Session List

DPS 35th Meeting, 1-6 September 2003
[Author Index] | [Author Presentation Guidelines] | [PDF Block Schedule]
All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at the meeting.


Various Workshops
Monday, 1:00-6:00pm

Registration and Welcoming Reception
Monday, 6:00-9:00pm, Double Tree Hotel


Tuesday, 7:30-8:30am

Session 1. Climates and Atmosphere of Early Mars and Early Earth
Plenary, Tuesday, 8:30-10:00am, Steinbeck Forum

Coffee Break
Tuesday, 10:00-10:30am

Session 2. Io I
Oral, Tuesday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza III

Session 3. Mars Atmosphere I
Oral, Tuesday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza I-II

Tuesday, 12:00noon-1:30pm

Session 4. Other Planetary Satellites I
Oral, Tuesday, 1:30-3:00pm, DeAnza III

Session 5. Laboratory Research I
Oral, Tuesday, 1:30-3:00pm, DeAnza I-II

Coffee Break
Tuesday, 3:00-3:30pm

Session 6. Icy Galilean Satellites
Oral, Tuesday, 3:30-5:30pm, DeAnza III

Session 7. Extra Solar Planets I
Oral, Tuesday, 3:30-5:30pm, DeAnza I-II

NASA Night
Tuesday, 7:00-9:00pm, Steinbeck Forum


Wednesday, 7:30-8:30am

Session 8. Mars Odyssey
Plenary, Wednesday, 8:30-10:00am, Steinbeck Forum

Coffee Break
Wednesday, 10:00-10:30am

Session 9. Mars Surface I
Oral, Wednesday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza III

Session 10. Titan I
Oral, Wednesday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza I-II

Wednesday, 12:00noon-1:30pm

NSF Town Meeting
Wednesday, 12:00noon-12:45pm, DeAnza I-II

Session 11. Planetary Rings I
Oral, Wednesday, 1:30-3:00pm, DeAnza III

Session 12. Titan II
Oral, Wednesday, 1:30-3:00pm, DeAnza I-II

Posters Displayed All Week
13-21 Highlighted on Wednesday, 3:00-5:30pm, Sierra Ballroom I-II

Session 13. Io II

Session 14. Mars Atmosphere II

Session 15. Other Planetary Satellites II

Session 16. Laboratory Research II

Session 17. Icy Galilean Satellites II

Session 18. Extra Solar Planets II

Session 19. Mars Surface II

Session 20. Planetary Rings II

Session 21. Titan III

Dinner Event
Wednesday, 7:15-10:30pm, Monterey Bay Aquarium


Thursday, 7:30-8:00am

DPS Business Meeting
Plenary, Thursday, 8:00-10:00am, Steinbeck Forum

Coffee Break
Thursday, 10:00-10:30am

Session 22. Asteroid Physical Studies I
Oral, Thursday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza III

Session 23. Planetary Bookends I
Oral, Thursday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza I-II

Thursday, 12:00noon-1:30pm

Session 24. Asteroid Physical Studies II
Oral, Thursday, 1:30-3:00pm, DeAnza III

Session 25. Planet and Satellite Origins I: Disks, Nebulae and Giant Planets
Oral, Thursday, 1:30-3:20pm, DeAnza I-II

Coffee Break
Thursday, 3:00-3:40pm

Session 26. Comets I: Large, Heliocentric
Oral, Thursday, 3:30-4:30pm, DeAnza III

Session 27. Planet and Satellite Origins II: Accretion, Terrestrial Planets
Oral, Thursday, 3:40-5:50pm, DeAnza I-II

Session 28. Comets II: Gas Species
Oral, Thursday, 4:30-5:40pm, DeAnza III


Friday, 7:30-8:30am

Session 29. Kuiper Belt
Plenary, Friday, 8:30-10:00am, Steinbeck Forum

Coffee Break
Friday, 10:00-10:30am

Session 30. Comets III: Properties of Space Mission Targets
Oral, Friday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza III

Session 31. Asteroid Dynamics I
Oral, Friday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza I-II

Friday, 12:00noon-1:30pm

Session 32. Kuiper, Urey & Masursky Prize Lectures
Plenary, Friday, 1:30-3:30pm, De Anza I-II

Posters Displayed All Week
33-42 Highlighted on Friday, 3:30-6:00pm, Sierra Ballroom I-II

Session 33. Planetary Bookends II

Session 34. Asteroid Physical Studies III

Session 35. Planet and Satellite Origins III

Session 36. Asteroid Dynamics II

Session 37. Terrestrial Planets II

Session 38. Comets V

Session 39. KBO and Centaurs II

Session 40. Outer Planets/Gas Giants IV

Session 41. Future Missions and Instruments

Session 42. Planetary Science for the Classroom II

Public Night: Oceans - Terrestrial and Extraterrestrial
Friday, 7:00-10:00pm, Steinbeck Forum


Saturady, 7:30-8:30am

Session 43. Extra Solar Planets III
Plenary, Saturday, 8:30-10:00am, Steinbeck Forum

Coffee Break
Saturday, 10:00-10:30am

Session 44. Terrestrial Planets I
Oral, Saturday, 10:30-11:20am, DeAnza III

Session 45. Outer Planets/Gas Giants I
Oral, Saturday, 10:30am-12:00noon, DeAnza I-II

Session 46. Other Dynamics
Oral, Saturday, 11:20am-12:00noon, DeAnza III

Saturday, 12:00noon-1:30pm

Session 47. Comets IV: Nuclei, Atmospheres and Dust
Oral, Saturday, 1:30-3:00pm, DeAnza III

Session 48. Outer Planets/Gas Giants II
Oral, Saturday, 1:30-3:00pm, DeAnza I-II

Coffee Break
Saturday, 3:00-3:30pm

Session 49. KBO and Centaurs I
Oral, Saturday, 3:30-5:40pm, DeAnza III

Session 50. Outer Planets/Gas Giants III
Oral, Saturday, 3:30-5:40pm, DeAnza I-II

[Author Index]