HEAD 2000, November 2000
[Previous Session] | [Program listing] | [Next Session]
All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at the meeting.

Session 22. Accreting X-Ray Pulsars

Display, Wednesday, November 8, 2000, 8:00am-6:00pm, Bora Bora Ballroom

22.01 Periodic Disk Formation in the Transient X-ray Pulsar System 2S 1845-024
M. H. Finger, D. M. Scott (USRA), C. A. Wilson, R. B. Wilson (NASA/MSFC)
22.02 Pulse Phase Resolved Spectroscopy of 4U~1626-67
W. Coburn, W. A. Heindl, D. E. Gruber, R. E. Rothschild (UCSD), R. Staubert, J. Wilms, I. Kreykenbohm (IAAT)
22.03 RXTE Observations of SMC X-ray Pulsars
R.H.D. Corbet (NASA/GSFC, USRA), D. Perrodin (NASA/GSFC, USRA), F.E. Marshall (NASA/GSFC), J.C. Lochner (NASA/GSFC, USRA), M.J. Coe (Southampton)
22.04 USA Observations of Hercules X-1 During an Extended Low State
M. N. Lovellette, K. S. Wood, P. S. Ray, R. M. Bandyopadhyay, M. T. Wolff, G. Fritz, P. Hertz, M. P. Kowalski, D. Yentis (E. O. Hulburt Center for Space Research, Naval Research Laboratory), P. Saz Parkinson, E. Bloom, W. Focke, B. Giebels, G. Godfrey, K.T. Reilly, G. Shabad (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Stanford University), L. Titarchuk (George Mason U.), J. Scargle (NASA/ Ames Research Center, Moffett Field), USA Experiment Science Working Group
22.05 Probing the circumstellar environment of X Per and A0535+262 - implications for X-ray behaviour
N.J. Haigh (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, University of Southampton, England), P.D. Roche (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, University of Leicester, England), M.J. Coe (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, University of Southampton, England), A.E. Tarasov (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory, Nauchny, Crimea, 334413 Ukraine), V.M. Lyuty (Sternberg Astronomical Institute, Universiteskii pr. 13, Moscow, 119899 Russia), J.S. Clark (Astronomy Centre, CPES, University of Sussex, Brighton, England)
22.06 BeppoSAX Observation of LMC X-4: Evidence for a High Energy Cyclotron Line
A. La Barbera (Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche ed astronomiche di Palermo), L. Burderi (Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma), T. Di Salvo, R. Iaria, N. Robba (Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche ed astronomiche di Palermo)
22.07 Cyclotron Line Studies in the Accreting X-ray Pulsars Observed with RXTE
W.A. Heindl, W. Coburn, D.E. Gruber, M.R. Pelling, R.E. Rothschild (UCSD), P. Kretschmar, I. Kreykenbohm, K. Pottschmidt, R. Staubert, J. Wilms (IAAT)
22.08 Discovery of a Cyclotron Line in the Spectrum of 4U~0352+309 (X~Per)
W. Coburn, W. A. Heindl, D. E. Gruber, R. E. Rothschild (UCSD), R. Staubert, J. Wilms, I. Kreykenbohm (IAAT)
22.09 Vela X-1 observations in different orbital phases. Phase-resolved spectra in the 0.2 - 10 keV energy band and pulse profile analysis.
S. Del Sordo (IFCAI - CNR), M. Orlandini (TESRE - CNR), A. Parmar (SSD - ESTEC), A. Santangelo, A. Segreto (IFCAI - CNR), D. Dal Fiume (TESRE - CNR)
22.10 Phase resolved studies of high magnetic field accreting pulsars with BeppoSAX
A. Segreto, A. Santangelo, S. Del Sordo (IFCAI CNR), D. F. Dal Fiume, M. Orlandini (TESRE CNR), A. N. Parmar (SSD ESTEC ESA)
22.11 Centrifugal inhibition of accretion at work in the transient X-ray pulsar 4U 0115+63
S. Campana (Osservatorio astronomico di Brera), F. Gastaldello (Universita` di Milano & Osservatorio astronomico di Brera), L. Stella, G.L. Israel (Osservatorio astronomico di Roma), M. Colpi, F. Pizzolato (Universita` di Milano-Bicocca), M. Orlandini, D. Dal Fiume (TeSRE C.N.R. Bologna)
22.12 Accretion column eclipses in the X-ray pulsars GX 1+4 and RX J0812.4-3114
D.K. Galloway (MIT), A.B. Giles (University of Tasmania/LHEA/USRA), K. Wu (RCfTA, University of Sydney), J.G. Greenhill (University of Tasmania)
22.13 XTE J1906+09 Observations with RXTE
C. A. Wilson (NASA/MSFC), M. Finger, P. Woods (USRA/MSFC), E. Gogus (UAH)

[Previous Session] | [Program listing] | [Next Session]