHEA/GSFC), A. C. Fabian (IoA, Cambridge), A. Antunes, E. Smith (Hughes STX)

Session 37. Clusters of Galaxies - X-Rays

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

37.01 Evidence for Central Abundance Enhancements in A496
R. Dupke, R. E. White III (UA)
37.02 Distant X-ray Clusters of Galaxies: Studies and Searches
M. Donahue, P. Lee, M. Postman, M. Dickinson (STScI), J. Stocke (U. of Colorado)
37.03 A Comparison of Three Tests for Substructure in X-ray Clusters
P. Rogers Jr., G. Rhee (Physics Dept. UNLV)
37.04 Semi-Analytical Predictions of ROSAT X-Ray Cluster Abundances for a Wide Range of Cosmological Models
B. Mathiesen, A. E. Evrard (Univ. of Michigan)
37.05 Temperature Distribution of Distant Galaxy Clusters From ASCA Data
K. J. Rines (Rice U.), E. Churazov, M. Gilfanov (IKI), R. H. Donnelly, W. Forman (SAO), J. Plummer (Washington State U.)
37.06 Cosmological Implications of ROSAT Observations of Distant Galaxy Clusters
J. Plummer (Washington State U.), C. Jones, W. Forman (SAO), K. J. Rines (Rice U.)
37.07 Optical and X-ray Properties of WARPS Galaxy Clusters
D. Horner (GSFC/U. of Maryland), C. A. Scharf (GSFC), L. R. Jones (U. of Birmingham), H. Ebeling (Inst. for Astronomy, Hawaii), E. Perlman (STScI), M. Malkan (UCLA), G. Wegner (Dartmouth)
37.08 Abell 754: The Evolution of an Off-axis Merger.
K. Roettiger (GSFC/UMd), J. M. Stone (U. Maryland), R. F. Mushotzky (GSFC)
37.09 The Observed Structure and Evolution of X-ray Clusters in a CHDM Universe
C. Loken, A. Klypin, J. Burns (NMSU)
37.10 The Effect of Substructure on The Final State of Matter in An X-Ray Cluster
E. Tittley, H. M. P. Couchman (The University of Western Ontario)
37.11 ROSAT HRI X-Ray Observations of the Elliptical Galaxy NGC 4636
C. V. Cox, C. L. Sarazin (U. Virginia)

Session 38. Dwarf Galaxies

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

38.01 Simulating Molecular Clouds in Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies: Simplified Aarseth N body Code with Super Storage
J. Brecht (Michigan State U.), G. Byrd (U. of Alabama)
38.02 Star Formation and the Resolved Stellar Population of the Blue Compact Dwarf Galaxy VIIZw403
D. A. Hunter (Lowell Obs.), R. Lynds (NOAO), E. Tolstoy (ST European Coordinating Fac.), E. O'Neil (NOAO)
38.03 Near Infrared surface photometry of a small sample of Blue Compact Dwarf Galaxies
V. Doublier (ESO), A. Caulet (ST--ECF, ESA)
38.04 HST WFPC2 Observations of Two Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies in the M81 Group
T. E. Armandroff (KPNO/NOAO), N. Caldwell (FLWO), G. S. Da Costa (MSSSO), P. Seitzer (U. Mich.)
38.05 HST Dwarf Elliptical Galaxy Snapshot Survey
B. W. Miller (DTM/STScI), H. C. Ferguson, M. Stiavelli, B. C. Whitmore (STScI)
38.06 The Environmental Impact of the Cluster Environment on Dwarf Galaxies
H. Lee, M. L. McCall (York Univ.)
38.07 The Environments of Dwarf Irregular Galaxies
S. Schrecker (SDSU), J. Eder (NAIC), R. Pildis (Northwestern U.), J. Schombert (U. Oregon)
38.08 Dwarf Galaxies in Clusters with Z< .02
K. Chiboucas, M. Mateo (U. Michigan)
38.09 The Nucleus and Stellar Populations of the dE,N Galaxy NGC 5206.
A. Layden (U. of Michigan), P. Durrell (McMaster U.), A. Sarajedini (KPNO), R. Schommer (CTIO), W. Harris (McMaster U.)
38.10 The \underlineTotal Mass of DDO154
C. R. Purton (DRAO), C. Carignan (U. de Montréal)
38.11 Chemical Evolution Models for IZw18
L. Carigi, M. Peimbert (Inst. de Astronomia, UNAM)

Session 39. AGN Surveys

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

39.01 Quasars Candidates in the Hubble Deep Field
A. Conti, J. D. Kennefick, P. L. Martini, P. S. Omser (Ohio State U.)
39.02 The FIRST Radio-Loud Broad Absorption Line QSO and Evidence for a Hidden Population of Quasars
M. D. Gregg (LLNL), R. H. Becker (U. California, Davis), I. M. Hook (U. California, Berkeley), R. L. White (STScI), D. J. Helfand (Columbia Astrophysics Lab.), R. G. McMahon (Inst. of Astronomy, Cambridge)
39.03 Transient Radio Source Survey at 8.35 and 14.35 GHz
G. Langston, A. Minter (NRAO)
39.04 The Galaxy-Quasar Transition Zone for 1.2m Schmidt Cameras.
W. R. Boos (SUNY Binghamton), M. M. Chester (Bucknell and Penn State), P. D. Usher (Penn State)

Session 40. Radiogalaxies & Jets

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

40.01 ROSAT Observations of 26W20, a Radio Galaxy without Strong Emission Lines
J. D. Silverman, D. E. Harris (SAO), W. Junor (UNM)
40.02 A ROSAT Observation of the Jet and Nucleus of 3C 120
A. C. Sadun (Agnes Scott College), D. E. Harris, M. Vestergaard (SAO), J. Hjorth (NORDITA)
40.03 Southern Galaxies with Candidate Optical Jets
S. R. Benfer (Ohio Wesleyan U.)
40.04 A 3-D Hydrodynamic Simulation of a Restarting Jet
D. A. Clarke (Saint Mary's U.)
40.05 Models of Superluminal Sources: Relativistic Hydrodynamics and Radiation Transfer
P. A. Hughes (U. Michigan), A. J. Mioduszewski (NRAO), G. C. Duncan (Bowling Green State U.)
40.06 Spatially Resolved Near Infrared Spectra of High Redshift Radio Galaxies
L. Armus, B. T. Soifer, G. Neugebauer, K. Matthews, T. W. Murphy Jr. (Caltech)
40.07 Radio Jet to Counterjet Flux Ratios Incorporating General Relativistic Effects
G. Bao, P. J. Witta (GSU)

Session 41. Elliptical Galaxies

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

41.01 Synthetic Spectra of Elliptical Galaxies
M. L. Houdashelt, R. A. Bell (U. Maryland), A. V. Sweigart (NASA GSFC)
41.02 The Evolution of Isolated Elliptical Galaxies
J. W. Colbert (UCLA), J. S. Mulchaey (Carnegie Obs.), A. I. Zabludoff (UC Santa Cruz/Lick Obs.)
41.03 HST Observations of the Dynamically Young Elliptical Galaxy NGC 3610
B. Whitmore (STScI), B. Miller (STScI and DTM), F. Schweizer (DTM), S. M. Fall (STScI)
41.04 X-ray Properties of a Complete Sample of Elliptical Galaxies
R. E. White III (Univ. of Alabama), D. S. Davis (ASC/MIT)

Session 42. Ground-Based Optical Telescopes & Instruments

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

42.01 Progress on Light Pollution Control
D. L. Crawford (NOAO/KPNO)
42.02 Research and Education at Appalachian State University's Dark Sky Observatory
D. B. Caton (Appalachian St. U.)
42.03 Palomar Testbed Interferometer: Recent Progress
M. M. Colavita (JPL)
42.04 North American Small Telescope Cooperative: The View from 1996
H. L. Preston (Valdosta State U.)
42.05 Automation of the Air Force Academy 0.6-m Telescope
M. S. Burns (USAFA), C. J. Wetterer (USAFA)
42.06 Retrofitting CCDs to Small Telescopes --- Progress Report II
R. L. Hawkins, S. Womack (Wellesley C.), D. Berger, I. Hoffman (Colgate U.)
42.07 The Upgraded Fiber Optic Echelle Spectrograph
J. J. B. Harlow, L. W. Ramsey, D. R. Andersen, J. D. Fleig, B. T. Rhoads, L. G. Engel (Penn State)
42.08 First Significant Image Improvement from the Lick Observatory Laser Guide Star Adaptive Optics System
S. S. Olivier, C. E. Max, J. An, K. Avicola, H. D. Bissinger, J. M. Brase, H. W. Friedman, D. T. Gavel, B. Macintosh, K. E. Waltjen (LLNL)
42.09 Limitations Placed on the Time Coverage, Isoplanatic Patch Size and Exposure Time for Solar Observations Using Image Selection Procedures in the Presence of Telescope Aberrations
J. M. Beckers, T. R. Rimmele (NSO)

Session 43. HST Instruments & Other Missions

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

43.01 Clean and Effortless HST Phase II Proposal Submission using the New Improvements in RPS2
D. Golombek (STScI)
43.02 HST Proposal Preparation: Effect of Special Requirement Constraints on Scheduling
A. Koratkar (STScI)
43.03 Data Quality Verification at STScI - Automated Assessment and Your Data
R. Dempsey, D. Swade, J. Scott, F. Hamilton, A. Holm (STScI/CSC)
43.04 Pre-Flight Calibration Results for the Space Telescope Imaging Spectrograph I. Overview
M. Kaiser (JHU), C. Bowers, T. Gull, S. Heap, R. Kimble, B. Woodgate (GSFC), S. Kraemer (CSC/CUA), G. Hartig (STScI), J. Valenti (JILA), S. Downey, D. Ebbets, D. Hood (BATC), K. Feggans (ACC/GSFC), N. Collins, W. Landsman, E. Malamuth (HSTX/GSFC)
43.05 Pre-Flight Calibration of the Space Telescope Imaging Spectrograph II. Detector Performance
R. Kimble, C. Bowers, B. Woodgate (GSFC), M. Kaiser (JHU), S. Kraemer (CSC/CUA), G. Hartig, R. Bohlin (STScI), J. Valenti (JILA), C. Joseph (Rutgers), D. Hood (BATC), D. Lindler (ACC/GSFC), A. Danks, R. J. Hill, R. S. Hill (HSTX/GSFC), STIS Team
43.06 Pre-Flight Calibration Results for the Space Telescope Imaging Spectrograph, III. Optical Performance
C. Bowers, T. Gull, R. Kimble, B. Woodgate (GSFC), M. Kaiser (JHU), G. Hartig (STScI), J. Valenti (JILA), D. Hood, J. Sullivan (BATC), C. Standley (HSTX/GSFC), T. Beck, P. Plait, J. Sandoval (ACC/GSFC)
43.07 The Near Infrared Camera and Multi-Object Spectrometer, Ready for Launch
G. Schneider, R. I. Thompson, M. Rieke, E. Mentzell (U. of Az.)
43.08 Near InfraRed IMager: A NICMOS3 near-IR camera
M. Meixner, R. Y. Owl (U. of Illinois), R. Leach (SDSU)
43.09 A Predictor--Corrector Method for the 3--DIM Restoration of Grism and Slitless Spectra; Tools for NICMOS and STIS.
A. Caulet (ST-ECF, ESA)
43.10 IMPP, The Far-infrared IMaging Photometer and Polarimeter for SOFIA: Optical Design
L. Deutsch, J. Jackson, D. Clemens (Boston University)
43.11 Cadmium Zinc Telluride (CZT) Detectors for High Energy X-Ray Astronomy
J. Matteson, W. Coburn, W. Heindl, D. MacDonald, M. Pelling, L. Peterson, R. Rothschild, R. Skelton (UCSD), P. Hink, C. Crabtree (Washington U.)

Session 44. Stellar X-Ray Sources

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

44.01 New, Near-Infrared Spectra of Cyg X-3
M. M. Hanson (U. Arizona), R. P. Fender (U. Sussex), G. Rieke (U. Arizona)
44.02 Pulse Phase Resolved X-Ray Spectroscopy of Cen X-3
M. D. Audley (U. of Maryland), K. Ebisawa (USRA/GSFC), R. L. Kelley (NASA/GSFC)
44.03 First Detection of an 11 Minute UV Modulation from the Counterpart to the Luminous Globular Cluster X-ray Source in NGC\,6624
S. F. Anderson, B. Margon, E. W. Deutsch (U. Wash.), R. A. Downes (STScI), R. G. Allen (U. Az.)
44.04 Optical and Infrared Photometry of Faint Low Mass X-ray Binary Systems
S. Wachter (U. of Washington)
44.05 Detection of an Apparent Orbital Period Change in the Low Mass X-ray Binary EXO 0748-676
P. Hertz, K. S. Wood (NRL), L. R. Cominsky (Sonoma St. U.)
44.06 A Candidate for the Optical Counterpart of the Luminous X-ray Source in NGC 6441
E. W. Deutsch, S. F. Anderson, B. Margon (U. Wash.), R. A. Downes (STScI)
44.07 Observation of the X-Ray Transient GRO J1849-03 with the Wide Field Camera on SAX
J. Tomsick, P. Kaaret, E. Ford (Columbia University), S. N. Zhang, B. A. Harmon (NASA/MSFC), E. Costa, P. Soffitta (IAS/CNR, Frascati), H. Muller (SRON, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
44.08 The Spin-down Rate and X-ray Flux of 1E1048.1-5937 and XTE Observations of Related Sources
R. Corbet (GSFC/USRA), T. Mihara (RIKEN)
44.09 The Distribution of Black Hole Masses in X-ray Transients
C. D. Bailyn, R. K. Jain, P. Coppi (Yale U.), J. A. Orosz (Penn. State U.)
44.10 Radio and X-ray Observations of the Exotic Binary LSI +61^\circ 303
P. S. Ray, R. S. Foster, E. B. Waltman (NRL), F. A. Harrison (Caltech), D. A. Leahy (U. of Calgary), G. Pooley (Cambridge U.)
44.11 Sonic-Point Model of Kilohertz QPOs in LMXBs
M. C. Miller (U. Chicago), F. K. Lamb, D. Psaltis (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
44.12 The Discovery of High Frequency QPO from X1820-303 with RXTE
A. P. Smale (USRA, NASA/GSFC), W. Zhang, N. E. White (NASA/GSFC)
44.13 ALEXIS Observations of Flaring Activity on Late Type Stars
S. L. Cully (Space Sciences Lab.), R. A. Stern (Lockheed Palo Alto Research Lab.), J. J. Bloch (LANL), T. Rodriguez-Bell, O. H. W. Siegmund (Space Sciences Lab./ UC Berkeley)
44.14 X-ray Emission of RS CVn Type Stars in the Galactic Bulge
Y. W. Kang (Sejong U. and Villanova U.), E. F. Guinan (Villanova U.), M. Guedel (Paul Scherrer Inst.), S. Margheim (Villanova U.)

Session 45. Supernovae

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

45.01 Photometry of Supernova Host Galaxies
K. Hole (Oberlin Coll.), R. McMillan, R. Ciardullo (Penn State U.)
45.02 Scale Height of Supernovae in Edge-on Host Galaxies
R. McMillan, R. Ciardullo (Penn State U.)
45.03 An HII region associated with Supernova 1978K?
M. J. Montes, K. W. Weiler (NRL)
45.04 HST Study of the Evolution of the SN 1987A Debris
C. S. J. Pun, R. P. Kirshner (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
45.05 The Infrared Light Curve of SN1987A
S. E. Turner (Georgia Tech), N. B. Suntzeff, J. H. Elias, M. Keane, M. M. Phillips (CTIO), D. Depoy (Ohio State U.)
45.06 X-ray and ultraviolet line emission from supernova remnant 1987A
K. Borkowski, J. Blondin (N. Carolina State U.), R. McCray (JILA, U. Colorado)
45.07 Simulations of Supernova-relevant Hydrodynamic Instability Experiments on the Nova Laser
J. Kane (U. Arizona, LLNL), D. Arnett (U. Arizona), B. A. Remington, S. G. Glendinning (LLNL), A. Rubenchik (U.C. Davis)
45.08 A Comparison of Boltzmann and Multigroup Flux-Limited Diffusion Neutrino Transport in Core-Collapse Supernovae
O. E. B. Messer (U. Tennessee), A. Mezzacappa (ORNL), S. W. Bruenn (Florida Atlantic U.), M. W. Guidry (U. Tennessee and ORNL)
45.09 The Spectroscopically Peculiar Supernovae 1995ac and 1995bd: 91T and Beyond
P. M. Garnavich, A. G. Riess, R. P. Kirshner, P. Challis (CfA), R. M. Wagner (OSU)
45.10 Polarimetry of the Type Ia Supernova SN 1996X
L. Wang, C. J. Wheeler, P. Hoeflich (U. Texas)
45.11 Supernova Absolute Magnitude Distributions
D. Richardson, D. Branch, D. Casebeer, J. Deaton, E. Baron (Univ. of Okla.)
45.12 Maximum Brightness and Post-Maximum Decline of Light Curves of SN Ia: A Comparison of Theory and Observations
J. C. Wheeler, P. Hoeflich (U. Texas), A. Khokhlov (NRL), M. Hamuy, M. Phillips, N. Sunzeff (CTIO)
45.13 Explosion Models, Light Curves Spectra and H_o
P. Hoeflich (U. Texas), A. Khokhlov (NRL), C. J. Wheeler (U. Texas), K. Nomoto (U. of Tokyo), F. K. Thielemann (U. Basel)
45.14 Type Ia Supernovae: On the time evolution of the progenitor population
T. Tsujimoto, K. Nomoto (U. Tokyo), P. Hoeflich (U. Texas)
45.15 Approaching the "Knee" of the Cosmic Ray Spectrum: X-ray Synchrotron Radiation from Young Shell-type Supernova Remnants
J. W. Keohane (NASA/GSFC and U. Minnesota), G. E. Allen, E. V. Gotthelf, R. Petre, A. F. Ptak (NASA/GSFC), S. P. Reynolds (N.C. State), J. Rho (SACLAY/SAP)

Session 46. Supernova Remnants

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

46.01 Infrared Observations of Cassiopeia A and the Crab Nebula
S. Lawrence, J. Bohigas (Obs. Astronomico Nacional--UNAM)
46.02 The Radio Spectral Index of the Crab Nebula
M. F. Bietenholz (York Univ.), N. Kassim (NRL), D. A. Frail, R. A. Perley (NRAO), W. C. Erickson (Univ. of Maryland), A. Hajian (USNO)
46.03 Echelle Spectrophotometry of the Orion Nebula
M. Peimbert (IAUNAM), C. Esteban (IAC), S. Torres-Peimbert, V. Escalante (IAUNAM)
46.04 Uncovering A Supernova Remnant Hidden Near LMC\,X-1
Y. -H. Chu, R. M. Williams, D. J. Bomans (U.Illinois), R. C. Kennicutt (U.Arizona), S. L. Snowden (GSFC/NASA), R. C. Smith (U.Michigan)
46.05 The Discovery of Balmer-dominated Filaments around the Periphery of the Supernova Remnant RCW 86
R. C. Smith (U. Michigan)
46.06 [FeII] Narrow Band Imaging of Supernova Remnants in the Magellanic Clouds
M. Tavarez, R. C. Smith (U Michigan), R. Elston (CTIO)
46.07 ASCA Observation of RCW86
G. P. Garmire, A. B. Garmire (Penn State U.)
46.08 The X-ray Expansion of Tycho's Supernova Remnant
J. P. Hughes (Rutgers U.)
46.09 Study of the Composite Remnant MSH 11--62
I. M. Harrus (Columbia U.), J. P. Hughes (Rutgers U.), P. O. Slane (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)

Session 47. Novae

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

47.01 The Spectroscopic Evolution of Nova Cygni 1992
A. Moro-Martin (MMO/U.Complutense), P. M. Garnavich (CfA), A. Noriega-Crespo (IPAC/MMO), A. Alpert (MMO)
47.02 A Dynamical Study of the Eclipsing Nova OY Ara
P. Zhao, J. E. McClintock (SAO)
47.03 HST Observations of AL Com 10-14 Months Past Outburst
P. Szkody (Univ.of Washinton), E. M. Sion (Villanova), S. B. Howell (Univ. of Wyoming), D. W. Hoard (Univ. of Washington), W. M. Sparks (Los Alamos)
47.04 Analyses of the ONeMg Novae in the IUE Archives II: Nova V693 CrA 1981
K. M. Vanlandingham, S. Starrfield (ASU), R. M. Wagner (OSU), S. N. Shore (IUSB), G. Sonneborn (LASP/GSFC)
47.05 On the Spatial Distribution and Occurence Rate of Galactic Classical Novae
K. Hatano, D. Branch, A. Fisher (U. Oklahoma)

Session 48. Circumstellar Envelopes

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

48.01 Towards Measuring Secular Velocity Changes in Circumstellar Shells
C. I. Hancox (UC Berkeley), B. M. Lewis (Arecibo Obs.)
48.02 Detection of a 31 km/s Outflow of Material From the V471 Tauri System
L. Rottler (UCO Lick Obs.), C. C. Batalha (Observatório Nacional), S. Vogt (UCSC)
48.03 Submillimeter CO Observations of Mira
M. Crosas, K. M. Menten (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), K. Young (Caltech Submillimeter Obs.), T. G. Phillips (Caltech)
48.04 Water and Mainline Maser Surveys of OH/IR stars in the Arecibo Sky
B. M. Lewis (Arecibo Observatory)
48.05 The Ultraviolet Spectrum of HD 44179
P. D. Bennett, G. M. Harper, A. Brown (CASA, U. of Colorado), G. C. Clayton, J. S. Drilling (Louisiana State U.)
48.06 Rates of Energy Gain and Loss in the Circumstellar Envelopes of Be Stars: the PM Model
C. E. Millar, J. M. Marlborough (U.W.O.)
48.07 Effect of Gravity Darkening on Bistable Winds in B[e] Stars
S. Owocki (Bartol Research Inst./U. of Del.), K. Gayley (Bartol Research Inst./U. of Del.)
48.08 The Effects of Dust and Radiative Transfer on CO-determined Mass Loss Rates
S. Doty (GMI), S. Doty (Johns Hopkins University)
48.09 Modeling the Transport of Polarized Radiation due to Scattering in Spherical Dust Shells
D. Joiner, C. Leung (Rensselaer Poly. Inst.)

Session 49. Young Stellar Objects

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

49.01 Radio Emission from ROSAT Discovered T Tauri Stars in and Around Taurus-Auriga
E. Mamajek, L. Carkner, E. Feigelson (Penn State U.), R. Neuhäuser (MPI für extraterrestrische Physik), R. Wichmann, J. Krautter (Landessternwarte Königstuhl)
49.02 The \beta Pictoris Phenomenon in the Herbig Ae Star HR 5999: ISO SWS and IUE Observations
C. A. Grady (Eureka Scientific), M. R. Perez (Applied Research Corporation), K. S. Bjorkman (U. Toledo), M. L. Sitko (U. Cincinnati), R. Russell, D. Lynch (Aerospace Corporation), M. Hanner (JPL/Caltech)
49.03 Mid-Infrared Spectral Energy Distributions of YSO Infrared Companions
M. E. Ressler (JPL, Caltech), M. A. Shure (CHARA, Georgia State U.)
49.04 Better determination of the SED of selected sources in \rho Oph
L. S. Casement, M. Barsony (UC Riverside), M. Ressler (JPL)
49.05 PAH Emission Features in Young Stellar Object WL 16
B. DeVito, T. Hayward (Cornell Univ.)
49.06 A Search for Thermal Infrared Emission from Three Silhouette Disks in Orion
T. L. Hayward (Cornell U.), M. J. McCaughrean (MPIfA)
49.07 The Pre-Main-Sequence Double-Lined Spectroscopic, Binary NTT 155913-2233
L. Prato, M. Simon (SUNY, Stony Brook)
49.08 On the Reliability of Rotation Periods Determined for Classical T Tauri Stars
W. Herbst (Wesleyan U.), R. Wittenmyer (Williams)
49.09 SU Aurigae: Two Seasons of Variability
L. E. Dewarf (Villanova U.), E. F. Guinan (Villanova U.), T. Shaughnessy (Radnor High School, Radnor, Pennsylvania)
49.10 Angular Momentum Evolution of Low-Mass Stars in NGC 2264
R. B. Makidon (UMass), M. T. Adams (McDonald Obs.), S. E. Strom (UMass FCAD), K. Kearns, W. Herbst (Wesleyan), B. Jones (Lick Obs.)
49.11 Vortex Propagation and Survival in Circumstellar Disks
F. C. Adams, G. Laughlin (U. Michigan)
49.12 Externally Induced Evaporation of Young Stellar Disks: The Case for HST 10 in Orion's Trapezium.
D. Johnstone (CITA, U. Toronto), D. Hollenbach, H. Storzer (NASA/Ames), J. Bally (APAS, U. Colorado), R. Sutherland (Theory Centre, ANU)

Session 50. Molecular Outflows, Stellar Jets, and Herbig-Haro Objects

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

50.01 A Systematic Study of SiO as an Outflow Tracer in High Mass Star Forming Regions
J. M. Acord, E. Churchwell (U. Wisconsin-Madison), C. M. Walmsley (Oss. Ast. di Arcetri)
50.02 A Study of the Evolutionary Stages of IRAS Sources and Outflows in the Mon OB1 Dark Cloud
G. Wolf-Chase (U.C. Riverside), J. Davidson (NASA/ARC)
50.03 Jets Associated with the Highly Obscured Star Formation Regions, Cep A East
J. A. Goetz, J. L. Pipher, W. J. Forrest, D. M. Watson (U. Rochester), V. A. Hughes (Queens U.), M. A. Greenhouse, H. Smith (NASM), J. Fischer (NRL), C. E. Woodward (Wyoming Infrared Obs.)
50.04 Bracket Gamma, Molecular Hydrogen, and Singly-Ionized Iron in GGD 37 (Cep A West)
S. N. Raines, D. M. Watson, W. J. Forrest, J. L. Pipher, G. Delamarter (U. Rochester), C. E. Woodward, T. Hodge (U. Wyoming), M. A. Greenhouse, H. A. Smith, S. Satyapal (NASM), J. Fischer (NRL), K. L. Thompson (U. Texas), J. Muzerolle (U. Massachusetts)
50.05 Kinematics of the Molecular Sheath of the HH 111 Optical Jet
N. M. Nagar, S. N. Vogel, J. M. Stone (U.of Maryland)
50.06 The YSO LkH\alpha234 Outflow. Fluorescence in the Near Infrared.
A. Noriega-Crespo (IPAC), P. M. Garnavich (CfA), N. King (NMSU), K. -H. Böhm (UW), A. C. Raga (IAUNAM)
50.07 Radiative Cooling in MHD (1.5D) Simulations of Stellar Jets
J. Franklin (Reed C./MMO), A. Noriega-Crespo (IPAC/MMO), A. Frank (UR)
50.08 Radiative Models of YSO Outflow Collimation
A. Frank (U. Rochester), G. Mellema (Stockholm U.)

Session 51. WIRE, MSX and the Cosmic Background

Display, Tuesday, 9:20am-6:30pm, Metropolitan Ballroom

51.01 The Wide-Field Infrared Explorer (WIRE) Mission
F. Fang, P. Hacking, T. N. Gautier, C. Lonsdale, D. Shupe, M. W. Werner (JPL), T. Herter, G. Stacey, J. R. Houck (Cornell U.), P. Graf (Ball Aerospace and Technology Corp.), H. Moseley (GSFC), B. T. Soifer (Caltech)
51.02 Astronomy on the Midcourse Space Experiment
S. D. Price (Phillips Lab./GPOB), E. F. Tedesco (Mission Research Corp.), M. Cohen (U. California Radioastronomy Lab.), R. G. Walker (Jamieson Science and Eng., Inc.), R. C. Henry (JHU), M. Moshir (JPL), L. J. Paxton (JHU), F. C. Witteborn (NASA/Ames), M. P. Egan, R. F. Shipman (Phillips Lab./GPOB)
51.03 COBE/DIRBE Point Source Photometry
S. Burdick, T. L. Murdock (GRCI), T. Kelsall (GSFC)
51.04 Looking for a Cosmological Constant with the Rees-Sciama Effect
R. Crittenden (CITA, Univ. of Toronto), S. Boughn (Haverford College), N. Turok (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
51.05 Intermediate Angular Scale CMB Anisotropy Induced by Cosmic Strings
L. Knox (CITA), B. Allen (U. Wisconsin -- Milwaukee), R. R. Caldwell, E. P. S. Shellard (D.A.M.T.P.), S. Dodelson, A. Stebbins (NASA/Fermilab), S. Veeraraghavan (NASA/GSFC)
51.06 Third Flight of the Medium Scale Anisotropy Measurement (MSAM)
A. Goldin (U. Chicago), E. Cheng, D. Cottingham, D. Fixsen, C. Inman (GSFC), L. Knox (CITA, U. Toronto), M. Kowitt, S. Meyer (U. Chicago), J. Ruhl (UCSB), B. Silverberg (GSFC)

Session 52. HEAD I: First Results from RXTE

Oral, Tuesday, 10:00-11:30am, Frontenac Ballroom

52.01 Accretion Disk Instabilities in Galactic Microquasars
E. Morgan (MIT)
52.02 Compact Star Time Scales
J. H. Swank (NASA/GSFC)
52.03 RXTE Broad Band X-Ray Spectroscopy
R. E. Rothschild (UCSD)

Session 53. Circumstellar Disks & Outflows Associated with YSOs

Oral, Tuesday, 10:00-11:30am, Piers 4/5

53.01 Circumstellar Disks in the Trapezium Cluster
E. A. Lada (U. of Florida), A. Dutrey, S. Guilloteau (IRAM), L. Mundy (U. of Maryland)
53.02 High Resolution \lambda = 2.7 mm Observations of L1551 IRS5: A Protobinary System?
L. W. Looney, L. G. Mundy (U. of MD), W. J. Welch (RAL, UCB)
53.03 Constraints on Protostellar Disks from Millimeter- and Submillimeter-wave Interferometry
O. P. Lay (NASA/Ames), J. E. Carlstrom (U. Chicago), R. Hills (MRAO, Cambridge, UK)
53.04 A Candidate Circumbinary Dust Disk Around a B5 Main Sequence Star
P. Kalas (Max-Planck Inst.)
53.05D Colliding Winds and Infall Confinement of Protostellar Winds
F. P. Wilkin, S. W. Stahler (UC Berkeley)
53.06 Outflows and Their Effects in Regions of High Mass Star Formation
J. Wiseman, R. Brown (NRAO), M. Putman (NRAO, Univ. Wisconsin), P. T. P. Ho (CFA)
53.07D Near-infrared H_2 Emission-line Spectra Towards Two Young Stellar Outflows
M. E. Everett (Ohio State U.)

Session 54. Spiral Galaxy Kinematics

Oral, Tuesday, 10:00-11:30am, Harbour B

54.01D Structure and Dynamics of Barred Spiral Galaxies
B. J. Weiner, J. A. Sellwood, T. B. Williams (Rutgers), J. H. van Gorkom (Columbia)
54.02D Mass Inflow in the Barred Spiral Galaxy NGC 1530
M. W. Regan (U. Maryland)
54.03 Dynamical Friction in Barred Galaxies
V. P. Debattista, J. A. Sellwood (Rutgers University)
54.04D The Ursa Major Cluster of Galaxies: TF-relations and Dark Matter in Spirals
M. A. W. Verheijen, R. Sancisi (Kapteyn Inst., The Netherlands)
54.05 Counter-Rotating Stars and Gas in S0 Galaxies
M. R. Merrifield (Southampton University), D. Fisher, K. Kuijken (Kapteyn Institute, University of Groningen)

Session 55. Supernova Remnants

Oral, Tuesday, 10:00-11:30am, Harbour A

55.01 VLBI Imaging of SN1993J in M81
N. Bartel, M. F. Bietenholz (York U.), M. P. Rupen, A. J. Beasley (NRAO), D. A. Graham (MPIfR), V. I. Altunin, D. L. Jones (JPL), T. Venturi (IRA-Bologna), G. Umana (IRA-Noto), A. Rius (Barcelona U.), J. E. Conway (OSO)
55.02 X-ray and IR Signatures of Dusty Adiabatic Shock Waves
O. Vancura, J. C. Raymond (CfA)
55.03D The Ecology of the Cygnus Loop: Panoramic Views in X-Rays and Optical Emission Lines
N. A. Levenson (UCB)
55.04D X-ray observations of two `unusual' Supernova Remnants: CTB80 containing the 40 millisecond pulsar PSR1951+32, and W50 containing the peculiar source SS433.
S. Safi-Harb (U. Wisconsin, Madison)
55.05 Are Low-Latitude Unidentified Gamma-Ray Sources Old Supernova Remnants?
C. D. Dermer (NRL), S. J. Sturner (NRL,NASA/GSFC), J. R. Mattox (Boston U.)
55.06 The RXTE Hard X-Ray Spectrum of Cassiopeia A
G. E. Allen (NRC, NASA/GSFC), E. V. Gotthelf (USRA, NASA/GSFC), K. Jahoda (NASA/GSFC), J. W. Keohane (U.Minn, NASA/GSFC), R. E. Lingenfelter, R. E. Rothschild (UCSD)
55.07 High Energy Gamma-Ray Observations of Supernova Remnants
J. A. Esposito, P. Sreekumar (USRA-NASA/GSFC), S. D. Hunter (NASA/GSFC), G. Kanbach (MPE)

Session 56. The Sun

Oral, Tuesday, 10:00-11:30am, Harbour C

56.01 Helioseismology, Solar Models, and Solar Neutrinos
J. N. Bahcall (Inst. for Advanced Study), M. H. Pinsonneault (Ohio State U.)
56.02 Positron Annihilation Radiation in Solar Flares
G. H. Share, R. J. Murphy, J. G. Skibo (NRL)
56.03 A Model for Coronal Mass Ejections
S. K. Antiochos (NRL)
56.04 Energetics of Coronal Mass Ejections
R. Wolfson, B. Dlamini, S. Saran (Middlebury College)
56.05 Forecasting Solar Activity and Cycle 23 Outlook
K. Schatten (Atmospheric Div., NSF), S. Sofia (Yale U.)

Session 57. WGAIT

Oral, Tuesday, 10:00-11:30am, Piers 2/3

Session 58. Rossi Prize Lecture

Invited, Tuesday, 11:40am-12:30pm, Frontenac Ballroom

58.01 Superluminal Sources in the Galaxy
I. F. Mirabel (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay, France), L. F. Rodriguez (Instituto de Astronomia, UNAM, Mexico)

Session 59. HEAD II: Cosmic Particle Accelerators

Oral, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Frontenac Ballroom

59.01 Acceleration of Interstellar Material at the Solar Wind Termination Shock
R. A. Mewaldt (Caltech)
59.02 Particle Acceleration in Astrophysical Settings: The Cosmic-ray Connection
T. K. Gaisser (Bartol Research Institute)
59.03 The Highest Energy Cosmic Rays
J. W. Cronin (Enrico Fermi Inst., U. Chicago)

Session 60. Next Generation Space Telescope

Oral, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Piers 4/5

60.01 Looking Beyond HST: The Next Generation Space Telescope
H. S. Stockman (STScI), J. Mather, E. Smith (GSFC), H. Thronson (NASA-HQ), M. Margulis (Lockheed Martin Corp.), C. Lillie (TRW Corp.)
60.02 Concepts for the Next Generation Space Telescope
M. Margulis, D. Tenerelli (Lockheed Martin Corp.)
60.03 The TRW-led NGST Study Team's Design Concept
C. Lillie (TRW CandISD)
60.04 Optical Telescope Assembly Concept for Next Generation Space Telescope
N. Wallace (TRW), M. Krim (Hughes Aircraft Co.), G. Horner (LRC/NASA)
60.05 Instrument Concepts for the Next Generation Space Telescope (NGST)
P. Bely (STScI), C. Lillie (TRW), M. Margulis (Lokcheed Martin)
60.06 A Reflecting Polymer Film Petal Concept for the NGST Primary Mirror
G. Horner, D. Stoakley, A. StClair (NASA LaRC)
60.07 New Technology for Ultra-lightweight Mirrors with Application to the NGST
R. Angel, B. Martin, S. Miller (Steward Obs.), D. Sandler, D. Bruns (ThermoTrex Corporation), D. Tenerelli (Lockheed Martin)
60.08 Next Generation Space Telescope Integrated Performance Modeling
D. Redding, A. Kissil, M. Milman (JPL), R. Beaman, L. Craig, P. Luz, M. Nein, G. Schunk (NASA/MSFC), G. Mosier, M. Femiano, C. Congedo (NASA/GSFC)

Session 61. Formation and Structure of the Milky Way

Oral, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Harbour B

61.01 High Velocity Clouds: Remnants of Local Group Formation
L. Blitz (UCB), D. Spergel (Princeton), P. Teuben (UMd), D. Hartmann (CfA), W. B. Burton (Leiden)
61.02 The Formation of the Local Group and the High Velocity Clouds
D. N. Spergel (Princeton U.), L. Blitz (UC, Berkeley), P. J. Teuben (U. Maryland, College Park), D. Hartmann (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), B. Burton (U. Leiden, Netherlands)
61.03D Galactic Structure from the APS Catalog of POSS I
J. Larsen (U. Minnesota)
61.04 Preliminary Results from the MSX Satellite: Infrared Observations of the Galactic Plane
R. F. Shipman, M. P. Egan, S. D. Price (Phillips Laboratory/GPOB)
61.05 Where is the Galactic Center?
M. Reid, K. Menten (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), A. Eckart, R. Genzel (MPIfEP)
61.06D Infrared Imaging of the Galactic Center
H. Latvakoski, G. Stacey, T. Hayward, G. Gull (Cornell Univ.)
61.07 A new Supernova Remnant over the Galactic Center
N. E. Kassim (NRL), D. A. Frail (NRAO)

Session 62. Elliptical Galaxies: Dynamics and the UV Upturn

Oral, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Harbour A

62.01 Tidal effects on a stellar system; the Impulse-Action method
P. Gravel, R. G. Carlberg (University of Toronto)
62.02D Dynamical evolution of globular clusters and the Correction of the Globular cluster luminosity function
O. Y. Gnedin (Princeton U. Obs.)
62.03D The Origin of the UV Upturn in Elliptical Galaxies
62.04D A Far Ultraviolet Analysis of the Stellar Populations in Elliptical and S0 Galaxies
T. M. Brown (Johns Hopkins U.)

Session 63. Stars and A Radio Source

Oral, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Harbour C

63.01 Luminosity Functions of Planetary Nebulae
S. Kwok, M. Tremblay (University of Calgary)
63.02 The Collimated Bipolar Outflow of OH231.8+4.2
D. Fong, M. Meixner (U. of Illinois)
63.03 Monitoring of the Mid-Infrared Silicate Features of Long Period Variable Stars
M. J. Creech-Eakman, R. E. Stencel (U. Denver)
63.04 Observations of the 43-GHz SiO Maser Emission in the Atmosphere of R Aqr
D. A. Boboltz (NRAO and Virginia Tech), P. J. Diamond (NRAO), A. J. Kemball (NRAO)
63.05 Results of the Search for Compact Radio Sources in NGC 6946
C. Lacey, N. Duric (UNM), W. M. Goss (NRAO)
63.06D Ionization Structure and Spectra of Iron in Nebulae
M. A. Bautista, A. K. Pradhan (Ohio State Univ.)
63.07D Diagnosing Brown Dwarf Candidates in a Pleiades IJK Imaging Survey
G. Schultz (UCLA)

Session 64. Globular Clusters

Oral, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Piers 2/3

64.01 Carbon Stars in Globular Clusters
P. Cote, M. Zoccali (HIA/DAO), F. D. A. Hartwick (U. Victoria), J. B. Oke (HIA/DAO)
64.02D Main Sequence Binaries in the Globular Cluster NGC 6752
E. P. Rubenstein, C. D. Bailyn (Yale U.)
64.03 The Planetary Nebulae in NGC 6441 and Pal 6
G. H. Jacoby (NOAO/KPNO), J. Morse (U. Colorado), L. Fullton (STScI), K. Kwitter (Williams Coll.), R. B. C. Henry (U. Oklahoma)
64.04 Luminosity Differences Between Halo Globular Clusters with Red and Blue Horizontal Branches
S. van den Bergh (HIA/DAO)
64.05D Globular Cluster Systems in Dwarf Elliptical Galaxies
P. R. Durrell (McMaster U.)
64.06 Globular cluster populations of Hickson compact groups
W. A. Barkhouse (U. Toronto), M. J. West (Saint Mary's U.), G. Bothun (U.Oregon)

Session 65. Stars and Their Progeny: Outflows and Inflows

Invited, Tuesday, 3:40-5:10pm, Frontenac Ballroom

65.01 Black Hole X-ray Binaries
R. Narayan (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
65.02 The Quest for the Photosphere-Wind Connection in OB Stars
C. T. Bolton (DDO)