Thursday, 18 January 1996

Session List


Session 99. Invited Talk

Invited, Thursday, 8:30-9:20am, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

99.01 Gravitational Microlensing and the Stellar Luminosity Function
A. Gould (OSU)

Session 100. Computational Techniques

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

100.01 Spectral and Polarization Tomography
D. Katz-Stone (US Naval Academy), L. Rudnick (U. of MN)
100.02 The New Gamma CFAR Detector
J. C. Principe (Computational NeuroEngineering Lab., Univ. of Florida), A. D. Nair (Astronomy Dept., Univ. of Florida)
100.03 Dynamic Modeling of time series using Artificial Neural Networks
A. D. Nair (Astronomy Dept., Univ. of Florida), J. C. Principe (Computational NeuroEngineering Laboratory, Univ. of Florida)
100.04 Astrometry and Photometry with Marginally Sampled CCD Data
M. B. Hoffman (Northern Arizona U. and Yale U.), B. Koehn, E. L. G. Bowell (Lowell Obs.)
100.05 3-D Radiative Transfer
M. P. Egan, R. F. Shipman (Phillips Laboratory/GPOB)

Session 101. The Sun

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

101.01 Results From the LOWL Instrument
J. Schou (Stanford), S. Tomczyk (HAO), M. J. Thompson (QMW)
101.02 Asymmetries of Solar p-mode Line Profiles
D. Abrams, P. Kumar (MIT)
101.03 Solar Minimum
J. C. LoPresto, J. Mathews, K. Manross (Observatory, Edinboro University of PA)
101.04 Motion and Evolution of Solar Magnetic Elements
T. E. Berger (Stanford U.), C. J. Schrijver, R. S. Shine, T. D. Tarbell, A. M. Title (Lockheed-Martin Palo Alto Research Lab.), G. Scharmer (Stockholm Obs., Swedish Royal Academy of Sciences)
101.05 Active Region 7123: Its Peculiar Radio Polarization and the Distribution of the Umbral Coronal Plasma
A. Vourlidas, T. S. Bastian (NRAO), M. J. Aschwanden (UMd)
101.06 Study of the High-Frequency Coronal-Loop Oscillation Spectrum at the 1994 Total Solar Eclipse
J. M. Pasachoff, B. Babcock, J. S. Diaz (Williams Col.), K. Reardon (IfA, U. Hawaii), R. Nichols-Kiley (Vassar Col.)
101.07 The TRACE Mission
A. Title, M. Bruner, B. Jurcevich, J. Lemen, K. Strong, T. Tarbell, J. Wolfson (LMPARL), L. Golub (SAO), R. Fisher (NASA/GSFC)
101.08 Magnetic reconnection driven by recombination
V. Dorman (Princeton U. Obs.)
101.09 A Search for Optical Proxies for High Energy Emissions from Solar Flares
K. A. Blais, B. J. LaBonte (IFA)
101.10 Meridional Flow, Torsional Oscillations and Random Walk of Photospheric Magnetic Features
H. B. Snodgrass (Lewis and Clark College), S. B. Dailey (U. Wisconsin)
101.11 Probing the Sun's Interior Structure and Flows By Tomographic Inversion
A. G. Kosovichev (Stanford U)

Session 102. Pulsating Stars

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

102.01 The Macho Project Variables in the Bulge: 1st Year Results
K. Cook, C. Alcock, P. Purdue (LLNL), R. Allsman (ANUSF), D. Alves (UCD/LLNL), T. Axelrod (MSSSO/LLNL), K. Freeman, B. Peterson, A. Rodgers (MSSSO), A. Becker, C. Stubbs (CfPA/U Washington), D. Bennett (CfPA/LLNL), K. Griest, J. Guern, M. Lehner (CfPA/UCSD), S. Marshall, M. Pratt (CfPA/UCSB), P. Quinn (ESO), W. Sutherland (Oxford), D. Welch (McMaster)
102.02 The Macho Project LMC Variable Star Inventory: Aperiodic Blue Variables
P. Purdue, C. Alcock, K. Cook (LLNL), R. Allsman (ANUSF), D. Alves (UCD/LLNL), T. Axelrod (MSSSO/LLNL), K. Freeman, B. Peterson, A. Rodgers (MSSSO), A. Becker, C. Stubbs (CfPA/U Washington), D. Bennett (CfPA/LLNL), K. Griest, J. Guern, M. Lehner (CfPA/UCSD), S. Marshall, M. Pratt (CfPA/UCSB), P. Quinn (ESO), W. Sutherland (Oxford), D. Welch (McMaster)
102.03 The Macho Project LMC Variable Star Inventory: The Cepheid Catalog
D. R. Alves (UC Davis/LLNL), C. Alcock, K. H. Cook (LLNL), R. A. Allsman (ANUSF), T. S. Axelrod (MSSSO/LLNL), K. C. Freeman, B. A. Peterson, A. W. Rodgers (MSSSO), A. C. Becker, C. W. Stubbs (CfPA/U Washington), D. P. Bennett (CfPA/LLNL), K. Griest, J. Guern, M. J. Lehner (CfPA/UCSD), S. L. Marshall, M. R. Pratt (CfPA/UCSB), P. J. Quinn (ESO), W. Sutherland (Oxford), D. Welch (McMaster)
102.04 Cepheid Temperature-Color Relations
A. M. Fry, B. W. Carney (Univ. North Carolina)
102.05 The Mass of the Cepheid S Muscae.
E. Böhm-Vitense (UW), N. R. Evans (CFA), B. Beck-Winchatz (UW), K. Carpenter, R. Robinson (GSFC)
102.06 BV Photometry and Radial Velocity Curves for the Pop. II Cepheid Variable V42 in M5
T. C. Burwell, T. M. Corwin (UNC Charlotte), B. W. Carney (UNC Chapel Hill), D. W. Latham (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), S. C. Danford (UNC Greensboro)
102.07 The Effect of Velocity Gradients on Cepheid Spectra: Models
R. A. Bell (U. Maryland), R. P. Butler (UC Berkeley, San Francisco State U.), R. B. Hindsley (USNO)
102.08 BV Photometry of the RR Lyrae Variables in the Globular Cluster M3
T. M. Corwin (UNC Charlotte), B. W. Carney (UNC Chapel Hill), D. M. Allen (UNC Charlotte)
102.09 Coupling of Period Change to Pulsation Mode in RR Lyrae Stars
P. L. Gay, H. A. Smith, J. G. Braden (Mich State), N. A. Silbermann (JPL, Caltech)
102.10 Red Variables in 47 Tucanae
P. D. Edmonds, R. L. Gilliland (STScI)
102.11 A Radial Velocity Search for p-mode Pulsations in \eta Bootis
R. W. Noyes, S. G. Korzennik, P. Nisenson (Center for Astrophysics), T. M. Brown, E. J. Kennelly (High Altitude Observatory), S. D. Horner (Penn State University)
102.12 Seismological Modeling of the \delta Scuti Star FG Virginis
P. A. Bradley, J. A. Guzik (LANL)
102.13 Intriguing, Low-amplitude Periodicity in the Radial Velocities of \delta Sagittarrii
G. A. H. Walker, A. R. Walker (U. British Columbia), A. W. Irwin, A. M. Larson, S. L. S. Yang (U. Victoria)
102.14 Multi-longitude campaigns on \gamma Doradus stars
K. Krisciunas (JAC)

Session 103. Cool Stars

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

103.01 Low-Resolution IUE Observations of Chromospheric Mg II h and k Emissions
B. M. Wicklund (Tufts University), B. Donahue, S. Baliunas (SAO)
103.02 GHRS Observations of Solar Neighborhood ZAMS K Dwarfs
C. W. Ambruster (Villanova U.), A. Brown (CASA, U.CO), F. C. Fekel (COE, TN St.U.)
103.03 The Transition Region, Corona, Chromosphere, and Wind of the K5 Giant \gamma Draconis
A. Brown (CASA, U. of Colorado), K. G. Carpenter (NASA/GSFC), R. D. Robinson (CSC/GSFC), G. M. Harper (JILA, U. of Colorado), B. D. Deeney, T. R. Ayres (CASA, U. of Colorado)
103.04 The Chromosphere and Wind of \zeta Aurigae
P. D. Bennett, A. Brown (CASA, U. of Colorado at Boulder), G. M. Harper, N. Piskunov (JILA), R. E. M. Griffin (U. of Cambridge)
103.05 AB Dor in '94
F. M. Walter (SUNY), A. Collier-Cameron (St. Andrews), N. Suntzeff (CTIO), M. Kürster (MPE), O. Vilhu (U. Helsinki), B. Slee (ATNF), the GHRS and MUSICOS Teams
103.06 Detection of Strong Magnetic Fields on M Dwarfs
C. M. Johns-Krull (McDonald Obs., U. Texas), J. A. Valenti (JILA, U. Colorado)
103.07 The Onset of Chromospheric Activity in Open Cluster Stars
B. L. Rachford, R. W. Canterna (University of Wyoming)
103.08 Stellar Rotation and the Luminosity Functions of Globular Clusters
A. M. Larson, D. A. VandenBerg, R. DePropris (University of Victoria)
103.09 Rotation Periods of late-type stars in the young open cluster IC2602
S. Barnes, S. Sofia (Yale U.), C. Prosser, J. Stauffer (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
103.10 Modelling the ultra-fast rotators in young star clusters
S. Sofia, S. Barnes (Yale University)
103.11 M Stars Model Atmospheres: Spectra and Colors
F. Allard, T. Lawlor, D. R. Alexander (Wichita State U.), P. H. Hauschildt (Arizona State U.)
103.12 An Exploratory Model Atmosphere for the Brown Dwarf Gl229B
P. H. Hauschildt, F. Allard, D. R. Alexander (ASU, WSU)
103.13 Mg Isotope Ratios in the Globular Cluster M13
M. D. Shetrone (UC Santa Cruz)
103.14 Hot Water in Cool Stars
S. Viti (UCL), H. R. A. Jones (LJMU), J. Tennyson, O. L. Polyansky, S. Miller (UCL), P. Hauschildt (ASU), F. Allard (WSU)
103.15 HST GHRS Detections of Platinum, Osmium, and Lead in a Metal-Poor Halo Star
J. J. Cowan (U. Oklahoma), C. Sneden (U. Texas and NOAO/KPNO), J. W. Truran (U. Chicago), D. L. Burris (U. Oklahoma)
103.16 Sodium Abundances in Metal Poor Stars
C. A. Pilachowski (NOAO/KPNO), C. Sneden (U. of Texas at Austin and McDonald Obs.), R. P. Kraft (Lick Obs. and Board of Studies in Astronomy, UCSC)
103.17 Past Dust Events and Current Light Curve for the RCB Star Z Ursa Minoris
E. Rosolowsky (Swarthmore C.), P. Benson (Wellesley C.)
103.18 Metallicity Dependence of AGB Mass Loss
L. A. Willson, G. H. Bowen, C. Struck (Iowa State U.)
103.19 Fundamental Parameters of Field Horizontal Branch Stars
R. O. Gray (Appalachian State Univ), C. J. Corbally (Vatican Observatory), A. G. D. Philip (Union College and ISO)
103.20 EUVE Right Angle Program Observations of Late-Type Stars
D. J. Christian, M. Mathioudakis, J. J. Drake (CEA/UCB)
103.21 Thoughts on new FUV spectra of \alpha Virginis and the Voyager UVS calibration
E. Wilkinson (CASA), D. C. Slater (SwRI), J. C. Green (CASA), S. A. Stern (SwRI)
103.22 Photometry and Polarimetry Of Point-Sources With The COBE/DIRBE Datasets
G. Berriman, K. J. Mitchell (GSC), J. Gales, S. W. Stemwedel (ARC), T. Kelsall (NASA/GSFC), D. Richardson, J. A. Skard (Hughes/STX)

Session 104. Accretion-Powered X-Ray Sources

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

104.01 Precursor, Outburst and Irradiated Companion in the Unstable Irradiated Disks in Black Hole X-Ray Novae
S. W. Kim, J. C. Wheeler (University of Texas at Austin), S. Mineshige (Kyoto University)
104.02 Preliminary Mass Determination of the Soft X-ray Transient A0620-00
B. Lane (Caltech), J. E. McClintock (SAO), R. A. Remillard (MIT)
104.03 Cyclotron Lines and Continuum Spectra of X-ray Binary Pulsars with GINGA
T. Mihara (U. Wisconsin, RIKEN), K. Makishima (U. Tokyo), F. Nagase (ISAS)
104.04 The 1994 Large Outburst from 4U0115+63 Observed by BATSE
L. Cominsky (SSU), M. Roberts (Stanford U.), M. Finger (CGRO/SSU)
104.05 Correlated Optical Spectrophotometry and X-Ray Observations of Scorpius X-1
N. L. King, B. J. McNamara, T. E. Harrison, M. Templeton (NMSU), R. M. Wagner (OSU)
104.06 The multi-year x-ray lightcurve of Scorpius X-1
M. Templeton, B. McNamara, T. Harrison (NMSU), B. A. Harmon (NASA/MSFC)
104.07 Photometry of Two Intense Low Mass X-Ray Binaries
S. Wachter, B. Margon, S. Anderson (U. of Washington)
104.08 Precession of Accretion Disks in X-Ray Binaries
R. C. Iping (University of Guam), J. A. Petterson (Georgia Tech Research Institute)
104.09 An Incoherent \alpha-Ømega Dynamo Mechanism for Accretion Disks
E. T. Vishniac (U. Texas), A. Brandenburg (Nordita)
104.10 Dynamical and Radiative Properties of ``Lossy'' Radiation-Dominated Shocks
P. A. Becker, J. A. Tan (George Mason University)
104.11 Transient X-ray Sources and Luminosity Gaps
R. H. D. Corbet (NASA GSFC/USRA)

Session 105. Pre-Main Sequence Binaries and Disks

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

105.01 Magnetic Changes in a Dusty Disk Around a Star, Due to a Companion
J. P. Vallée (IHA-Ottawa/CNRC), P. Bastien (U. de Montreal)
105.02 High Spatial Resolution Imaging of Pre-Main Sequence Binary Stars: Resolving the Relationship Between Disks and Close Companions
A. M. Ghez (UCLA), M. Simon (SUNY Stony Brook), R. J. White (UCLA)
105.03 Energetics of Star--Disc Encounters in the Non-linear Regime
S. M. Hall, C. J. Clarke, J. E. Pringle (IoA)

Session 106. Herbig Ae/Be Stars

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

106.01 Circumstellar Material and Bipolar Outflow in Herbig Ae/Be Objects
J. M. S. Silvis, F. C. Bruhweiler (Catholic University of America)
106.02 Interferometric 2.7 mm Continuum Observations of theHerbig Ae/Be Star Elias 3-1 (V892 Tau)
J. Di Francesco, N. J. Evans II, P. M. Harvey (U. Texas at Austin), L. G. Mundy (U. Maryland)
106.03 A Transient Circumstellar Accretion Event in the Herbig Ae Star HD 163296
C. A. Grady, M. R. Pérez (ARC), K. S. Bjorkman (U. Wisconsin), M. L. Sitko (U. Cincinnati)
106.04 Diagnosing the Circumstellar Environment of HD163296
K. S. Bjorkman, M. R. Meade, B. L. Babler, C. M. Anderson, A. D. Code, G. K. Fox, J. J. Johnson, W. T. Sanders, A. J. Weitenbeck, N. E. B. Zellner, K. H. Nordsieck, S. Pozdell, J. Hanson, W. Ager, M. Putman (U. Wisconsin), O. L. Lupie (STScI), R. J. Edgar (SAO), K. A. Johansen, H. A. Kobulnicky (U. Minnesota)

Session 107. Open Clusters

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

107.01 Old Open Clusters and Galactic Disk Evolution
B. Hufnagel (MSU)
107.02 Galactic orbits and the survival of old open clusters
J. Finlay (MMO), A. Noriega-Crespo (MMO/IPAC), E. D. Friel (MMO), K. M. Cudworth (Yerkes Obs.)
107.03 Angular Momentum Evolution of Low-Mass Stars in Open Clusters
A. Krishnamurthi, D. M. Terndrup, M. H. Pinsonneault, K. Sellgren (Ohio State U.), J. R. Stauffer (CfA)
107.04 Determining Cluster Reddenings: A New Method
N. A. Miller, L. N. Hong (Maria Mitchell Obs.), E. D. Friel (MMO/CTIO), K. A. Janes (Boston U.)
107.05 The Hot Stars of Old Open Clusters: I. M67 and NGC 188
W. B. Landsman (HSTX/GSFC), B. Dorman (NRC/GSFC), R. W. O'Connell (UVA), R. Bohlin (STScI), M. S. Roberts (NRAO), S. G. Neff, A. M. Smith, A. Sweigart, T. P. Stecher (NASA/GSFC)
107.06 Abundances of a Metal-Rich Blue Horizontal Branch Star in NGC\,6791
R. C. Peterson (UCO/Lick), E. M. Green (Steward/UofA)
107.07 CCD Photometry of the Old Open Cluster 092-SC18
M. Kassis (CTIO/Boston U.), E. D. Friel (CTIO/MMO), R. L. Phelps (OCIW)
107.08 A BVRI CCD Photometric Study of Open Clusters IC 361 and NGC 6802
R. D. Sirbaugh (MMO/Middle Tennessee State U.), K. A. Lewis (MMO/Ohio Wesleyan U.), E. D. Friel (MMO)
107.09 Variable Star Detection in the Open Cluster NGC 7686
N. L. Markworth (S F Austin State U)
107.10 Detection of Delta Scuti variables in NGC 6633
R. L. Schutt (S F Austin State U)

Session 108. HII Regions

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

108.01 N/O in Spiral Disks: An Algorithm for Abundance Determinations
T. Thurston, R. B. C. Henry (U. Oklahoma), M. G. Edmunds (U. Wales, College of Cardiff)
108.02 Effects of Extinction on Broad Band Spectra of HII Regions
G. J. Ferland (Kentucky), R. H. Rubin (NASA/Ames), P. G. Martin (Toronto), R. J. Dufour, C. R. O'Dell, Z. Wen (Rice), J. A. Baldwin (CTIO), J. J. Hester (Arizona State), D. K. Walter (S.Carolina State)
108.03 The N/O Abundance Ratio in the Orion Nebula From UV Lines
R. H. Rubin (NASA/Ames), G. J. Ferland (U KY), R. J. Dufour, C. R. O'Dell, Z. Wen (Rice), J. A. Baldwin (CTIO), J. J. Hester (ASU), P. G. Martin (Toronto), D. K. Walter (SCSU)
108.04 High-Resolution Kinematic Structure of the Core of 30 Doradus
H. Yang, Y. Chu, S. Points, D. Bomans (U. of Illinois), C. Smith (U. of Michigan)
108.05 Spectroscopy and Imaging of the High-Ionization LMC H II Region N44C
V. Galarza (New Mexico State U.), D. R. Garnett (U. Minnesota), Y. -H. Chu (U. Illinois)
108.06 A Study of the Dusty SMC HII Region N88A
C. M. Kurt, R. J. Dufour (Rice U.), D. R. Garnett, E. D. Skillman (U. MN), J. S. Mathis (U. WI), S. Torres-Peimbert, M. Peimbert (UNAM), M. T. Ruiz (U. Chile)
108.07 HST Parallel WFPC2 Imagery of a Region in the Carina Nebula
R. J. Dufour (Rice), D. VanOrsow (STScI), D. K. Walter (SCSU), J. J. Hester (ASU), D. G. Currie (U. MD)
108.08 Spectra Index Mapping of the Compact HII Regions G29.96-0.02 and G31.41+0.31
M. J. Claussen (NRAO), P. Hofner (Univ. of Cologne)
108.09 350 Micron Imaging of Ultracompact HII Regions with the CSO Bolometer Array (SHARC)
T. R. Hunter, D. C. Lis, N. Wang, T. G. Phillips (California Institute of Technology)
108.10 SiO Observations Towards G5.89
J. M. Acord (UW-Madison), C. M. Walmsley (U. Cologne), E. B. Churchwell (UW-Madison)
108.11 First Results From the Antarctic Submillimeter Telescope and Remote Observatory (AST/RO)
A. P. Lane (CfA)

Session 109. Galaxies: Collisions, Counter-Rotating Disks

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

109.01 Kinematics and Metal Content of Collisional Rings Galaxies
P. N. Appleton, M. A. Bransford, V. Charmandaris (ISU), A. P. Marston (Drake U.)
109.02 Two Merging Galaxy Pairs in the Bootes Void
S. Cruzen, D. Weistrop (UNLV), R. Angione (SDSU), C. Hoopes (NMSU)
109.03 Where Galaxies Collide: Numerical Simulation of the M81 System
P. S. Li, H. A. Thronson (U of Wyo)
109.04 NGC 4138 - A Smoking Gun for Counterrotating Disk Formation
A. R. Thakar, B. S. Ryden (Ohio State U.), K. P. Jore (Cornell), A. H. Broeils (Stockholm Obs.)
109.05 A Counter-rotating Disk in NGC 4138
K. P. Jore (Cornell), M. P. Haynes (Cornell), A. H. Broeils (Stockholm Obs.)

Session 110. Imaging of Cluster Galaxies

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

110.01 Discovery of a Cluster of Young Galaxies at z\simeq2.40 in Deep HST WFPC2 Images: Formation from Sub-galactic Size Clumps?
S. M. Pascarelle, R. A. Windhorst, S. C. Odewahn (ASU), W. C. Keel (U of Al)
110.02 HST/WFPC-2 Observations of a Compact Group of Galaxies in Canes Venatici
E. M. Malumuth, J. L. Sandoval (CSC/GSFC/LASP)
110.03 The Deep K-Band Luminosity Function of A496
J. Annis (Fermilab), J. P. Gardner (U. Durham)
110.04 Ultraviolet Imaging of the cD Galaxy in Abell 1795
E. P. Smith, S. G. Neff, A. M. Smith, T. P. Stecher (LASP-NASA/GSFC), R. C. Bohlin (STScI), R. W. O'Connell (UVa), M. S. Roberts (NRAO)
110.05 WFPC2 Imaging of the Nuclear Regions of Cooling Flow Ellipticals
J. Pinkney, J. A. Holtzman, C. Garasi (NMSU), W. Idt
110.06 U-band Imaging Polarimetry of the Blue Optical Lobes in the Abell 1795 Central Cluster Galaxy
B. R. McNamara (SAO), B. T. Jannuzi (NOAO), R. Elston (CTIO), C. L. Sarazin (U.Virginia), M. Wise (MIT)
110.07 Color Imagery of the Centrally Dominant Galaxy in the z=0.29 Cluster Zwicky 3146
J. Lotz (Bryn Mawr College), B. R. McNamara (SAO)
110.08 The Evolution of Cluster Elliptical Galaxies Out to z \sim 0.4 Using the Near-Infrared Fundamental Plane
M. A. Pahre, S. G. Djorgovski, R. R. de Carvalho (Caltech)

Session 111. X-Ray Observations of Clusters of Galaxies

Display, Thursday, 9:20am-4:00pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

111.01 High Resolution X-Ray Images of Distant Abell Clusters as Probes for Cluster Evolution
E. Rizza, M. Ledlow, J. O. Burns (NMSU), F. Owen (NRAO)
111.02 X-ray Emission from Radio Galaxies in Rich Clusters
M. Bliton, E. Rizza, J. Pinkney, J. O. Burns (NMSU)
111.03 ROSAT Observations of Cool Clusters
L. P. David, C. Jones, W. Forman (SAO)
111.04 BBXRT Spectra of the Clusters A262 and A496
E. M. Schlegel (SAO), M. MacKenzie (U. Maryland), R. Mushotzky (NASA-GSFC)

Session 112. Radio Galaxies and Jets: VLBI

Oral, Thursday, 10:00-11:30am, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

112.01 High Resolution Observations of the Radio Galaxy 3C 390.3
K. I. Kellermann (NRAO), W. Alef, E. Preuss (Max Planck Institute fur Radioastronomy)
112.02D High Fidelity Interferometric Imaging: Robust Weighting and NNLS Deconvolution
D. S. Briggs (NRL/USNO)
112.03D Physics of The Parsec--Scale Regions in The Quasar 3C\,345
A. P. Lobanov (NMIMT, NRAO)
112.04D Observations and Simulations of Parsec Scale Jets in Active Galactic Nuclei
A. J. Mioduszewski, P. A. Hughes (U. Michigan), D. C. Gabuzda (Lebedev Physical Inst), H. D. Aller (U. Michigan)
112.05 A New Look at CTD 93
D. B. Shaffer (RadioMetrics Inc.), K. I. Kellermann (NRAO)

Session 113. Observations of the Circumstellar Environment of YSOs

Oral, Thursday, 10:00-11:30am, Corte Real, Hilton

113.01D Infrared Instrumentation to study Embedded YSOs
L. S. Casement (UCLA/UCR)
113.02 Diffraction Limited 3.8 \mum Imaging of Obscured Outflow Sources
D. A. Weintraub (Vanderbilt University), J. H. Kastner (MIT Center for Space Research), I. Gatley, K. M. Merrill (NOAO)
113.03 Imaging the HL Tau Disk at \lambda=2.7 mm with the BIMA Array
L. G. Mundy, L. W. Looney, W. Erickson, A. Grossman (U. Maryland), W. J. Welch, J. R. Forster, M. C. H. Wright, R. L. Plambeck, J. Lugten, D. D. Thornton (Radio Astronomy Laboratory, UC Berkeley)
113.04 WFPC2 Imaging of GM Aurigae: A Circumstellar Disk Seen in Scattered Light
K. Stapelfeldt (JPL), C. J. Burrows (STScI), D. Koerner (JPL/NRC), J. Krist (STScI), A. M. Watson (New Mexico State), J. T. Trauger (JPL), W. Idt
113.05D Disks in Young Binary Systems: Evidence for Star-Disk Interactions and Implications for Star and Planet Formation
E. L. N. Jensen (U. Wisconsin-Madison)
113.06D Proper Motions of Circumstellar Water Masers
K. B. Marvel (NRAO and NMSU)

Session 114. GONG

Oral, Thursday, 10:00-11:30am, La Condesa, Hilton

114.01 A First Look from the GONG Helioseismology Network
J. W. Leibacher, GONG Project Team (NSO/NOAO)
114.02 First Scientific Results from the GONG Helioseismology Network
J. Toomre (JILA, University of Colorado)

Session 115. Network Information Services for Astronomy

Oral, Thursday, 10:00-11:30am, Salon del Rey South, Hilton

Session 116. The Solar System

Oral, Thursday, 10:00-11:30am, Salon del Rey Central, Hilton

116.01 An Observational Test for Water Ice at the Mercurian Poles
R. Killen (SwRI)
116.02 A New Determination of Jupiter's Radio Rotation Period
C. A. Higgins, T. D. Carr, F. Reyes (U. of Florida)
116.03 Joint control of terrestrially observed Jovian decametric activity by D_E and Solar UV.
L. N. Garcia, T. D. Carr, C. A. Higgins, F. Reyes. (U. of Florida)
116.04 On the Evolution of the Galilean Satellites of Jupiter
S.J. Goldstein, Jr., K. C. Jacobs (Univ.Virginia and Hollins Col.)
116.05 Resonance dynamics in the Kuiper Belt
R. Malhotra (LPI)
116.06 Disk-Resolved Images of Pluto and Ceres from the Hubble Space Telescope
S. A. Stern, B. C. Flynn (SwRI), M. W. Buie (Lowell Obs.), R. P. Binzel (MIT), M. C. Festou (Obs. Midi-Pyrènees), L. A. Lebofsky (UA/LPL), L. M. Trafton (UT/McDonald Obs.)

Session 117. Instrumentation and Techniques

Oral, Thursday, 10:00-11:30am, Salon del Rey North, Hilton

117.01 Hopkins Ultraviolet Explorer (HUBE)
R. C. Henry, A. F. Davidsen, P. D. Feldman, H. Ford, J. Kruk, J. Murthy, D. A. Neufeld (JHU), L. J. Paxton, K. Peacock (JHU/APL), J. Atkins, E. Hammond (Morgan State U), G. Carranza (Cordoba, Argentina), P. A. Charles (Oxford), M. Clampin (STScI), E. Conway (Sykesville Middle School), P. Jakobsen (ESTEC), R. A. Kimble (GSFC), R. W. O'Connell (UVa), A. Sandage (Carnegie), C. Vaz (U. Algarve, Portugal)
117.02 Astrophysics with the TERRIERS Satellite --- A far ultraviolet all sky survey
T. A. Cook, D. M. Cotton, S. Chakrabarti (BU)
117.03 The Stability of the USNO Radio Optical Reference Frame
D. M. Hall (U.S. Naval Observatory)
117.04 PLANET (Probing Lensing Anomalies NETwork)
M. Albrow (SAAO and U. Canterbury), P. Birch (Perth Obs.), J. A. R. Caldwell (SAAO), R. Martin (Perth Obs.), J. Menzies (SAAO), J. Pel (Kapteyn Lab), K. Pollard (SAAO), P. D. Sackett (Kapteyn Lab), K. C. Sahu (STScI), P. Vreeswijk (Kapteyn Lab), A. Williams (Perth Obs.), M. Zwaan (Kapteyn Lab)
117.05 New Gravitational Lens Candidates from VLA snapshots of MG and PMN radio sources
A. Fletcher, S. Conner, A. Cooray, B. Burke (MIT), L. Herold (CIW and MIT)
117.06 A Method of the Precision Doppler Measurements of Transverse Velocities
L. M. Ozernoy (CSI/GMU and GSFC/NASA)

Session 118. Warner Prize Lecture

Invited, Thursday, 11:40am-12:30pm, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

118.01 Positrons in Charge: e^+e^- in Astrophysics
E. S. Phinney (California Institute of Technology)

Session 119. QSOs and BL Lacs

Oral, Thursday, 2:00-3:30pm, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

119.01 A Search for High redshift Radio-loud Quasars
I. M. Hook (U.C. Berkeley), R. G. McMahon (IoA, Cambridge, UK)
119.02 The Hidden, Lensed QSO FSC 10214+4724
R. W. Goodrich (STScI), J. S. Miller, A. Martel (UCO/Lick Obs.), M. H. Cohen, H. D. Tran, P. M. Ogle, R. C. Vermeulen (Caltech)
119.03D The Nature of Quasar Emission Line Regions
M. S. Brotherton (Univ. of Texas, Austin)
119.04 The Extraordinary Abundances in QSO Broad Absorption Line Regions: A Matter of Novae?
G. A. Shields (U. Tx.)
119.05 Radio Spectra of Radio Quiet Quasars
R. Barvainis, C. Lonsdale (MIT Haystack Observatory), R. Antonucci (UC Santa Barbara, Physics Department)
119.06D A New Sample of X-ray--Selected BL Lacertae Objects and Implications for Unified Schemes
S. A. Laurent-Muehleisen (PSU)

Session 120. The Local Interstellar Medium

Oral, Thursday, 2:00-3:30pm, Corte Real, Hilton

120.01 Evidence for Anisotropic Radio Scattering in the Interstellar Medium
A. S. Trotter, J. M. Moran (CfA), L. F. Rodríguez (UNAM)
120.02 Spatial Correlation Between Dust and the Warm Ionized Interstellar Medium
A. Kogut, A. J. Banday, K. M. Górski, G. Hinshaw (HSTX), C. L. Bennett (GSFC), W. T. Reach (USRA)
120.03D Correlation Time Effects and Saturation of the Galactic Dynamo
B. D. G. Chandran, R. M. Kulsrud (Princeton University)
120.04D Observations of O \small VI Emission from the Galactic Corona with the Hopkins Ultraviolet Telescope
W. V. Dixon, A. F. Davidsen (JHU), H. C. Ferguson (STScI)
120.05 Ultra-high-resolution observations of Interstellar NaI and CaII towards the high galactic latitude star HD 28497
M. S. Sahu (STScI), J. C. Blades (STScI), L. He (RPI), I. Crawford (UCL), M. J. Barlow (UCL), F. Diego (UCL)
120.06 New Model for the Dielectric Function of Amorphous Material
D. K. Lynch (The Aerospace Corp.)

Session 121. Instrumentation: Status and Plans

Oral, Thursday, 2:00-3:30pm, La Condesa, Hilton

121.01 LXeCAT: A Balloon Borne Liquid Xenon Imaging Telescope for MeV Gamma-Ray Astronomy
E. Aprile, F. Xu, M. Zhou, P. Chen, N. Ishida (Columbia U.), T. Doke, J. Kiluchi (Waseda U., Japan), K. Masuda (Saitama College, Japan), E. L. Chupp, P. P. Dunphy (U. New Hampshire), G. Fishman, G. Pendleton (NASA-MSFC)
121.02 Current Status of the Navy Prototype Optical Interferometer
D. J. Hutter (USNO)
121.03 The Hobby-Eberly Telescope: A Progress Report
T. A. Sebring, M. T. Adams (McDonald Obs., Univ. of Texas at Austin), L. W. Ramsey (Penn State Univ.)
121.04 Calibration of a HEXTE Phoswich Detector at the National Synchrotron Light Source
L. Wayne, W. Heindl, R. Rothschild (UCSD)
121.05 The Advanced Camera for the Hubble Space Telescope
R. Brown (STScI), H. Ford, P. Feldman, Z. Tsvetanov (JHU), F. Bartko (U.Co.), P. Bely, C. Burrows, M. Clampin, J. Crocker, G. Hartig, M. Postman, W. Sparks, R. White (STScI), E. Cheng, R. Kimble, S. Neff (GSFC), G. Illingworth (UCSC), M. Lesser (U.Az.), G. Miley (U.Leiden), R. Woodruff (Ball Aerospace)
121.06 NICMOS: An Infrared Insturment for HST
R. I. Thompson (Steward Observatory, U. Arizona)

Session 122. The Sun

Oral, Thursday, 2:00-3:30pm, Salon del Rey South, Hilton

122.01 Modelling Variations in Total Solar Irradiance during Cycle 22
G. A. Chapman, A. M. Cookson, J. J. Dobias (San Fernando Obs., Cal State Northridge)
122.02 The Last Few Microhertz: Eliminating Remaining Discrepancies Between Observed and Calculated Solar Oscillation Frequencies
J. A. Guzik, A. N. Cox, F. J. Swenson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
122.03 A Solar Neutrino / Solar Wind Connection
R.L. McNutt, Jr. (Applied Physics Laboratory/The Johns Hopkins University)
122.04D The Large-Scale Structure of the Solar Minimum Corona
S. Gibson (University of Colorado, Boulder)
122.05 Dark Threads and the Coronal Temperature Structure
L. J. November (National Solar Observatory)
122.06 Temporal Properties of the Polar Corona as Observed with the SPARTAN 201 Coronagraph, 8 - 10 September, 1995
R. Fisher (NASA/GSFC), M. Guhathakurta (CUA/GSFC)
122.07 Physical Properties of the Polar Corona as Observed with the SPARTAN 201 Coronagraph, 8 - 10 September, 1995
M. Guhathakurta (CUA/GSFC), R. Fisher (NASA/GSFC)
122.08 Enhancing the Spatial Resolution of LASCO/C1 Observations
T. S. Zaccheo, M. Karovska (SAO), G. Brueckner, J. W. Cook, R. Howard (NRL)