Session List

TUESDAY, 1 JULY 1997

Session 1. Chromosphere, Corona, Flares
Displays continue, Monday, 8:00am-6:00pm, Ballroom B (Chair: Charles Kankelborg)

Session 2. Everything Else
Displays continue, Monday, 8:00am-6:00pm, Ballroom C (Chair: Richard Canfield)

Session 16. Magnetic Fields I

Oral, Tuesday, 9:00-10:30am, Ballroom A, Chair: Edward DeLuca

16.01 Modeling coronal reconnection using field line topology
D. Longcope (Montana State University)
16.02 Currents, Magnetic Fields and Heating in a Solar Active Region
J. Lee (U.Md.), A. N. McClymont (U. Hawaii), Z. Miki\'c (SAIC), S. M. White, M. R. Kundu (U.Md.)
16.03 An optimization approach to reconstructing force-free fields from boundary data: I. Theoretical basis.
G. Roumeliotis (Stanford University), M. S. Wheatland (Stanford University)
16.04 An optimization approach to reconstructing force-free fields from boundary data: II. Numerical results
M. S. Wheatland, G. Roumeliotis (Stanford University)
16.05 On The Detection of Currents and Parker's Objection
A. Skumanich (HAO/NCAR), M. Semel (DASOP, Obs Paris-Meudon)

Session 17. Magnetic Fields II

Oral, Tuesday, 11:00am-12:30pm, Ballroom A, Chair: Paul Charbonneau

17.01 Surface Flows in Active Regions
T. Bai, R. S. Bogart, P. H. Scherrer (Stanford Univ.), T. D. Tarbell (Lockheed-Martin)
17.02 On the Development of a Sunspot Penumbra
K. D. Leka (HAO and ASP, Nat'l Center for Atmos. Res.), A. Skumanich (HAO, Nat'l Center for Atmos. Res.)
17.03 Multi-layer Observation of Sunspot Magnetic Fields
H. Lin (National Solar Observatory/Sacramento Peak)
17.04 Two-dimensional Anelastic MHD Simulations of the Buoyant Rise of Magnetic Flux Tubes in the Solar Convection Zone
Y. Fan, E. G. Zweibel (JILA, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), S. R. Lantz (Cornell Theory Center, Cornell University)
17.05 On the Origin of Helicity in Active Region Magnetic Fields
R. C. Canfield, A. A. Pevtsov (Department of Physics, Montana State University)
17.06 A Conceptual Model of the Formation of Filament Barbs
S. F. Martin (Helio Research)

Session 18. Flares I

Oral, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Ballroom A, Chair: Mona Hagyard

18.01 X-ray and Microwave Studies of Solar Flares and Magnetic Reconnection: New Results from Yohkoh and Nobeyama
T. Kosugi (Nobeyama Radio Observatory, NAOJ)
18.02 Electron Trapping in Flares Explored with COMPTON and YOHKOH
M. Aschwanden (UMd)
18.03 Relative Timing of Microwave and HXR Bursts
T. S. Bastian (NRAO), M. J. Aschwanden (UMd)
18.04 Stochastic Acceleration of Low Energy Electrons in Plasma with Finite Temperature
J. Pryadko (Stanford University), V. Petrosian (Stanford University)
18.05 Electron Acceleration by Fast Mode Waves in Impulsive Solar Flares
G. T. Lenters, J. A. Miller (UAH)

Session 19. Flares II

Oral, Tuesday, 4:00-5:00pm, Ballroom A, Chair: Ronald Murphy

19.01 Interpretation of Particle Acceleration in a Simulation Study of Collisionless Reconnection
Y. E. Litvinenko (University of New Hampshire)
19.02 Can Three-Dimensional Instabilities Enable Fast Reconnection?
A. N. McClymont (IfA, U. Hawaii)
19.03 A Method for Determining the Photospheric Helium Abundance
G. H. Share, R. J. Murphy (NRL)
19.04 Solar He and Ne Abundances from Gamma Ray Spectroscopy
N. Mandzhavidze (USRA at NASA/GSFC), R. Ramaty (NASA/GSFC), B. Kozlovsky (Tel Aviv University, Israel)