Search form

Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Awards

The Astronomy Achievement Student Awards are given to recognize exemplary research by undergraduate and graduate students who present at one of the poster sessions at the meetings of the AAS. Awardees are honored with a Chambliss medal or, in the case of honorable mention, a certificate.

Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Award Rules

Recipients

224th Meeting - 1-5 June 2014, Boston, MA

Graduate
Nicole Arulanantham
Samantha Becker
Jason Curtis
Kelly Douglass
Brandon Hensley
Lauren Cashman (Hon. Mention)
Paul Dalba (Hon. Mention)
Sadia Hoq (Hon. Mention)
Ragnhild Lunnan (Hon. Mention)
Andria Schwortz (Hon. Mention)

Undergraduate
Sebastian Gomez
Kathleen Oram
Michael Kosowsky (Hon. Mention)
Kathryn Weil (Hon. Mention)

223rd Meeting - 5-9 January 2014, Washington, DC

Graduate
Eduardo Banados
Kevin Cooke
Laura Mayorga
Dylan Morgan
Christina Peters
Greg Salvesen
William Best (Hon. Mention)
Marta Bryan (Hon. Mention)
Seth Cohen (Hon. Mention)
Gregory Green (Hon. Mention)
Christopher Griffith (Hon. Mention)
Alex Hagen (Hon. Mention)
Brandon Patel (Hon. Mention)
Dominic Pesce (Hon. Mention)
Valerie Rapson (Hon. Mention)

Undergraduate
Benjamin Cook
Ying Feng
Cole Johnston
Emil Khabiboulline
Diana Powell
Emily Sandford
Juliette Becker (Hon. Mention)
Kelly Blumenthal (Hon. Mention)
Eda Gjergo (Hon. Mention)
Kirsten Hall (Hon. Mention)
Anna Ho (Hon. Mention)
Laura Kulowski (Hon. Mention)
Allison McGraw (Hon. Mention)
Rachel Salmon (Hon. Mention)
Rachel Smullen (Hon. Mention)
Josh Speagle (Hon. Mention)

222nd Meeting - 2-6 June 2013, Indianapolis, IN

Graduate
Katelyn Milliman
Emily Richards
Angela Van Sistine
Jessica Windschitl
Zachary Catlin (Hon. Mention)
Nathalie Haurberg (Hon. Mention)
Brett Morris (Hon. Mention)
Katherine Rueff (Hon. Mention)

Undergraduate
Eda Gjergo
Christian Hayes
Lisa Simpson
Lauren Biddle (Hon. Mention)
Gregory Neeser (Hon. Mention)
Amanda Walker-LaFollette (Hon. Mention)
Daniel Wavle (Hon. Mention)

221st Meeting - 6-10 January 2013, Long Beach, CA

Graduate
Natalie Gosnell
Sadia Hoq
Benjamin Montet
Andrew Schechtman-Rook
Christopher Trinh
Kimberly Ward-Duong
Dario Colombo (Hon. Mention)
Megan Comins (Hon. Mention)
Katherine Hamren (Hon. Mention)
Kim Phifer (Hon. Mention)
Diana Windemuth (Hon. Mention)

Undergraduate
James Diekmann
Melissa Marshall
Stephen Pardy
Andrew Vanderburg
Kolby Weisenburger
Alexandre Fernandes (Hon. Mention)
Keith Hawkins (Hon. Mention)
Joseph Putko (Hon. Mention)
Rachel Salmon (Hon. Mention)
Kathryn Steakley (Hon. Mention)
Steffi Yen (Hon. Mention)

220th Meeting - 10-14 June 2012, Anchorage, AK

Graduate
Scott Engle
Carl Ferkinhoff
Susanna Kohler
Laura Vican
Spencer Wolfe
Katherine Wyman
James Davenport (Hon. Mention)
Jithin George (Hon. Mention)
Alex Hagen (Hon. Mention)

Undergraduate
Caitlin Heath
Zachary Kaplan
Steven Lentine
Andrew Sturner
Amelia Christensen (Hon. Mention)
Jordan Robertson (Hon. Mention)

219th Meeting - 8-12 January 2012, Austin, TX

Graduate
Brian Baptista
Rachael Beaton
James Michael Burgess
Paul Wilson Cauley
Alexa Hart
Susanna Kohler
Gregory Mosby
Alice Olmstead
Adele Plunkett
Ehab Elhoussieny (Hon. Mention)
Christina Haig (Hon. Mention)
Yiming Li (Hon. Mention)
Matt Mechtley (Hon. Mention)

Undergraduate
Aaron Bell
Kristi Bradford
Dan Filler
Andrew Gott
James Drew Hogg
Thomas Rice
Josh Speagle
Stephen Clouse (Hon. Mention)
Emily Cunningham (Hon. Mention)
Ali Ahmad Khostovan (Hon. Mention)
Joseph Lyons (Hon. Mention)
Christopher Salvo (Hon. Mention)

High-School Honorable Mentions
Lucy Cheng
Abrar Choudhury
Anirudh Suvarna

218th Meeting - 22-26 May 2011, Boston, MA

Graduate
Daniel Majaess
Kushal Mehta
William Dirienzo
Nicholas Stone
Alfred Whitehead
James Davenport
Heather Bloemhard

Undergraduate
James Hogg
Melissa Nickerson
Amanda Cordes
Sajjan Mehta
Thomas Rice
Kevin Hardegree-Ullman
Robert Marchwinski

High-School Honorable Mentions
Adam Maxwell
Kyla Borders
Stella Kim

217th Meeting - 9-13 January 2011, Seattle, WA

Graduate
Jana Bilikova
Lia Corrales
Christopher Crockett
Curtis McCully
Amanda Moffett
Farisa Morales
Erik Tollerud

Undergraduate
Marshall Johnson
Luke Leisman
Jennifer Nielsen
Grant Remmen
Justin Spilker
Alexa Villaume
Stephanie Zajac

216th Meeting - 23-27 May 2010, Miami, FL

Graduate
Kyle Augustson
Rebekah Dawson
Cyrus Nejat

Undergraduate

Blake Sharrits
Aaron Meisner
Mary Burkey

215th Meeting - 3-7 January 2010, Washington, DC

Graduate
Sean M. Couch
Ian Crossfield
Scott Engle
Ryan Johnson

Undergraduate
Kyle Cook
Ian Czekala
Breann Sitarski

214th Meeting - 7-11 June 2009, Pasadena, CA

Graduate
Daniel Caputo
Ian Crossfield
Rachel L. Smith


Undergraduate
Sandra Behncke


213th Meeting - 4-8 January 2009, Long Beach, CA

Graduate
Tabitha C. Bush
Calen B. Henderson
Therese Jones
Hwihyun Kim
Chun Ly
Erin L. Ryan
Shanil N. Virani


Undergraduate
Erin Macdonald
Timothy Minella
Lauren M. Weiss


212th Meeting - 1-5 June 2008, St. Louis, MO

Graduate
Francesca D'Arcangelo
Aaron Price
Seamus Riley
Alaina Shelden


Undergraduate
Jessica Kellar
Curtis McCully


211th Meeting - 7-11 Janaury 2008, Austin, TX

Graduate
Julia Comerford
Genevieve de Messieres


Undergraduate
Tyler Desjardins
Robert Zellem
Lea Zernow


210th Meeting - 27-31 May 2007, Honolulu, HI

Graduate
Joseph Neilson
TalaWanda Monroe


Undergraduate
Shimonee Kadakia


209th Meeting - 5-10 January 2007, Seattle WA

Graduate
Arti Garg
Amber Straughn


Undergraduate
Betsey Adams
Amandeep Gill
Ferah Munshi


208th Meeting - 4-8 June 2006, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Graduate
Meghan McGill
Anna Quider

Share: