AAS 197, January 2001
[Previous Session] | [Program listing] | [Next Session]
All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at the meeting.

Session 10. Low Mass Star Formation

Display, Monday, January 8, 2001, 9:30am-7:00pm, Exhibit Hall

10.01 Ground-Based Mid-Infrared Imaging of Class 0 Protostars
D. Cole (JPL), J. O'Linger (IPAC), M. Ressler (JPL), G. Wolf-Chase (Univ. of Chicago)
10.02 Low Mass Star Formation around CG30/31/38 complex and RCW33 in the Gum Nebula
J. S. Kim, F. M. Walter (SUNY at Stony Brook), S. J. Wolk (CfA)
10.03 Clusters of Low-Mass Pre-Main Sequence Stars, Mass Functions, and Candidate Brown Dwarfs in Orion's Belt
W. H. Sherry, F. M. Walter (SUNY Stony Brook), S. J. Wolk (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)
10.04 The Formation of Close Binary Stellar Systems
M. R. Bate (Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge, United Kingdom)
10.05 Multiplicity of T Tauri Stars and the Origin of Field Stars
R. Koehler (UCSD), Ch. Leinert (Max-Planck-Institute for Astronomy), H. Zinnecker (Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam)
10.06 Large Scale Variability Survey of Orion II: mapping the young, low-mass stellar populations
C. Briceño (CIDA), N. Calvet, L.W. Hartmann (CfA), A.K. Vivas (Yale University)
10.07 Proper Motions in the HH 1, HH 34, HH 47 and HH 111 Stellar Jets: Movies from HST
P Hartigan (Rice University), B Reipurth, J Morse (CASA), S Heathcote (NOAO), J Bally (CASA)
10.08 HST NICMOS Images of the HH 7-11 Outflow
Alberto Noriega-Crespo (SIRTF Science Center - IPAC), A. Cotera, E. Young (Steward Observatory, U. Arizona)
10.09 Stellar Parameters of Young Stars from High Resolution NIR Spectra
G. Doppmann, D. Jaffe, R. White (Univ. TX - Austin)
10.10 Near-Infrared Photometry of IRAS-Selected T Tauri Candidates at High Galactic Latitude
K. A. Larson (Pacific Lutheran University), D. C. B. Whittet (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
10.11 A Deep Objective Prism Survey for Classical T Tauri Stars in the Sigma Orionis Region
A. Babcock, Wm. B. Weaver (Monterey Institute for Research in Astronomy)
10.12 Optical Photometric Monitoring of HH30 IRS
K. Wood, K.Z. Stanek, S. Wolk (CfA), B. Whitney (SSI), K. Stassun (Wisconsin)
10.13 Periodic T Tauri Stars in NGC 2264: Rotation and Eclipses
C. Shih (Haverford), W. Herbst (Wesleyan)
10.14 Detections of Ro-vibrational H2 Emission from T Tauri Stars
J.S. Bary, D.A. Weintraub (Vanderbilt University), J.H. Kastner (Center for Imaging Science, RIT)
10.15 Chandra Observations of Flaring YSOs in \rho~Ophiuchus
K. J. Daniel, M. Gagné (West Chester University), S. L. Skinner (JILA)
10.16 Measuring the Magnetic Field Strength in L1498 With Zeeman Splitting Observations of CCS
S.M. Levin, W.D. Langer, T.B.H. Kuiper, T. Velusamy (JPL, Caltech), R.M. Crutcher (Dept. of Astronomy, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
10.17 On the Use of Semi-Analytic Techniques in the Study of Star-Forming Regions
M. Palotti, S. D. Doty (Denison University)
10.18 Small Scale Abundance Variations in TMC-1
J.E. Dickens (NRC-JPL), W.D. Langer, T. Velusamy (JPL/Caltech)
10.19 Pre-Protostellar Core Properties from Far-IR observations
K. Willacy, W. D. Langer (JPL)
10.20 Spectral Variability of the UXOR Star RR Tau Over 2.5 Magnitudes in V
B. Rodgers (University of Washington), D.H. Wooden (NASA Ames Research Center), V.P. Grinin (St. Petersburg State University), D. Shakhovskoy (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory)

[Previous Session] | [Program listing] | [Next Session]