Monday Titles

Program overview


Session 1. Brouwer Prize Lecture

Oral, Monday, 8:30-9:20, Salons EFG

1.01 What Happened to M51 and M81?
A. Toomre (MIT)

Session 2. Education

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

2.01 Young Scholars Program: Are We Changing any Attitudes?
D. Hinz Tibben (Univ. of N. Iowa)
2.02 Cooperative Learning Strategies for Astronomy Classes
M. Hollabaugh (Normandale Community College)
2.03 High-Dispersion CCD Astronomical Spectroscopy in an Undergraduate Lab
S. J. Ratcliff, A. A. Ambuske (Middlebury Coll.), S. Kono (Bowdoin Coll.) and R. Lu (Caltech)
2.04 The Very Small Array Sky Survey
M. Roberts, N. Owen, G. Spear and L. Cominsky (Sonoma State University)

Session 3. HST Performance and Process

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

3.01 Observing with HST I: A New Phase I Proposal Process
M. Mutchler, K. Anderson, D. Asson, R. Downes, R. Lucas, P. Madau and H. Payne (STScI)
3.02 Observing with HST II: Improving Service for Observing Program Development
R. Downes, R. Lucas, M. McGrath, K. Peterson, T. Roman, P. Stanley, D. C. Taylor (STScI) and B. Workman (CSC/STScI)
3.03 Observing with HST III: Improvements in Program Development and Processing
M. McGrath, M. Durkin, A. Gerb, T. Krueger (STScI), H. Lanning, O. Lupie (CSC/STScI), L. Nagel and T. Roman (STScI)
3.04 Observing with HST IV: Improvements in Observation Planning and Scheduling
G. Miller, B. Blacker, M. Giuliano (STScI), W. Kinzel, D. McElroy (CSC/STScI), P. Moler (STScI), M. Reinhart (CSC/STScI), B. Ross, M. Shea, P. Stanley, A. Suchkov, J. Surdej and S. Wissler (STScI)
3.05 Observing with HST V: Planning and Scheduling HST Instrument Calibrations
A. Suchkov, M. Shea and D. Jones (STScI)
3.06 PODPS: HST Pipeline to the Universe
A. B. Schultz, S. B. Parsons, D. A. Swade, R. C. Dempsey, E. A. Giovane, M. C. Kochte, E. Rosenthal, J. F. Scott and S. E. Slowinski (Astronomy Programs, CSC/STScI)
3.07 Pickles: A Visual Tool for Pointing the Hubble Space Telescope and Displaying Star Catalogs
J. McCartney, B. McArthur and W. Jefferys (Department of Astronomy, University of Texas at Austin)
3.08 Calculating the Position and Velocity Components of {\it HST}
T. B. Ake (CSC/GSFC)
3.09 Differential Astrometry with the HST Planetary Camera (WF/PC I)
T. M. Girard, Y. Li, W. F. van Altena (Yale Univ.), J. M. Nunez (Univ. of Barcelona), G. F. Benedict, R. L. Duncombe, P. D. Hemenway, W. H. Jefferys, B. MacArthur, J. McCartney, E. Nelan, P. J. Shelus, D. Story, A. L. Whipple (Univ. of Texas), O. G. Franz, L. H. Wasserman (Lowell Obs.) and L. W. Fredrick (Univ. of Virginia)
3.10 Scattering Characteristics of the Hubble Space Telescope(HST)/ COSTAR/Faint Object Spectrograph(FOS)
F. Bartko (Bartko Science and Technology), R. J. Harms (Applied Research Corporation), H. C. Ford (JHU/STSCI), G. F. Hartig (STSCI) and G. S. Burks (U. of Colorado)
3.11 On-orbit Astrometric performance of FGS 3
E. Nelan, D. Story (McDonald Obs., U. Texas), A. Bradley (Allied Signal Aerospace), L. Reed (Hughes Aerospace), B. McArthur, G. F. Benedict, W. H. Jefferys, J. McCartney, P. D. Hemenway, P. J. Shelus (McDonald Obs., U. Texas), R. L. Duncombe (Aerospace Eng., U. Texas), O. Franz (Lowell Obs.), L. W. Fredrick (Astronomy Dept., U. Virginia) and W. van Altena (Yale U.)
3.12 Maintaining FGS 3 Astrometric Calibration
W. Jefferys, Q. Wang, A. Whipple, B. McArthur, G. F. Benedict and E. Nelan (Department of Astronomy, University of Texas at Austin)
3.13 Final Preparations for the STIS Flight Builds of the MAMA Detectors
C. L. Joseph (U.Wisconsin), V. Argabright, R. Bybee, G. Eggert, R. Pearson, C. Van Houten (Ball Aerospace), A. Danks (STX), R. Kimble and B. Woodgate (GSFC)

Session 4. Solar System

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

4.01 Possible Orbital Histories of Comet Shoemaker-Levy IX
L. Dones (UC Santa Cruz and NASA/Ames Research Center), H. F. Levison (Southwest Research Institute) and M. J. Duncan (Queen's University)
4.02 Pre-Impact Characterization of Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9
A. L. Cochran, P. J. MacQueen, P. J. Shelus, A. L. Whipple and R. W. Whited (Univ. of Texas)
4.03 The Collision of Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 With Jupiter As Viewed From 10 Parsecs
M. W. Castelaz (ETSU)
4.04 Are the Fragments of Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 Swarms of Meter-Sized Planetesimals?
T. W. Rettig (Univ Notre Dame), M. J. Mumma (NASA/Goddard), S. C. Tegler and J. Hahn (Univ Notre Dame)
4.05 CCD Astrometry of Helene(SXII), Telesto(SXIII) and Calypso(SXIV): 1993 Observations
J. R. Rohde and D. Pascu (USNO)
4.06 Correlation of Martian Polygonal Pattern Sizes and Shapes with respect to Latitude
T. Kurtz, J. Weber, S. M. Morgan and J. C. Walters (Univ. of N. Iowa)

Session 5. Chromospheres/Coronae/Active Binaries

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

5.01 Evolving Coronal Loops and Their Relationship to Solar Noise Storms and Non-potential Magnetic Fields
R. F. Willson, J. N. Kile, S. Donaldson and K. R. Lang (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Tufts University, Medford, MA 02155)
5.02 High Resolution, Absolute Flux Profiles of the Mg II h and k Lines in Main Sequence Stars of Spectral Types F to K
J. Mena-Werth and E. Kiefer (U.Nebraska at Kearney)
5.03 The Flare-Ona of 31 Comae
T. R. Ayres (CASA/U.Colorado) and A. Brown (JILA/U.Colorado)
5.04 Wind Velocity and Density Laws for the Hybrid-Chromosphere Star $\alpha$ TrA obtained from GHRS Spectra
J. L. Linsky, G. M. Harper, B. Wood and A. Brown (JILA, Univ. Colorado and NIST)
5.05 GHRS Observations of the M-Giant $\mu$ Gem
K. G. Carpenter (LASP NASA-GSFC), R. D. Robinson (CSC NASA-GSFC), H. R. Johnson (Indiana U.) and L. M. Ensman (Indiana U.)
5.06 HST Observations of the Chromosphere of a Carbon Star
L. M. Ensman, H. R. Johnson (Indiana Univ.), K. G. Carpenter (LASP NASA/GFSC), R. D. Robinson and D. Luttermoser (CSC NASA/GSFC)
5.07 Ultraviolet/Visible Spectropolarimetry of $\alpha$ Orionis
K. H. Nordsieck, L. Rao, M. R. Meade, C. M. Anderson, B. L. Babler, K. S. Bjorkman, A. D. Code, M. Taylor, N. E. Zellner (U. Wisconsin), A. M. Magalh\~aes (U. Sao Paulo), G. C. Clayton (U. Colorado), R. E. Schulte-Ladbeck (U. Pittsburgh) and B. A. Whitney (CFA)
5.08 EUVE Spectra of Alpha Aurigae (Capella) at Different Phases
A. K. Dupree (CfA), N. S. Brickhouse (CfA), G. A. Doschek (NRL), G. J. Hanson (CfA) and J. C. Raymond (CfA)
5.09 A Reanalysis of the IUE High Resolution Observations of Capella
B. E. Wood (JILA/NISTandCU) and T. R. Ayres (CASAandCU)
5.10 Constraints on EUV Spectral Diagnostics of Capella
N. S. Brickhouse, A. K. Dupree and J. C. Raymond (CfA)
5.11 Determination of Times of Minima for the Eclipsing Binary GK Cep
R. D. Benge, J. A. Roberts, C. R. Hale, M. R. Otto, O. T. Tumelty, J. R. Zeplzauer and V. J. Catlett (Univ. North Texas)
5.12 CCD Observations and Analyses of the Very Short Binary Period BM Ursae Majoris
R. G. Samec, J. Gray and B. Carrigan (Millikin U.)
5.13 Long Term Spot Modeling of the RS CVn Stars: RS CVn, SS Boo, and MM Her
J. I. Ordway and P. A. Heckert (Western Carolina Univ)
5.14 GHRS Spectra of the Active Chromosphere Binary V711 Tau (HR 1099)
R. C. Dempsey (STScI), J. E. Neff (Penn. State) and J. L. Linsky (JILA)
5.15 Examining the Corona of HR 1099 with the Hubble Space Telescope
R. D. Robinson (CSC), S. P. Maran, K. G. Carpenter (LASP NASA-GSFC), J. C. Brandt (U. Colorado, LASP) and J. L. Linsky (JILA)
5.16 Starspots on WY Cancri 1988-1994
P. A. Heckert, G. V. Maloney, M. C. Stewart, J. I. Ordway (Western Carolina Univer.), M. A. Hickman (U. Wyoming and Agnes Scott Coll.) and M. Zeilik (U. New Mexico)
5.17 EUVE Coronal Spectroscopy of the RS CVn Binaries $\sigma^{2}$ CrB and II Peg
A. Brown, J. L. Linsky (JILA, Univ. Colorado and NIST) and R. Dempsey (STScI)
5.18 Emission lines in the EUVE spectra of EQ Pegasi.
B. C. M. Fossi (Arcetri Obs.), M. Landini (Univ. Firenze) and R. Pallavicini (Univ. Firenze)
5.19 EUVE Observations of a Rare Impulsive Flare on EV Lac
C. W. Ambruster (Villanova U.), A. Brown (JILA), B. Pettersen (Geodetic Inst., Norway) and R. E. Gershberg (Crimean Astrophys. Obs.)
5.20 The Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) Rotation-activity Relation for Late-Type Stars
M. Mathioudakis, A. Fruscione, J. J. Drake, K. McDonald, S. Bowyer and R. F. Malina (CEA/UCB)
5.21 The Solar FIP Effect Determined from Full Disk Observations
J. M. Laming (SFA Inc/Nav Res Lab), J. J. Drake (CEA/UCB) and K. G. Widing (Nav Res Lab)
5.22 The First Measurement of Stellar Coronal Abundances: The Absence of the FIP Effect in the Corona of Procyon
J. J. Drake (CEA/UCB), J. M. Laming (SFA Inc/Nav Res Lab), K. G. Widing (Nav Res Lab), J. H. M. M. Schmitt (MPE), B. Haisch and S. Bowyer (CEA/UCB)
5.23 A Twelve-year Photometric Study of Lower Main Stars in the Hyades Cluster
R. R. Radick (PL/GPSS), G. W. Lockwood and B. A. Skiff (Lowell Observatory)

Session 6. Binary Stars

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

6.01 Merged Dynamically-Ejected OB Runaway Stars
P. J. T. Leonard (UMd)
6.02 The Highly Eccentric Binary HD 2909
T. Mazeh (Lab. Astroph., NASM; Wise Obs., Tel Aviv U.), S. Zucker, D. Goldberg (Wise Obs., Tel Aviv U.), D. W. Latham, R. P. Stefanik (CfA) and B. W. Carney (UNC)
6.03 A 3 Dimensional Numerical Simulation of the Common-Envelope Evolution of a Red Giant and a White Dwarf.
J. L. Terman, R. E. Taam (Northwestern U.) and L. Hernquist (UCSC/UCO)
6.04 Doppler Tomography of O-Type Binary Systems
L. R. Penny, W. G. Bagnuolo and D. R. Gies (Georgia State University)
6.05 Further Enhancements to the Wilson-Devinney Eclipsing Binary Modeling Code
E. F. Milone (RAO, U Calgary), C. R. Stagg (Mt. Royal College), J. Kallrath (BASF, U Bonn, U. Heidelberg) and R. L. Kurucz (CFA)
6.06 A Spectrum Synthesis Program for Binary Stars
A. P. Linnell (Mich. State) and I. Hubeny (USRA)
6.07 Photometric Effects of Binarity on Am Star Broadband Colors
J. G. Mayer (Mankato State U.) and J. Hakkila (Mankato State U.)
6.08 Radial Velocity Variability of mid-F Dwarf Stars
W. D. Cochran and A. P. Hatzes (Univ. Texas)

Session 7. Stellar Abundances Across the H-R Diagram

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

7.01 Carbon-Enrichment in the Atmosphere of the Cool DO White Dwarf MCT 0501-2858
S. Vennes (CEA/UCB), A. K. Pradhan (OSU), G. Fontaine (U. Montreal), J. Dupuis (CEA/UCB) and F. Wesemael (U. Montreal)
7.02 The Boron Abundance of the Hyades Giants
D. K. Duncan (U. of Chicago and The Adler Planetarium), R. C. Peterson, J. A. Thorburn (U. of Chicago) and M. H. Pinsonneault (Ohio State U.)
7.03 The Boron Abundances of 110 Her and 45 Tau
J. A. Thorburn, D. K. Duncan (UChicago) and R. C. Peterson (Lick Observatory and UChicago)
7.04 HST/GHRS Observations of Tl II (Z=81) In The Ultraviolet Spectrum of the HgMn Star, $\chi$ Lupi
D. S. Leckrone (NASA/GSFC), S. Johansson, G. Kalus (Univ. Lund), G. M. Wahlgren (CSC/GSFC) and T. Brage (NRC/GSFC)
7.05 A Glimpse into the Post-COSTAR GHRS: Detections of As II and Bi II in the UV Spectrum of the HgMn Star $\chi$ Lupi
G. M. Wahlgren (CSC/GSFC), T. Brage (NRC/GSFC), R. L. Gilliland (STScI), S. Johansson (Univ. Lund), D. S. Leckrone (NASA/GSFC) and D. J. Lindler (ACC/GSFC)
7.06 Metallicities and the Cepheid Distance Scale
A. M. Fry and B. W. Carney (Univ. North Carolina)
7.07 Keck HIRES Observations of Lithium in Low Mass Pleiades Stars
B. F. Jones, M. Shetrone (UCO/Lick Obs.) and D. R. Soderblom (STScI)
7.08 EUV Absorption Spectroscopy of the DA White Dwarf Star GD 394
H. L. Shipman (U of Delaware) and D. S. Finley (CEA, UC Berkeley)

Session 8. Pulsars

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

8.01 Spectral and Timing Analysis of PSR 0656+14: The Nature of its ``Hard Tail''
C. Greiveldinger, C. Markwardt, H. \"Ogelman, S. Safi-Harb (University of Wisconsin--Madison) and J. P. Finley (Purdue University)
8.02 Detection of the Binary Millisecond Pulsar J0437--4715 with the Extreme Ultraviolet Explorer (EUVE)
J. Edelstein (CEA/UCB), R. S. Foster (NRL) and S. Bowyer (CEA/UCB)
8.03 VLA HI Absorption Observations of Four Distant Pulsars in the Inner Galaxy
M. H. Siegel and J. M. Weisberg (Carleton Coll.)
8.04 Neutral Hydrogen Absorption Measurements of Eight Southern Pulsars with the Parkes 64-meter Telescope
J. M. Weisberg (Carleton Coll.)
8.05 EUVE Observations of the Middle-Aged Pulsar PSR 0656+14
J. P. Finley (Purdue), H. \"Ogelman (UofW-Mad) and J. Edelstein (UC-Berkeley)
8.06 Proper Motion of Vela Pulsar
C. B. Markwardt and H. \"Ogelman (University of Wisconsin --- Madison)
8.07 Hydrodynamics of Winds in Massive Binary Pulsar Systems
D. Rosenberg, C. R. Evans, A. Mezzacappa (Univ. North Carolina) and J. Blondin (North Carolina State Univ.)
8.08 Refractive Interstellar Scintillation and the Search for Very-Low-Frequency Gravitational Radiation
J. W. Armstrong (JPL)

Session 9. Galactic X-Ray/Gamma-Ray Sources

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

9.02 Are the Unidentified EGRET Sources Geminga-Type Pulsars?
D. J. Thompson, D. L. Bertsch, C. E. Fichtel, R. C. Hartman, S. D. Hunter (NASA/GSFC), B. L. Dingus, J. A. Esposito, R. Mukherjee, P. Sreekumar, J. R. Mattox (USRA/GSFC), G. Kanbach, H. A. Mayer-Hasselwander (MPE), C. von Montigny (NAS/NRC), J. M. Fierro, Y. C. Lin, P. F. Michelson, P. L. Nolan (Stanford), D. A. Kniffen (Hampden-Sydney) and E. J. Schneid (Grumman)
9.03 Unidentified EGRET Sources at High Latitudes
D. L. Bertsch, C. E. Fichtel, R. C. Hartman, S. D. Hunter, D. J. Thompson (NASA/GSFC), B. L. Dingus, J. A. Esposito, R. Mukherjee, P. Sreekumar, J. R. Mattox (USRA/GSFC), G. Kanbach, H. A. Mayer-Hasselwander (MPE), C. von Montigny (NAS/NRC), J. M. Fierro, Y. C. Lin, P. F. Michelson, P. L. Nolan (Stanford), D. A. Kniffen (Hampden-Sydney) and E. J. Schneid (Grumman)
9.04 Are There Black Holes Among Classical Novae?
P. Zhao and J. E. McClintock (SAO)
9.05 ASCA Spectroscopy of the Globular Cluster X-ray Binary X1820$-$303
A. P. Smale (USRA, NASA/GSFC), T. Dotani, K. Mitsuda and G. Zylstra (ISAS)
9.06 Very Deep X-ray Observations of Three Globular Clusters
B. Margon, E. Deutsch, A. Silber (Univ. Wash.), W. H. G. Lewin (MIT), J. Van Paradijs and M. Van der Klis (Univ. Amsterdam)
9.07 HEAO A-1 Archival Observations of Galactic X-Ray Binaries
L. Cominsky (Sonoma State University/SLAC), M. Roberts (SSU), A. Lee and D. Segel (SLAC)
9.08 An OSSE Observation of Soft Gamma-Ray Emission from A0535+26
J. E. Grove, M. S. Strickman (NRL), C. Starr (USRA), E. Kendziorra, M. Maisack and R. Staubert (AIT)
9.09 A Search for Steady and Transient 100 MeV Emission from Selected X-Ray Binary Systems

Session 10. Gamma Ray Sources

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

10.01 Parameterization of Spectral Distributions for Pion and Kaon Production from Proton-proton Collisions
J. P. Schneider, J. W. Norbury and F. A. Cucinotta (University of Wisconsin - La Crosse, NASA Langley Research Center)
10.02 Cosmology with Ground-Based VHE Gamma-Ray Detectors
P. S. Coppi (University of Chicago), F. A. Aharonian and H. V\"olk (Max-Planck-Institut f\"ur Kernphysik)
10.03 ROSAT Observations of the May 1 1992 Gamma Ray Burst Source
M. Sommer (MPE), K. Hurley, P. Li (UC Berkeley SSL), C. Kouveliotou, G. J. Fishman (MSFC), M. Boer, M. Niel (CESR), J. Laros (U. Arizona) and T. Cline (NASA/GSFC)
10.04 A Search for Short Duration Bursts of Gamma Rays above 10$^{14}$ eV using CASA-MIA
S. Sampson, A. Borione, C. E. Covault, J. W. Cronin, B. E. Fick, L. F. Fortson, K. G. Gibbs, B. J. Newport, T. A. McKay, R. A. Ong, L. J. Rosenberg (EFI,U of Chicago), M. Catanese, K. D. Green, A. Kennedy, J. Matthews, D. Nitz, D. Sinclair, J. C. van der Velde (U of Michigan) and D. B. Kieda (U of Utah)
10.05 Comments on the Accuracy of Angular Clustering Tests Used to Study Repeating Gamma-Ray Bursts in BATSE Data
V. C. Vo (Mankato State U.), J. Hakkila (Mankato State U.), L. M. Pearson (Mankato State U.), C. A. Meegan (NASA/MSFC), D. H. Hartmann (Clemson U.), J. M. Horack (NASA/MSFC), G. J. Fishman (NASA/MSFC), G. N. Pendleton (UAH), R. B. Wilson (NASA/MSFC), M. N. Brock (NASA/MSFC), W. S. Paciesas (UAH) and M. S. Briggs (UAH)
10.06 Integral Moment Analysis of the BATSE Burst Intensity Distribution: Comments on Two-Population (Local Disk/Halo Plus Extended Halo) Models
B. A. Thompson (Mankato State U.), J. Hakkila (Mankato State U.), V. C. Vo (Mankato State U.), C. A. Meegan (NASA/MSFC), J. M. Horack (NASA/MSFC), G. J. Fishman (NASA/MSFC), G. N. Pendleton (UAH), R. B. Wilson (NASA/MSFC), M. N. Brock (NASA/MSFC), W. S. Paciesas (UAH) and M. S. Briggs (UAH)

Session 11. Luminous AGN and QSOs

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

11.01 The Evolving Radio Jet in BL Lacerta
H. D. Aller, P. A. Hughes and M. F. Aller (U. Michigan)
11.02 EUVE spectrographic results on the BL Lac Object PKS 2155-304
C. -Y. Hwang, S. Bowyer (UCB Astron/CEA), S. Kahn (UCB Phys and Astron) and A. Konigl (U Chicago Astron)
11.03 Pictor A: Discovery of Strong Balmer Line Variations
P. Marziani, J. W. Sulentic, W. C. Keel (U. Alabama), T. Zwitter (U. Ljubljana/U. Padova) and M. Calvani (Padova Obs.)
11.04 3cm Observations of the Extended NW radio Jet in Pictor A
S. M. Simkin (Mich State), E. M. Sadler (Sydney U) and R. Sault (ATNF)
11.05 Observations of `Flicker' in Extragalactic Radio Sources.
R. M. Wagner, H. D. Aller and P. A. Hughes (U. Michigan)
11.06 Spectropolarimetry of the Broad Absorption Line QSO 1524+5147
J. Glenn, G. D. Schmidt (U.Ariz.) and C. B. Foltz (MMTO)
11.07 Time Variable Associated Absorption in the QSO UM 675
F. W. Hamann, T. A. Barlow, E. A. Beaver, E. M. Burbidge, R. D. Cohen, V. T. Junkkarinen and R. W. Lyons (UCSD)
11.08 Optical-UV-Soft-X-ray Spectra of AGN
A. Siemiginowska, O. Kuhn, F. Fiore, M. Elvis, J. McDowell, B. Wilkes and S. Mathur (SAO)
11.09 Associated Mg\,II Absorption in Red Quasars
T. Aldcroft (SAO), J. Bechtold (U. Arizona/Steward) and M. Elvis (SAO)
11.10 HST and Ground-Based Spectroscopy of High Luminosity AGNs
B. J. Wills (Univ.TX Austin), J. A. Baldwin (CTIO), M. S. Brotherton (Univ.TX Austin), H. Netzer (Tel Aviv Univ.), G. J. Ferland (Univ.KY Lexington), D. Wills (Univ.TX Austin), I. W. A. Browne (Jodrell Bank, Univ. Manchester), R. F. Carswell (IOA, Cambridge, U.K.) and M. Han (Univ.Wisconsin, Madison)
11.11 Compact Double Radio Sources in the MIT-Green Bank-VLA (MGV) Gravitational Lens Search Sample
L. K. Herold (MIT and DTM/CIW), B. F. Burke, S. R. Conner and E. J. Gaidos (MIT)
11.12 A New Technique for Identifying High Redshift Quasars
T. Kundi\'c (Princeton University Observatory)
11.13 Very High Energy Gamma-Ray Observations of Markarian 421
J. A. Zweerink, A. Kerrick, P. Kwok, R. C. Lamb, D. A. Lewis, G. Mohanty (ISU), J. Buckley, M. Chantell, V. Connaughton, A. C. Rovero, T. C. Weekes (CfA), D. J. Fegan, S. Fennell, J. Quinn (UC Dublin), A. M. Hillas, J. Rose, M. West (U Leeds), M. F. Cawley (St. Patrick's C), C. W. Akerlof, D. Meyer, M. Schubnell (U Mich), J. A. Gaidos, G. Sembroski and J. Wilson (Purdue U)

Session 12. Starburst Galaxies

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

12.01 The Effects of Dust on the Ultraviolet Spectral Energy Distribution of Starburst Galaxies
K. D. Gordon and A. N. Witt (U. of Toledo)
12.02 Spectroscopic Observations of Hot Spot Galaxies
C. Blaha, K. Johnson and T. Wyder (Carleton College)
12.03 Off-Center Star Formation in The Nuclear Starburst Galaxy NGC 2903
A. M. Watson, T. M. Tripp and J. S. Gallagher (University of Wisconsin -- Madison)
12.04 Multi-wavelength Observations of Galaxy Pairs in the Early Stages of Merger
C. Winrich, P. N. Appleton (Iowa State University) and G. Fabbiano (CfA)
12.05 A Radio Continuum Survey of Ring Galaxies
F. D. Ghigo (NRAO) and P. N. Appleton (Iowa State U.)
12.06 A Spectrophotometric Study of Ring Galaxies
V. Charmandaris and P. N. Appleton (ISU)
12.07 Where Does Star Formation End in Disk Galaxies?
A. M. N. Ferguson (Johns Hopkins University), R. F. G. Wyse (Johns Hopkins University), J. S. Gallagher (University of Wisconsin--Madison), D. A. Hunter (Lowell Observatory), A. M. N. Ferguson (Johns Hopkins University), R. F. G. Wyse (Johns Hopkins University), J. S. Gallagher (University of Wisconsin--Madison) and D. A. Hunter (Lowell Observatory)
12.08 Star Formation Rates in Low Surface Brightness Galaxies
T. E. Pickering, C. D. Impey (University of Arizona), J. van Gorkom (Columbia University) and G. D. Bothun (University of Oregon)
12.09 Early Results from the HST Medium Deep Survey with WFPC2
R. E. Griffiths, K. U. Ratnatunga, S. Casertano, M. Im, E. W. Wyckoff (Johns Hopkins University), R. A. Windhorst, P. Schmidtke, S. Pascarelle, S. Mutz (Arizona State University), R. S. Ellis, G. Gilmore, K. Glazebrook, R. A. W. Elson (IoA, Cambridge), R. F. Green, V. Sarajedini (NOAO), J. P. Huchra (CfA), G. D. Illingworth, D. C. Koo, A. C. Phillips, D. A. Forbes, M. A. Bershady (Lick Observatory), J. A. Tyson, P. McIlroy (ATandT Bell Labs) and P. Guhathakurta (STScI)

Session 13. Models of Gas Flows and Spectral Formation

Display, Monday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

13.01 Global Oscillations in Near-Critical Accretion Flows
G. S. Miller (Northwestern University) and M. Park (Kyungpook National University)
13.02 Subsonic Accretion through Stellar Boundary Layers
D. Kita (U. of Wisconsin--Madison) and W. Klu\'zniak (U. of Wisconsin,Copernicus Astronomical Center)
13.03 Radiation Drag Near Slowly Rotating Neutron Stars
M. C. Miller (University of Chicago) and F. K. Lamb (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
13.04 Effects of Superfluidity on Nonradial Oscillations of Neutron Stars
T. J. B. Collins, H. M. Van Horn (Univ. of Rochester), U. Lee (Ecole Normal Superiure de Lyon) and R. Epstein (Los Alamos Natl. Lab)
13.05 Multidimensional Relativistic Hydrodynamics
D. Balsara (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, Univ. of Illinois)
13.06 Numerical Simulations of Narrow Angle Tailed Radio Sources : The Jones and Owen Model
M. L. Norman, D. Balsara and C. O'Dea (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, Univ. of Illinois)
13.07 Galaxies in Clusters : Gas Stripping and Accretion
C. O'Dea, D. Balsara and M. Livio (Space Telescope Science Inst. and NCSA)
13.08 Free-Free Radiation Cannot Makethe UV/Soft-X-Ray Excess in AGN
G. A. Kriss (JHU)
13.09 Accretion Disk Modeling of Lyman Edge Features in the HUT Spectrum of 3C 273
G. Lee, A. F. Davidsen, G. A. Kriss, W. Zheng, J. W. Kruk and C. W. Bowers (Johns Hopkins University)
13.10 The Generalized Comptonization Models (Analytical Consideration and Monte-Carlo Calculations
L. Titarchuk and X. Hua (NASA/GSFC USA; ISTS, CANADA)

Session 14. Comets, Asteroids, Meteoroids

Oral, Monday, 10:00-11:30, Salons EFG

14.01 SPH Calculations of Comet Shoemaker-Levy-9/Jupiter Impact
C. A. Wingate, N. M. Hoffman and R. F. Stellingwerf (LANL)
14.02 SPH Calculations of Comet Shoemaker-Levy-9/Jupiter Impact
R. F. Stellingwerf, N. M. Hoffman and C. A. Wingate (LANL)
14.03 Heliospheric Current Sheet (HCS) Crossings and Disconnection Events (DEs) in Comet Halley 1985-1986
J. C. Brandt (LASP/U. Colorado), F. M. Caputo (LASP/U. Colorado), J. T. Hoeksema (Stanford U.), M. B. Niedner (NASA/Goddard) and Y. Yi (LASP/U. Colorado)
14.04 Orbital Capture of Meteoroids in Grazing Earth Encounters
J. G. Hills and M. P. Goda (LANL)
14.05 The Origin of the Trojan Asteriods?
D. M. Kary (UCSB) and J. J. Lissauer (SUNYSB)
14.06 Alternative Statistical Analysis Techniques for Analyzing Meteoritic Isotopic Data
K. P. Thompson and R. L. Palma (SHSU)

Session 15. Gamma Ray Bursts

Oral, Monday, 10:00-11:30, Salon C

15.01 The Record-Shattering Gamma Ray Burst of February 17 1994
K. Hurley (UC Berkeley SSL), M. Boer, M. Niel (CESR), C. Kouveliotou, C. Meegan, G. J. Fishman (MSFC), B. L. Dingus, P. Sreekumar (USRA/GSFC), D. L. Bertsch, C. E. Fichtel, R. C. Hartman, S. D. Hunter, D. J. Thompson (NASA/GSFC), G. Kanbach, H. A. Mayer-Hasselwander, C. von Montigny, M. Sommer (MPI), Y. C. Lin, P. L. Nolan, P. F. Michelson (Stanford), D. A. Kniffen (Hampden-Sydney), J. R. Mattox (CSC/GSFC) and E. J. Schneid (Grumman)
15.02 The Spatial Coincidence of Two COMPTEL Gamma Ray Bursts: GRB930704 and GRB940301
J. M. Ryan, A. Connors, R. M. Kippen (UNH), V. Sch\"onfelder (MPE), W. Hermsen (SRON-Leiden), L. Hanlon, K. O'Flaherty (ESTEC), K. Hurley (UCB), B. McNamara, T. Harrison (NMSU) and H. Pederson (Copenhagen U.)
15.03 Constraints on the Luminosity Function of Gamma--Ray Bursts Detected by BATSE
J. M. Horack (NASA/MSFC) and A. G. Emslie (UAH)
15.04 The Slope of the BATSE Log N - Log C
D. M. Caditz (Montana State University)
15.05 Further Constraints on Galactic Coronal Models of BATSE Gamma-Ray Bursts: Limits on Local Group Member Contributions, and (2) Implications for Spiral Arm Plus Coronal Distributions
J. Hakkila (Mankato State U.), C. A. Meegan (NASA/MSFC), J. M. Horack (NASA/MSFC), G. J. Fishman (NASA/MSFC), G. N. Pendleton (UAH), R. B. Wilson (NASA/MSFC), M. N. Brock (NASA/MSFC), W. S. Paciesas (UAH) and M. S. Briggs (UAH)
15.06 Gamma-Ray Bursts and Large-Scale Anisotropy
D. P. Whitmire, P. G. Whitman and J. J. Matese (Southwestern Univ.)
15.07 Compatibility of the BATSE Gamma-Ray Burst Data with General Friedmann Cosmological Models
A. G. Emslie (UAH) and J. M. Horack (NASA/MSFC)

Session 16. Molecular Clouds, Star Formation, Very Young Stars, T Tauri Stars

Oral, Monday, 10:00-11:30, Marquette/LaSalle

16.01 Filamentary Structure in Orion and Monoceros Molecular Clouds
W. H. Lahaise and S. P. Bhavsar (U.Kentucky)
16.02 KWIC Observations of the Orion Nebula
G. J. Stacey, G. E. Gull, T. L. Hayward, H. Latvakoski and L. Peng (Dept. of Astronomy, Cornell University)
16.03 Polarization Imaging of Star Formation Regions with the OVRO MM Array
R. L. Akeson, J. E. Carlstrom, J. A. Philliips and D. P. Woody (Caltech)
16.04 Submillimeter Observations of $\rm \bf H_2{}^{18}O$ in Molecular Clouds
J. Zmuidzinas, G. Blake, J. Carlstrom, J. Keene, D. Miller and G. Ugras (Caltech)
16.05 Modeling the Infrared Spectra of Dark Globules: Effect of Transiently Heated Small Grains
S. D. Doty, C. M. Leung (Rensselaer) and D. C. Lis (Caltech)
16.06 WFPC-2 Observations of the Circumstellar Nebulosity of T Tau and HL Tau
K. R. Stapelfeldt (JPL), C. J. Burrows (STSci), J. Krist (STSci), J. Trauger (JPL), G. Ballester (Michigan), S. Casertano (Johns Hopkins), J. Clarke (Michigan), D. Crisp (JPL), J. Gallagher (Wisconsin), R. Griffiths (Johns Hopkins), J. Hester (Arizona State), J. Hoessel (Wisconsin), J. Holtzman (Lowell), J. Mould (Mt. Stromlo), P. Scowen (Arizona State) and J. Westphal (Caltech)
16.07 10 micron Spectroscopy of 51 Ophiuchi
D. K. Lynch, R. W. Russell, J. A. Hackwell (The Aerospace Corporation), S. Fajardo-Acosta (SUNY), R. Knacke (Penn State Erie), M. Hanner (JPL) and C. Telesco (NASA MSFC)
16.08 Spatially Resolved Spectroscopy of Close Infrared Binary Companions
T. M. Herbst (MPIA Heidelberg), C. D. Koresko (Univ. Texas, Austin) and C. Leinert (MPIA Heidelberg)
16.09 ISO-NASA Key Project: The Birth and Death of Planetary Systems
R. E. Stencel (University of Denver) and D. E. Backman (FranklinandMarshall College)

Session 17. Radio Galaxies and High Luminosity AGNs

Oral, Monday, 10:00-11:30, Hennepin/Carver

17.01D Multi-waveband Observations of Flat Radio Spectrum Quasars
S. D. Bloom (Boston U. and Technion)
17.02D Radio Galaxies in Abell Rich Clusters
M. J. Ledlow (UNM/NRAO/NMSU)
17.03 High Redshift Radio Galaxies
K. C. Chambers (IfA)
17.04 A comparison between the rest-frame optical/UV continua of high ($z\ge3$) and low ($z\sim0.1$) redshift quasars
O. Kuhn (Harvard University), M. Elvis (SAO), J. Bechtold, M. Rieke, R. Cutri (Steward Obsevatory) and B. Wilkes (SAO)
17.05 Simultaneous Visible and Near-Infrared Photometry of OJ287 During the December 1993 Flare.
M. R. Kidger, J. A. de Diego and J. N. Gonzalez-Perez (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias)
17.06 X-ray and Ultraviolet Absorbing Outflows In Quasars
S. Mathur, B. Wilkes, M. Elvis and F. Fiore (SAO)
17.07 Spectropolarimetric observations of OJ 287 during outburst
J. A. de Diego, J. N. Gonzalez-Perez (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias), P. Charles (Department of Astronomy, Oxford University) and M. Kidger (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias)

Session 18. Astronomers Outside the University

Oral, Monday, 10:00-11:30, Duluth

18.01 Less is More: Conducting Astronomy Workshops for K-12 Teachers
D. B. Slavsky (Loyola U.)
18.02 An Expanded Planetarium Outreach Program in Chicago
E. D. Carlson (The Adler Planetarium)
18.03 Educational Programs at the Lake Afton Public Observatory
D. R. Alexander (Wichita St. Univ. and Lake Afton Public Obs.) and G. R. Novacek (Lake Afton Public Obs.)
18.04 A Satellite Operations Class for Teachers
I. Hawkins (CEA/UCB), S. Lea (SFSU), R. Battle (UCB Grad. Ed./CEA), J. Moriarta (UCB/CEA) and R. F. Malina (CEA/UCB)
18.05 Electromagnetic Radiation: A Curriculum Unit for High School Students
N. Levandovsky (Galileo HS/CEA), I. Hawkins and R. F. Malina (CEA/UCB)

Session 19. Rossi Prize Lecture

Oral, Monday, 11:40-12:30, Salons EFG

19.01 The Chase, and Consequences
G. F. Bignami (Univ. of Cassino,Cassino and IFC-CNR,Milano)
19.02 Interpretation of the New X-ray/$\gamma$-ray Pulsars
J. P. Halpern (Columbia U.)

Session 20. Cosmic X-Ray and Microwave Background

Oral, Monday, 2:00-3:30, Salons EFG

20.01D The Foreground of the Cosmic X-ray Background
T. Miyaji (NASA/GSFC,U. Maryland), E. Boldt, K. Jahoda (NASA/GSFC) and O. Lahav (IoA)
20.02 UCSB South Pole Degree Scale CMB Anisotropy Program: Status and Results
J. Gundersen, T. Gaier, T. Koch, M. Lim, P. Lubin, P. Meinhold, J. Staren and A. Wuensche (UCSB and CfPA)
20.03 The Spectral Index of Large Scale Anisotropies in the Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation
K. Ganga, L. Page (Princeton), E. Cheng (NASA/GSFC) and S. Meyer (Chicago)
20.04 The Saskatoon Experiment: A Measurement of the Anisotropy in the Cosmic Microwave Background
E. J. Wollack, N. C. Jarosik, C. B. Netterfield, L. A. Page and D. Wilkinson (Princeton University)
20.05 Results from Saskatoon: A Measurement of the Anisotropy in the Cosmic Microwave Background
C. B. Netterfield, N. C. Jarosik, L. A. Page, D. Wilkinson and E. J. Wollack (Princeton University)
20.06 AMANDA Results from the 1993-94 South Pole Deployment
P. Mock, S. Barwick, R. Porrata, E. Schneider, G. Yodh (University of California, Irvine), A. Goobar, D. Lowder, T. Miller, P. B. Price, A. Richards (University of California, Berkeley), A. Coulthard, K. Engel, L. Gray, F. Halzen, J. Jacobsen, V. Kandhadai, I. Liubarsky, R. Morse, S. Tilav (University of Wisconsin, Madison), A. Bouchta, B. Erlandsson, P. O. Hulth, W. Sun, C. Wlack (Stockholm University, Sweden), S. Carius and L. Hallgren (University of Uppsala, Sweden)
20.07D A New Measurement of the Number of Light Neutrino Families by SIngle Photon Counting with the OPAL Detector at LEP
E. G. Heflin

Session 21. Pulsars

Oral, Monday, 2:00-3:30, Salon C

21.01D Radio Observations of Binary Pulsars
Z. Arzoumanian (Princeton U.)
21.02 Orbital Period Variability in PSR B1957+20: Evidence for a Tidally Powered Star
J. H. Applegate (Dept. of Astronomy, Columbia U.) and J. Shaham (Dept. of Physics, Columbia U.)
21.03 Multifrequency Radio Properties of the Crab Pulsar
D. A. Moffett and T. H. Hankins (NMIMT)
21.04 Optical Observations of PSR1509-58
P. A. Caraveo (IFC-CNR,Milano), G. F. Bignami (IFC-CNR,Milano), S. Mereghetti (IFC-CNR, Milano), R. Mignani (Universita' di Milano) and C. Gouiffes (SAP,DAPNIA,Saclay)
21.05 UV-Optical Observations of PSR0656+14 with post-COSTAR HST
F. A. Cordova (NASA HQ), G. S. Stringfellow and G. G. Pavlov (Penn State Univ)
21.06 Nearly-Aligned Rotator Model of Gamma Ray Pulsars
J. K. Daugherty (UNCA) and A. K. Harding (NASA/GSFC)
21.07 Geminga as Seen by the HST
G. F. Bignami (IFC-CNR,Milano), P. A. Caraveo (IFC-CNR,Milano), S. Mereghetti (IFC-CNR,Milano), R. Mignani (Universita' di Milano) and L. Taff (STScI)

Session 22. Galaxy Structure and Kinematics

Oral, Monday, 2:00-3:30, Marquette/LaSalle

22.01D Modelling `Warped' Galaxies without Warps
G. R. Roelofs (University of Chicago)
22.02 Hydrostatic Torii and Ring Galaxies
W. Klu\'zniak (U. of Wisconsin)
22.03 On the Intrinsic Shapes of Elliptical Galaxies
B. Tremblay and D. Merritt (Rutgers University)
22.04 Planetary Camera Imaging of the Nucleus of M51
C. J. Grillmair, S. M. Faber (Lick Observatory), J. J. Hester, P. A. Scowen (Arizona State University), T. R. Lauer (NOAO) and Members of the Wide Field/Planetary Camera Investigation Definition Team
22.05 WFPC-2 CMDs of Cepheid Calibration Fields in M33 and M31
W. L. Freedman (OCIW), D. Scale and W. Idt
22.06 Color-Magnitude Diagrams of the Brightest Stars in the Virgo Galaxy M100: Early Release Observations from HST
B. F. Madore (CIT/JPL/NED), D. Scale and W. Idt
22.07D The Distance to the Galactic Center From Cepheid Kinematics
M. R. Metzger and P. L. Schechter (MIT)

Session 23. Starburst Activity in External Galaxies

Oral, Monday, 2:00-3:30, Hennepin/Carver

23.01D Star Formation Properties of Barred Spiral Galaxies
A. C. Phillips (Univ. Washington and Lick Observatory)
23.02D The Energy Generation Mechanisms in Infrared-Selected Galaxies
M. L. N. Ashby and J. R. Houck (Cornell University)
23.03 Molecular Gas in Luminous Infrared Galaxies
P. M. Bryant and N. Z. Scoville (Caltech)
23.04 Molecular and Atomic Gas in the Starburst Nuclei of M82 and NGC 253 at Arcsecond Scale
M. S. Yun, J. Carlstrom (Caltech) and P. T. P. Ho (CfA)
23.05 Aperture Synthesis Observations of Molecular Gas in the Wolf-Rayet Galaxy He 2-10
C. Kobulnicky (University of Minnesota), A. Sargent (Caltech), P. Conti (University of Colorado), D. Hogg (NRAO) and J. Dickey (University of Minnesota)

Session 24. Invited Talk

Oral, Monday, 3:40-5:10, Salons EFG

24.01 Scientific Results from COSTAR
H. C. Ford (JHU/STScI)
24.02 The First Six Months of WFPC2 Science
J. T. Trauger (JPL) and WFPC2 Science Team