Session List


Session 35. Old Stellar Populations Beyond the Milky Way - I

Oral, Wednesday, 8:30am-12:30pm, North Main Hall A

35.01 The Old Stellar Population in the Magellanic Clouds
N. B. Suntzeff (CTIO)
35.02 Globular Clusters in M31
C. Cacciari (STScI/Osservatorio Astronomico, Bologna, Italy)
35.03 The Unusual Globular Clusters in the Halo of M33
A. Sarajedini, D. Geisler (NOAO/KPNO), R. Schommer (NOAO/CTIO), P. Harding (Steward Obs.)
35.04 Multiple Globular Cluster Populations in Giant Ellipticals
D. Geisler (NOAO/KPNO), M. G. Lee (Seoul Nat'l. Un., Korea)
35.05 The Star Formation History of the Sagittarius Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
K. Mighell, T. Armandroff, A. Sarajedini (NOAO/KPNO), A. Layden, M. Mateo (University of Michigan), F. F. Pecci, F. Ferraro (Universita di Bologna), R. Buonanno (Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma)
35.06D Old Populations and the Star Formation History of the Local Group Dwarf Irregular Galaxy NGC 6822
C. Gallart (Instituto de Astrofísica de Vanarias -- Carnegie Obs.), A. Aparicio (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias)
35.07 Old Stellar Populations in Local Group Dwarf Galaxies
E. K. Grebel (AIW)
35.08 Thick Disks in Other Galaxies
H. Morrison (CWRU)

Session 36. New Insights on X-ray Binaries - I

Oral, Wednesday, 8:30am-12:30pm, North Main Hall C/D

36.01 X-Ray Binaries as Probes of Stellar Evolution and Compact Objects
L. Bildsten (U.C. Berkeley)
36.02 Recent RXTE results on X-ray binaries
M. van der Klis (Astronomical Institute "Anton Pannekoek", U. of Amsterdam)
36.03 RXTE Discovery of kHz Variability in the X-ray Flux of 4U 1636-536
W. Zhang, J. H. Swank, N. E. White (GSFC), I. Lapidus (U. Sussex)
36.04 Sonic-Point Model for Kilohertz Brightness Oscillations in LMXBs
M. C. Miller (U. Chicago), F. K. Lamb, D. Psaltis (UIUC)
36.05 Constraints on Neutron Star Properties from X-ray Burst Spectroscopy with RXTE
T. E. Strohmayer, C. Day, A. P. Smale (LHEA/USRA), J. H. Swank, W. Zhang (LHEA/GSFC), L. Titarchuk (LHEA/GMU), U. Lee (Tohoku U.)
36.06 ASCA Observations of X-ray Binaries
N. E. White (LHEA-GSFC)
36.07 High resolution ASCA spectroscopy of the iron K complex of Circinus X-1 near zero phase
W. N. Brandt (CfA), A. C. Fabian (Cambridge Univ.), T. Dotani, F. Nagase, H. Inoue (ISAS), T. Kotani (RIKEN)

Session 37. New Light on Supernovae Remnants

Oral, Wednesday, 8:30am-12:30pm, North Main Hall F/G

37.01 New Light on Supernova Remnants: An Introduction
K. J. Borkowski (NCSU)
37.02 Review of the first ISO results about supernova remnants
P. -O. Lagage (CEA Saclay, DSM/DAPNIA/Service d'Astrophysique)
37.03 Recent X-Ray Observations of Supernova Remnants
J. P. Hughes (Rutgers U.)
37.04 CGRO Observations of Supernova Remnants
S. D. Hunter (NASA/GSFC)
37.05 Models of Dust Emission and Destruction in Shocks
J. C. Raymond, O. Vancura (CfA)
37.06 Shock Acceleration and High-Energy Nonthermal Emission from Supernova Remnants
S. P. Reynolds (NCSU)
37.07 New HST Observations of SN 1987A
G. Sonneborn (NASA/GSFC)

Session 38. Modeling & Numerical Methods

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

38.01 Our Sun as a Gravitational Lens
R. J. Nemiroff, C. Ftaclas (Michigan Tech.)
38.02 General Relativity in the Lagrangian Picture
D. Brown (NCSU)
38.03 Numerical Models of Newtonian and Post-Newtonian Binary Neutron Star Mergers
E. Y. M. Wang (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Washington U. in St. Louis), F. D. Swesty (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
38.04 Orbital Complexity, short time Lyapunov exponents and phase space transport in time-independent Hamiltonian Systems
B. L. Eckstein, H. E. Kandrup, C. Siopis (U. Florida)
38.05 Probing Hierarchical Clustering by Scale-Scale Correlations of Wavelet Coefficients
J. Pando, L. Z. Fang (U. Arizona), P. Lipa (Institut fur Hochenergiephysik der Osterreichischen Akademi der Wissenschaften), M. Greiner (Theoretische Physik, Technische U.)
38.06 A Solution to the Flatness Problem via Particle Productin in an Oscillating Universe
P. R. Anderson, R. Schokman, M. Zaramensky (WFU)
38.07 Testing Cosmological Models Using Damped Lyman-Alpha Absorbers
J. P. Gardner (U. Washington), N. Katz (U. Mass.), D. H. Weinberg (Ohio State U.), L. Hernquist (U.C. Santa Cruz)
38.08 Cosmological Parameters from Multiple-arc Gravitational Lens Systems
R. Link, M. J. Pierce (Indiana U.)

Session 39. AGNs, QSOs, Active Galaxies

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

39.01 The `q problem' in Seyfert NLRs
S. K. Metz, D. J. Axon (STScI), A. Robinson (U. Hertfordshire), C. N. Tadhunter (U. Sheffield)
39.02 X-ray Spectra of Powerful Narrow-Line Radio Galaxies
S. A. Rappoport, P. R. Blanco, R. D. Cohen (CASS/UCSD), M. Ward (U.Leicester), A. Yamashita (ISAS)
39.03 An RXTE and ASCA Observation of MCG-5-23-16
K. A. Weaver, J. H. Krolik (JHU), E. A. Pier, T. Yaqoob, R. F. Mushotzky (NASA/GSFC)
39.04 Near IR Observations of Powerful Radio Galaxies
C. P. O'Dea, W. DeVries, S. A. Baum, E. Perlman (STScI), M. Lehnert (Leiden U.), P. Barthel (Groningen U.), J. Stocke, T. Rector (U. Colorado), R. Elston (U. Florida)
39.05 Shocks and the extended line emission in powerful radio galaxies
N. E. Clark, D. J. Axon (STScI; affil. with ESA), C. N. Tadhunter (U. Sheffield, UK), A. Robinson (U. Hertfordshire, UK)
39.06 The Alignment Effect in Compact Steep Spectrum Radio Sources
W. H. de Vries, C. P. O'Dea, S. A. Baum (STScI), P. D. Barthel (Kapteyn Astronomical Inst., The Netherlands)
39.07 Early Results of Long-term Optical Monitoring of High-z Quasars
J. Pollock (Appalachian State U.)
39.08 Short Timescale Gamma-ray Variability of Blazars and EGRET Unidentified Objects
S. D. Bloom, D. J. Thompson, R. C. Hartman (NASA/GSFC), C. von Montigny (Landessternwarte Heidelberg-Konigstuhl)
39.09 Investigating Nightly Variations of Two Blazars With Multi-Resolution Analysis and PCA
A. D. Nair, H. R. Miller (Ga. St. Univ.), J. C. Noble (W. Ky. Univ.)
39.10 Testing the AGN Accretion Disk Paradigm by New Self-Consistent, Non-LTE Models
I. Hubeny (NASA/GSFC), V. Hubeny (U. California, Santa Barbara)
39.11 Lyman Continuum Polarization in QSOs: Evidence for a Moderately Rotating Black Hole?
G. A. Shields, L. Wobus (U. Texas Austin), D. Husfeld (Munich U. Observatory)
39.12 The Optical Counterpart and Megaparsec Environment of the Giant FR II NVSS 2146+82
C. Palma, S. R. Majewski (U. of Virginia), W. D. Cotton, A. H. Bridle (NRAO), M. A. Bershady (Penn State U.)
39.13 Extended UV Emission in the Nucleus of NGC6251
P. Crane, J. Vernet (ESO)
39.14 Mass Entrainment in Supermagnetosonic Extragalactic Jet Simulations
A. Rosen, P. E. Hardee (U.Alabama), D. A. Clarke (St. Mary's U.)
39.15 Time Dependent Structure of the Perturbed Relativistic Jet
P. Hardee, A. Rosen (U.Alabama), P. Hughes (U.Michigan), C. Duncan (Bowling Green S.U.)
39.16 The Jet Driven Motions in the Narrow Line Regions of NGC 1068, MKN3 and NGC 4151
D. J. Axon, F. D. Macchetto, C. Winge, A. Marconi (STScI), A. Capetti (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati Trieste)

Session 40. Starburst Galaxies

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

40.01 Structural Parameters of Blue Compact Dwarf Host Galaxies
S. Norton, J. J. Salzer (Wesleyan U.)
40.02 Near Infrared Observations of Merging Galaxy Systems NGC 1614 and NGC 520
P. C. Turner (Kenyon College), W. J. Forrest, J. L. Pipher (U. Rochester)
40.03 Radio Observations of Nuclear Starbursts in NGC\,6946, IC\,342, and NGC\,2903
A. Cox (U. Iowa), A. Watson (New Mexico State U.), E. Wilcots (U. Wisconsin)
40.04 Starbursts \leftrightarrow ULIRGs \leftrightarrow AGNs: ISO Spectroscopy Traces the Energy Sources of Bright Galactic Nuclei
E. Sturm, R. Genzel, D. Lutz, H. Spoon, D. Kunze (MPE), A. Moorwood (ESO), H. Netzer, A. Sternberg (Tel Aviv Univ.)

Session 41. T Tauri Stars & Protostellar Regions

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

41.01 Optical and Near IR Model Images of the Circumstellar Environment of Classical T Tauri Stars
K. Wood, S. Kenyon (SAO), B. Whitney, M. Turnbull (U. Wisconsin)
41.02 Three Dimensional Hydrodynamic Instabilities in Protostellar Disks with Cooling
B. K. Pickett, P. Cassen (NASA/ARC), R. H. Durisen, R. Link (Indiana U.)
41.03 An Atlas of IUE Far Ultraviolet Spectra of T Tauri and Herbig Ae/Be Stars
J. L. Linsky, J. Valenti, C. Johns-Krull (JILA/Univ. Colorado)
41.04 Substellar Companions to weak-line T\,Tauri Stars
W. Brandner (UIUC), J. M. Alcalá (MPE Garching, Germany), E. Covino (OAC Napoli, Italy), S. Frink (ARI Heidelberg, Germany)
41.05 Monte Carlo Simulations of Photopolarimetric Variability in T Tauri Stars
K. Stassun (U. Wisconsin), K. Wood, S. J. Kenyon (CfA)
41.06 Polarization Modelling of Protostellar Environments with Large Dust Grain Distributions
T. L. Huard, D. A. Weintraub (Vanderbilt Univ.), J. H. Kastner (MIT Center for Space Research)
41.07 Ionized Gas in Sagittarius B2 Main on \sim0.06\arcsec (500 AU) Scales
C. G. De Pree (Agnes Scott College), W. M. Goss (NRAO), R. A. Gaume (USNO)
41.08 Photoevaporative Flows in HII Regions
R. Sankrit, J. J. Hester (ASU)
41.09 Galactic Protostellar Distribution and Luminosity Function
M. Cushing, D. Clemens (Boston U.)
41.10 Photometric Distances to Dark Clouds and Small Bok Globules: CB24
D. Peterson, D. Clemens (Boston U.)
41.11 Evolution of Outflows In Collapsing Filaments
G. Delamarter, A. Frank (University of Rochester)
41.12 Mid-Infrared Imaging of the High Mass Star Formation Region S255-2: Multiple Stages of Star Formation in a Single Young Stellar Cluster
E. M. Howard (UMASS Amherst), P. Blanco, J. Sarmecanic (UCSD)
41.13 H_2 Imaging of Star Forming Regions in the LMC
R. Probst (CTIO), M. Rubio (Dpto. de Astronomia, U. de Chile)
41.14 The Lagoon Saga goes on: Proplyds and other remarkable Objects seen in WFPC2 Images of the Lagoon Nebula
A. Caulet (ESO)
41.15 High Resolution KAO Data of NGC 6946
R. Evans, A. Harper (U. Chicago, Yerkes Obs.), P. Alton, J. Davies, S. Bianchi (U. Wales, Cardiff)
41.16 Probing the Envelopes of Young Stellar Objects Through Far-Infrared Mapping.
H. M. Butner (SMTO - Steward Obs.), G. H. Moriarty-Schieven (Joint Astronomy Centre), P. G. Wannier, M. W. Werner, M. E. Ressler (JPL), R. Evans, D. A. Harper (Yerkes Obs.)

Session 42. Orfeus & STIS

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

42.01 ORFEUS II FUV Spectrographic Observations of the Lunar Atmosphere
B. Flynn (UCB/CEA)
42.02 Orfeus-Spas II Observations of Algol-Type Interacting Binaries
G. J. Peters (USC), R. S. Polidan (NASA/GSFC)
42.03 IMAPS Observations of Deuterium Toward Zeta Puppis and Gamma-2 Velorum
G. Sonneborn (NASA/GSFC), R. Ferlet, A. Vidal-Madjar, G. Hebrard (CNRS/IAP), C. Gry, O. Dupin (CNRS/LAS), M. Lemoine (U.Chicago), E. Jenkins (Princeton U.), U. J. Sofia (Villanova U.)
42.04 Far Ultraviolet Observations of 3C 273 with the Berkeley Spectrograph on the ORFEUS-II Mission
M. Hurwitz (SSL/UCB), M. Grewing (IAA/U.Tuebingen), I. Appenzeller (LSW/U.Heidelberg)
42.05 Overview of the Space Telescope Imaging Spectrograph (STIS)
B. Woodgate, R. Kimble, C. Bowers (GSFC), S. Kraemer (CSC), M. B. Kaiser (JHU), T. Gull (GSFC), A. Danks (HSTX), J. Grady, J. Loiacono, M. Brumfield, L. Feinberg (GSFC), D. Hood, W. Meyer, C. VanHouten, V. Argabright, R. Bybee (Ball), J. G. Timothy (UNB), M. Blouke (SITe), D. Dorn, M. Bottema, R. Woodruff, D. Michika, J. Sullivan, J. Hetlinger, R. Stocker, C. Ludtke, D. Ebbets, A. Delamere, D. Rose, H. Gardner, R. Breyer (Ball), D. Lindler (ACC), D. Content (GSFC), C. Standley (HSTX), G. Hartig (STScI), S. Heap (GSFC), C. Joseph (Rutgers), R. Green (NOAO), E. Jenkins (Princeton), J. Linsky (U Colo), J. Hutchings (DAO), H. W. Moos (JHU), A. Boggess (Cath U), S. Maran (GSFC), F. Roesler (U. Wisc), D. Weistrop (UNLV)
42.06 In-flight Optical Performance of the Space Telescope Imaging Spectrograph
C. Bowers (GSFC), G. Hartig (STScI), M. Kaiser (JHU), S. Kraemer (CUA), T. Gull, R. Kimble, B. Woodgate (GSFC), R. Bohlin (STScI), P. Plait, D. Lindler (ACC), D. Ebbets, J. Sullivan (BATC), R. S. Hill (HSTX), E. Kinney, K. Sahu (STScI), M. Crenshaw, N. Collins, A. Danks, R. Robinson, R. Cornett, A. Gruzyzak (HSTX)
42.07 In-Flight Detector Performance of the Space Telescope Imaging Spectrograph
R. Kimble (GSFC), V. Argabright, C. Van Houten, D. Dorn (BATC), M. Blouke (SITe), S. Kraemer (CUA), A. Danks (HSTX), P. Goudfrooij, M. Clampin (STScI), T. Beck (ACC), E. Malumuth, W. Landsman, R. J. Hill (HSTX), M. Kaiser (JHU), C. Bowers (GSFC), G. Hartig, J. Hayes, S. Baum, R. Bohlin, H. Ferguson, C. Leitherer (STScI), J. Feggans, J. Sandoval (ACC)
42.08 STIS Calibration Pipeline
S. Hulbert, P. Hodge (STScI), D. Lindler (ACC, Inc.), R. Shaw, P. Goudfrooij, R. Katsanis, S. Keener, M. McGrath, R. Bohlin, S. Baum (STScI)

Session 43. Source Surveys

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

43.01 Continuing Observations from the Columbia-VATT Microlensing Survey of M31
R. R. Uglesich, A. P. S. Crotts (Columbia U.), A. B. Tomaney (U. Washington)
43.02 New Insights into QSO Absorption Lines from Multiple Sightlines
A. Crotts (Columbia), S. Burles, D. Tytler (UCSD), Y. Fang (Columbia)
43.03 A Wide-Field K-band Galaxy Survey: The Color and Surface Brightness Distribution of Nearby Galaxies
J. P. Gardner (NASA/GSFC), R. M. Sharples, C. S. Frenk, C. M. Baugh (U. Durham, UK), B. E. Carrasco (INAOE, Mexico)
43.04 From 4 pc to z=4: Optical Identification of FIRST Radio Sources
D. J. Helfand (Columbia U.), FIRST Team
43.05 A Hubble Space Telescope Survey of Ultraluminous IR Galaxies
R. A. Lucas (STScI), K. D. Borne (Hughes STX), H. Bushouse, L. Colina (STScI)
43.06 UVISI Observations of the Galactic Plane
J. Murthy, M. M. Allen, J. Daniels, A. R. Dring, R. E. Newcomer, R. C. Henry (JHU), L. Paxton (JHUAPL), E. Tedesco (Mission Research Corporation), S. D. Price (Phillips Laboratory)
43.07 Optical Identification of Faint Sources in the EUVE Survey IV.
N. Craig, D. J. Christian, B. A. Roberts (CEA)
43.08 An X-ray Survey of Galaxies in Pairs
S. Cousineau, M. Henriksen (U. North Dakota)
43.09 RXTE ASM and IPN Precise Position of BATSE Burst 5428
D. A. Smith (MIT), J. G. Jernigan, K. C. Hurley (UCB), H. V. Bradt, A. M. Levine, R. A. Remillard (MIT), G. J. Fishman, C. Kouveliotou, C. A. Meegan (MSFC/NASA)
43.10 A Search for Faint (Non-triggered) Gamma Ray Bursts in the BATSE Data Base
J. M. Kommers, W. H. G. Lewin (MIT), C. Kouveliotou (USRA), J. van Paradijs (UAH and U. Amsterdam), G. N. Pendleton (U. Alabama, Huntsville), C. A. Meegan, G. J. Fishman (NASA/MSFC)
43.11 On Similarities among GRBs
G. F. Marani (CSI/George Mason U.), R. J. Nemiroff (Michigan Technological U.), J. Norris (NASA/GSFC), J. T. Bonnell (USRA/GSFC)

Session 44. New Light on Supernova Remnants

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

44.01 A Deep ROSAT HRI Image of Cassiopeia A
J. W. Keohane, E. V. Gotthelf, R. Petre (NASA/GSFC)
44.02 Coronal [Fe\thinspace XIV] Emission from the Young Supernova Remnant N132D in the Large Magellanic Cloud
P. F. Winkler (Middlebury Coll. and CTIO), J. A. Morse (U. Colo.), E. J. Stamas (CFA)
44.03 Optical Spectroscopy of New Supernova Remnants in M31
K. A. Eriksen, P. F. Winkler (Middlebury College)
44.04 Nonequilibrium-Ionization X-ray Spectra from a Sedov-Taylor Blast Wave Model for a Supernova Remnant
W. J. Lyerly, S. P. Reynolds, K. J. Borkowski, J. M. Blondin (NCSU)
44.05 Cosmic Ray Ionization Near Supernovae Remnants
C. M. Kuster, S. P. Reynolds, D. C. Ellison (NCSU)
44.06 Maximum Energies of Electron Acceleration in Young Supernova Remnants
S. P. Reynolds (NCSU), J. W. Keohane (NASA/GSFC)
44.07 Diffuse X-ray Spectrometer (DXS) Recent Results
J. P. Morgenthaler, W. T. Sanders (U Wisc, Madison), R. J. Edgar (SAO)
44.08 Radio and X-ray Morphology of Radio-Bright Supernova Remnants
K. K. Dyer, S. P. Reynolds (N.C. State)

Session 45. New Insights on X-ray Binaries

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

45.01 Optical/IR Observations of the Low-Mass X-Ray Binaries GX 1+4 and 4U 1626-67
D. Chakrabarty (MIT), P. Roche (U. Sussex), M. H. van Kerkwijk (IoA/Cambridge), J. E. Larkin (U. Chicago)
45.02 Broad-Band X-Ray Spectroscopy of Cen X-3
M. D. Audley (U. Maryland), K. Ebisawa (USRA/GSFC), R. L. Kelley (NASA/GSFC)
45.03 RXTE Observations of the Cataclysmic Variable RX J1940.1+1025: Evidence for Energy Dependent Absorption.
R. D. Geckeler, R. Staubert (IAAT-Astronomie, Univ. Tuebingen, Germany)
45.04 The Early 1997 Outburst of Cygnus X-3
F. D. Ghigo (NRAO), E. B. Waltman (NRL), G. G. Pooley (MRAO/Cambridge), M. L. McCollough (NASA/MSFC), R. M. Hjellming (NRAO)
45.05 Global Hydrodynamic Simulation of the High-Mass X-Ray Binary LMC-X4
M. P. Owen, J. M. Blondin (Physics Dept., NCSU)
45.06 An Unusual X-ray Burst from the Globular Cluster M28
E. V. Gotthelf (GSFC/NASA), S. R. Kulkarni (Caltech)

Session 46. Old Stellar Populations Beyond The Milky Way

Display, Wednesday, 10:00am-6:30pm, South Main Hall

46.01 A Search for Old Star Clusters in the Large Magellanic Cloud
D. Geisler (NOAO/KPNO), E. Bica, H. Dottori (UFRGS, Brazil), A. E. Piatti, J. J. Clariá (Obs. Córdoba, Argentina)
46.02 Far-Ultraviolet Imaging of Early-Type Galaxies
R. G. Ohl IV (UVa, JHU), R. W. O'Connell (UVa), R. C. Bohlin (STScI), N. Collins (HSTX), B. Dorman (UVa, GSFC), M. N. Fanelli (HSTX), S. G. Neff (GSFC), M. S. Roberts (NRAO), A. M. Smith, T. P. Stecher (GSFC)
46.03 The Old Stellar Population in Dwarf Irregular Galaxies
A. Aparicio (Inst. de Astrofisica de Canarias), C. Gallart (Carnegie Obs.)
46.04 The Star Formation History of the Large Magellanic Cloud
E. K. Grebel (AIW), W. Brandner (UIUC)

Session 47. Old Stellar Populations Beyond The Milky Way - II

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-5:30pm, North Main Hall A

47.01 Age and Abundance Ratios from Integrated Light
G. Worthey (Univ. of Michigan)
47.02 The Extreme Horizontal Branch in Globular Clusters and Elliptical Galaxies
R. W. O'Connell (UVa)
47.03 Post-AGB Stars in the Halos of Nearby Galaxies
H. E. Bond, L. K. Fullton (STScI)
47.04 The Kinematics of the Damped Lyman Alpha Protogalaxies
J. X. Prochaska, A. M. Wolfe (UCSD)
47.05 A Deficit of Old, High Redshift Galaxies in Deep Near-Infrared Images
M. Bershady (PSU)
47.06 Stellar Populations at High Redshift: How Old is Old?
W. C. Keel (U. Alabama)

Session 48. New Insights on X-ray Binaries - II

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-5:30pm, North Main Hall C/D

48.01 GRO J1744-28: An observational overview
C. Kouveliotou (USRA at NASA/MSFC)
48.02 GRO J1744-28 vs the Rapid Burster
W. H. G. Lewin (MIT)
48.03 Ultraviolet, Optical, and Infrared Observations of X-Ray Binaries: Progress and Prospects
D. Chakrabarty (MIT)
48.04 Large perturbations in the envelopes of Be/X-ray binaries and their possible connection to X-ray outbursts.
I. Negueruela (Liverpool John Moores U.), M. J. Coe, P. Reig (U Southampton, England), J. Fabregat (U Valencia, Spain)
48.05 Continuous Long-Term Observations of Accreting Binary Pulsars
T. A. Prince (Caltech)
48.06 Galactic Superluminal Sources: A Multiwavelength Overview
B. A. Harmon (NASA/MSFC)
48.07 Relativistic Hydrodynamics in Close Neutron Star Binaries
G. J. Mathews, P. Marronetti (U. Notre Dame), J. R. Wilson (LLNL/U. Notre Dame)

Session 49. Galactic Radioactivity, 26A1 & Solar System Origin

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-5:30pm, North Main Hall F/G

49.01 Manifestations and Implications of 26Al and other Radioactivity
D. D. Clayton (Clemson U.)
49.02 Direct Observation of Galactic Radioactivity
M. D. Leising (Clemson U.)
49.03 ^26Al in the Interstellar Medium
R. L. Diehl (MPE Garching)
49.04 26Al in the early Solar System: Evidence from Meteorites
G. J. MacPherson (Smithsonian Institution)
49.05 The Origin of Chondrites and Extinct Radioactivities in the Solar System
F. H. Shu, H. Shang (UCB), T. Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan), A. E. Glassgold (NYU)