AAS 205th Meeting, 9-13 January 2005
Previous Session   |   Session List   |   HTML Block Schedule   |   Next Session
All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at the meeting.

Session 25. Galaxy Evolution Explorer Mission

Poster, Monday, January 10, 2005, 9:20am-6:30pm, Exhibit Hall

Associated with Special Session 42.
25.01 The Flaring UV Sky
B.Y. Welsh, J.M. Wheatley (UC Berkeley), K. Heafield, M. Seibert (Caltech), S.E. Browne (UC Berkeley), GALEX Science Team
25.02 Keck/Deimos Spectroscopy of a GALEX UV selected sample from the Medium Imaging Survey
R. Mallery, R. M. Rich (UCLA), M. Seibert, T. Small (Caltech), S. Salim (UCLA), GALEX Science Team
25.03 The clustering of rest-UV selected galaxies from GALEX deep fields
S. Heinis, B. Milliard, S. Arnouts (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille), D. Schiminovich (Columbia University), O. Ilbert (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille), T. Budavari (John Hopkins University), J. Blaizot, B. Meneux (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille), GALEX Science Team
25.04 Ultraviolet Properties of Red Sequence Galaxies in the Local Universe
R. M. Rich, S. Salim (UCLA), J. Brinchmann (Universidade do Porto), S. Charlot, G. Kauffmann (MPIA), M. Seibert (Caltech), Y-W. Lee (Yonsei U.), S. Yi (Oxford U.), D.C. Martin (Caltech), GALEX Science Team
25.05 Recent Star Formation in Tidal Tails: New GALEX Results
S. G. Neff (NASA / GSFC), D. Thilker (JHU), J. E. Hibbard (NRAO), M. Seibert (CIT), A. Gil de Paz (OCIW), D. Schiminovich (Columbia), C. Martin (CIT), R. M. Rich (UCLA), B. Madore (OCIW), L. Bianchi (JHU)
25.06 A comparative study of the spatial distribution of ultraviolet and far-infrared fluxes from M 101
C. Popescu, RJ. Tuffs (Max Planck Institut fuer Kernphysik), B. F. Madore, A. Gil de Paz (The Observatories of the Carnegie Institution), H. J. Völk (Max Planck Institut fuer Kernphysik), GALEX Science Team
25.07 UV Morphology and Star Formation in the Tidal Tails of NGC 4038/39 ('The Antennae')
J. E. Hibbard (NRAO), D. A. Thilker, L. Bianchi (JHU), R. M. Rich (UCLA), D. Schiminovich (Columbia), C. K. Xu (Caltech), S. G. Neff (NASA), M. Seibert (Caltech), S. Lauger, D. Burgarella (Marseille), GALEX Science Team
25.08 GALEX Early-Type Galaxies in the Local Universe: Properties of Recent Star Formation and its Influence on the Scaling Relations
S.-J. Yoon, S. Yi (University of Oxford, UK & Center for Space Astrophysics, Yonsei University, Korea), S. Kaviraj, S. Khochfar (University of Oxford, UK), GALEX Science Team
25.09 Flight Calibration of the Galaxy Evolution Explorer (GALEX)
P. Morrissey (Caltech), GALEX Science Team
25.10 Classification and properties of astrophysical objects from the matched GALEX and SDSS catalogs
A. Conti (STScI), L. Bianchi (Johns Hopkins), GALEX Science Team

Previous Session   |   Session List   |   HTML Block Schedule   |   Next Session