AAS 207th Meeting, 8-12 January 2006
Previous Session   |   Session List   |   Author Index   |   HTML Block Schedule   |   Next Session
All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at the meeting.

Session 184. Masers, Millimeter and Centimeter Observations of Protostars

Poster, Thursday, January 12, 2006, 9:20am-4:00pm, Exhibit Hall

184.01 A GBT-VLA Survey for Formaldehyde Masers
E. D. Araya (New Mexico Tech), P. Hofner (New Mexico Tech, and NRAO-Socorro), W. M. Goss (NRAO-Socorro), S. Kurtz (Centro de Radioastronomia y Astrofisica, UNAM, Mexico), H. Linz (MPIfA), L. Olmi (UPR-RP, Puerto Rico, and Istituto di Radioastronomia, Italy)
184.02 Multi-transition search for Class I methanol masers
R. Hicks, P. Pratap (MIT Haystack Observatory)
184.03 Interstellar Hydroxyl Masers: Interpretation of Linear Polarization
V. L. Fish (NRAO), M. J. Reid (Harvard--Smithsonian CfA)
184.04 Turbulence and Saturation in Water Vapor Masers
N. Nezhdanova (Columbia U. and Maria Mitchell Obs.), B. Holder (U. of Texas, Austin), V. Strelnitski (Maria Mitchell Obs.)
184.05 A Very Large Array Survey for Water Maser Activity in Two HII Regions
K. R. Healy (Arizona State), M. J. Claussen (NRAO), J. J. Hester (Arizona State)
184.06 High Resolution Observations of H2O MASERs in BRCs
V. Migenes, M. A. Trinidad (University of Guanajuato), R. Valdettaro, F. Palla, J. Brand (Osservatorio Astronomico di Arcetri)
184.07 Methanol Line Ratios in the Regions of Star Formation
R.G. Gillis (St. John Coll. & Maria Mitchell Obs.), P. Pratap (MIT), V. Strelnitski (Maria Mitchell Obs.)
184.08 The Star Formation Environment of the IRAM 04191+1522 Protostar
K. M. Freed (Metropolitan State College of Denver), J. G. Mangum (National Radio Astronomy Observatory)
184.09 Dense Gas and Outflows Toward Forming Stars in Chamaeleon
K. L. Thomas (Mount Union College), E. F. Ladd (Bucknell University), T. Wong (Australia Telescope National Facility, CSIRO), N. Mizuno, A. Mizuno (Nagoya University), T. L. Bourke (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics), C. M. Wright (University of New South Wales)
184.10 Clumpfinding in the Perseus Molecular Cloud
J.E. Pineda, A. Goodman, N.A. Ridge, M. Borkin, S. Schnee (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
184.11 Radiative Transfer Modeling of Preprotostellar Cores
K. Jorgensen (Lewis & Clark College, National Radio Astronomy Observatory Summer REU Student), Y. Shirley (National Radio Observatory Jansky Fellow, University of Arizona)
184.12 Active and Quiescent Cores in Infrared Dark Clouds
E. T. Chambers, J. M. Rathborne, J. M. Jackson (Boston University), R. Simon (Universitat zu Koln)
184.13 Star Formation as a Function of Time and Space in LDN 1340
J. O'Linger (SSC/IPAC/Caltech), G. Moriarty-Schieven (NRC/JACH), G. Wolf-Chase (U. Chicago/Adler Planetarium)
184.14 Submillimeter Observation of Massive Quiscent Cores
D. Li, P.F. Goldsmith, T. Velusamy, W.D. Langer (JPL)
184.15 Submillimeter Radiative Transfer Models of High-mass Star-forming Cores
Y. L. Shirley (Bok Fellow, University of Arizona), D. Johnstone (Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics)
184.16 Probing the Inner 200 AU of Low-Mass Protostars with the Submillimeter Array
J. K. Jorgensen, T. L. Bourke (CfA), J. Di Francesco (Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics), C.-F. Lee, P. C. Myers (CfA), N. Ohashi (ASIAA), F. L. Schoeier (Stockholm Observatory), S. Takakuwa (NAO), E. F. van Dishoeck (Leiden Observatory), D. J. Wilner, Q. Zhang (CfA)
184.17 SMA 850 micron Observations of CepA East -- Many Protostars, no Disk
C. L. Brogan (IfA, U. of Hawaii), C. J. Chandler, Y. L. Shirley (NRAO), T. R. Hunter (Harvard-Smithsonian, CfA), A. P. Sarma (DePaul University)
184.18 High-resolution millimeter imaging of Infrared Dark Cloud cores
J. M. Rathborne, E. T. Chambers, J. M. Jackson (Boston University), R. Simon (Universitat zu Koln)
184.19 Centimeter emission in the UY Aur Binary System
F.P. Wilkin (Union College), M.E. Contreras (UNAM CRyA)
184.20 Offerings from the COMPLETE Survey of Star-Forming Regions, c. 2005
A. A. Goodman (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics), J. F. Alves (ESO-Garching), H. G. Arce (AMNH), T. Bethell (U. Wisconsin), M. A. Borkin (CfA), P. Caselli (Arcetri Obs.), J. Di Francesco (HIA), J. B. Foster (CfA), M. Halle (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard U.), M. Heyer (U. Massachusetts), D. Johnstone (HIA), H. Kirk (U. Victoria), D. A. Kosslyn (CfA), D. Li (JPL), J. Li (CfA), M. Lombardi (ESO-Garching), J. Pineda, N. A. Ridge, S. L. Schnee (CfA), M. Tafalla (OAN, Spain), N. Whitehorn (U. Chicago/CfA)

Previous Session   |   Session List   |   Author Index   |   HTML Block Schedule   |   Next Session