Monday, 15 January 1996

Session List


Session 3. Invited Talks

Invited, Monday, 8:30-10:00am, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

3.01 Expectations and Realities in a Time of Change
N. Lane (NSF)
3.02 Science: Bringing it into the Mainstream of American Life
B. Alberts (NAS)

Session 4. Space Mission Status

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

4.01 The International Ultraviolet Explorer Data Analysis Center
M. Carini, R. Thompson, R. Arquilla, J. Caplinger, L. Taylor (IUEDAC and Computer Sciences Corporation)
4.02 The Permanent EUVE Mission Archive
B. Stroozas, M. Abbott, G. Bevan, D. Christian, N. Craig, E. Olson, J. Sommers, R. F. Malina (CEA/UCB)
4.03 The EUVE Spectral Atlas
H. Jessop, K. Anderson, N. Craig, J. Sommers, B. Stroozas, R. F. Malina (CEA/UCB)
4.04 Variability in EUVE Second Catalog Sources
J. Lewis, M. Lampton, X. Wu, S. Bowyer (CEA/UCB)
4.05 The EUVE Guest Investigator (GI) Science Program
K. Anderson, B. A. Stroozas, J. Sommers, D. Christian, R. F. Malina (CEA/UCB)
4.06 The Near Infrared Camera and Multi-Object Spectrometer, A Status Report
G. Schneider, R. I. Thompson, M. Rieke, E. Mentzell, K. Kormos, B. Stobie (Steward Obs., U. of Arizona)
4.07 Data Sets from the Cosmic Background Explorer (COBE)
D. Leisawitz (NASA/GSFC)
4.08 ``FIRST,'' A Submillimeter Space Mission
T. G. Phillips (California Institute of Technology)
4.09 Lots and Lots of Radio Sources: The FIRST Catalog
D. J. Helfand (Columbia U.), R. H. Becker (UC Davis and IGPP, LLNL), M. D. Gregg (IGPP, LLNL), R. G. McMahon (Cambridge), R. L. White (STScI)
4.10 JPL BATSE Earth Occultation Analysis System and Data Products
J. C. Ling, W. A. Wheaton, R. G. Radocinski, P. Wallyn (JPL)

Session 5. Education

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

5.01 Astronomy in Cyberspace, an Experiment: the Online Journal of Astronomy Education
G. S. Burks, P. Clark (Albuquerque TVI), B. Laaksonen (U. New Mexico)
5.02 Innovative CEA Information Server: Helping K--12 Teachers and Students Navigate the EUVE Mission Archive
F. Kronberg, I. Hawkins, N. Levandovsky, L. Wong, V. Arellano, P. Ford, K. Nguyen, R. F. Malina (CEA/UCB)
5.03 Using EUVE Research in a Problem-Based Learning Exercise for a Large-Enrollment Astronomy Course
H. L. Shipman (Univ. of Delaware)
5.04 Astronomy Education Resources on the World Wide Web from the University of Washington Astronomy Department
D. R. Ingram, A. Cairns, N. Strobel (Univ. Wash.)
5.05 Using Computers in Introductory Astronomy Courses
G. L. Deming (U. of Maryland)
5.06 Astronomy Picture of the Day:
R. J. Nemiroff (NASA/GSFC), J. T. Bonnell (USRA/GSFC)

Session 6. Teaching Astronomy

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

6.01 Simulation and Experimentation in an Astronomy Laboratory, Part II
F. P. Maloney, P. A. Maurone, M. Hones (Villanova U.)
6.02 Astronomy in the News: A Non-linear Approach to Teaching Introductory Astronomy
D. B. Caton (Appalachian State Univ.)
6.03 Learning Exercises in Astronomy for Elementary Students
S. H. Jacoby (NOAO)
6.04 The Premier Role of Both Conscious and Unconscious Visual Thinking in Astronomy and its Implications for the Teaching of Astronomy
L.C. Hill (B.C.C.)

Session 7. Cosmology and Cosmological Parameters

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

7.01 A measurement of the angular power spectrum of the Anisotropy in the Cosmic Microwave Background
C. B. Netterfield, M. J. Devlin, N. C. Jarosik, L. A. Page (Princeton University), E. J. Wollack (NRAO)
7.02 Uncertainties in the Absolute Age of the Globular Clusters
B. Chaboyer (CITA), P. J. Kernan, L. M. Krauss (CWRU), P. Demarque (Yale)
7.03 Cosmological Constant and the Graviton Mass
F. C. Michel (Rice Univ., Houston, TX)
7.04 High-Redshift Supernova Searching to Study q_0, \Lambda, Ømega_0, and H_0: First Results from 7 Supernovae at Redshifts z \approx 0.35 -- 0.5
A. Kim, S. Deustua, S. Gabi, G. Goldhaber, D. Groom, I. Hook, M. Kim, C. Pennypacker, S. Perlmutter (LBNL/CfPA, Berkeley), A. Goobar (U.Stockholm), R. Pain (IN2P3), R. Ellis, R. McMahon (IoA), B. Boyle, P. Bunclark, D. Carter, M. Irwin (RGO), A. V. Filippenko, T. Matheson (U.C. Berkeley), K. Glazebrook (AAO), M. Dopita, J. Mould (MSSSO, ANU), W. Couch (UNSW)

Session 8. Distance Indicators

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

8.01 The Distance to the Cluster of Galaxies Abell 2634
M. Scodeggio, R. Giovanelli, M. P. Haynes (Cornell)
8.02 The Distance to CL0016+16 and the Hubble Constant
J. P. Hughes (SAO), M. Birkinshaw (University of Bristol/SAO)
8.03 Distances to a Volume-Limited Sample of Field Galaxies and the Local Velocity Field
M. J. Pierce (Indiana University), R. B. Tully (University of Hawaii)
8.04 Planetary Nebula Distances to the Spiral Galaxies M51, M96, and M101
J. J. Feldmeier, R. Ciardullo (Penn State), G. Jacoby (KPNO)
8.05 Power Spectra Analysis to Determine Distances to Elliptical Galaxies
E. L. Gates, J. T. McGraw (UNM)
8.06 Tip of the Red Giant Branch Distances to Nearby Galaxies
S. Sakai (IPAC,JPL,Caltech), W. Freedman (OCIW), B. Madore (NED,IPAC,JPL,Caltech)
8.07 Post-AGB A and F Supergiants as Standard Candles
L. K. Fullton, H. E. Bond, A. Saha, K. G. Schaefer (STScI)
8.08 The Discovery of Cepheids in the Galaxy NGC 7793
J. H. Catanzarite (Cypress College), I. K. Horowitz (Idaho State U.), W. L. Freedman (OCIW), B. F. Madore (NASA/IPAC/JPL)
8.09 HST Measurement of Cepheid Variables in NGC 4414
A. Turner, F. Bresolin, P. Harding, R. C. Kennicutt (U. Arizona), A. Saha (STSCI), P. B. Stetson (DAO), J. G. Hoessel (U. Wisconsin), S. Sakai, B. Madore (IPAC), W. L. Freedman (OCIW), J. Mould (MSSSO), L. Ferrarese, H. Ford (JHU), J. A. Graham (DTM), M. Han (U. Wisconsin), R. Hill, R. Phelps (OCIW), J. P. Huchra (Harvard,CfA), S. M. Hughes (RGO), G. D. Illingworth (UCSC), N. Silbermann (IPAC)

Session 9. The Hubble Deep Field

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

9.01 The Hubble Deep Field: Observing Strategy
H. Ferguson, B. Blacker, M. Dickinson, M. Giavalisco, R. Gilliland, A. Fruchter, D. McElroy, R. Lucas, L. Petro, M. Postman, R. Williams (STScI)
9.02 The Hubble Deep Field: Data Reduction
A. Fruchter, M. Dickinson, H. Ferguson, M. Giavalisco, R. Gilliland, D. McElroy, R. Lucas, L. Petro, M. Postman, R. Williams (STScI), R. Hook, H. -M. Adorf (ESA/ST-ECF)
9.03 The Hubble Deep Field: Images
R. Williams, M. Dickinson, M. Giavalisco, R. Gilliland, H. Ferguson, A. Fruchter, D. McElroy, R. Lucas, L. Petro, M. Postman (STScI)
9.04 The Hubble Deep Field: Number Counts, Color-Magnitude and Color-Color Diagrams
M. Giavalisco, M. Dickinson, H. Ferguson, A. Fruchter, R. Gilliland, R. Lucas, D. McElroy, L. Petro, M. Postman, R. Williams (ST ScI)

Session 10. Gamma-ray Bursts and Soft Gamma-ray Repeaters

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

10.01 Search for Time Dilation in Short Gamma-Ray Bursts
J. P. Norris (NASA/GSFC), J. D. Scargle (NASA/ARC), J. T. Bonnell (USRA,GSFC), R. J. Nemiroff (George Mason,GSFC)
10.02 The Lightcurves and Fluxes of Gamma-Ray Bursts in the 7 - 15 keV Bandpass
T. E. Harrison, B. J. McNamara (NMSU)
10.03 COMPTEL Locations of Gamma-Ray Bursts
R. M. Kippen, J. Ryan, A. Connors, M. McConnell (UNH), C. Winkler (SSD-ESA/ESTEC), J. Greiner, V. Schönfelder, M. Varendorff, W. Collmar (MPE), W. Hermsen, L. Kuiper (SRON-Utrecht)
10.04 Simultaneous Observations of GRO-BATSE Gamma-Ray Bursts with the COBE-DMR Differential Microwave Radiometers
P. D. Jackson (Hughes STX), T. R. Bontekoe (Bontekoe Data Consultancy), J. G. Stacy (Univ New Hampshire), C. Winkler (ESA/ESTEC)
10.05 A Diamond Jubilee Astronomical Debate: Galaxies and Gamma-Ray Bursts
J. T. Bonnell (NASA/GSFC/USRA), R. J. Nemiroff (NASA/GSFC/GMU), C. J. Graziani (NASA/GSFC/NRC)
10.06 Infrared, Submillimeter, and Millimeter Observations of the Soft Gamma-Ray Repeaters
I. Smith (Rice U), K. Hurley, L. Chernin (UC Berkeley), A. Schultz (NASA Ames), L. Waters, J. van Paradijs (U Amsterdam), C. Kouveliotou (NASA Marshall), F. Vrba (USNO), D. Hartmann (Clemson U), P. Durouchoux (Saclay), P. Wallyn (JPL), S. Corbel (Caltech)
10.07 The X-ray and IR Sources Toward SGR1900+14
K. Hurley, P. Li (UCB, SSL), F. Vrba, C. Luginbuhl (USNO), S. Kulkarni, M. van Kerkwijk (Caltech), D. Hartmann (Clemson U.), L. Campusano (Obs. Astro. Cerro Calan), M. Graham, R. Clowes (CfA, U. Central Lancashire), C. Kouveliotou, C. Meegan (NASA/MSFC), I. Smith (Rice U.), R. Probst (KPNO), R. Mendez (ESO)

Session 11. LMC, Dwarf Galaxies

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

11.01 H_2 Emission From the Large Magellanic Cloud
S. Pak, D. T. Jaffe (The U of Texas at Austin)
11.02 HST Observations of Individual Stars in R136a
S. R. Heap, A. de Koter (NASA/GSFC)
11.03 Stellar Populations in an Outer LMC Field As Revelaed by HST Imaging
J. A. Holtzman (NMSU), J. S. Gallagher III (University of Wisconsin -- Madison), J. Mould (MSO), WFPC2 Science Team
11.04 Ursa Minor Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy Proper Motion Survey- Cleaning up the Color-Magnitude Diagram
A. E. Schweitzer (U. Wisconsin- Madison), K. M. Cudworth (Yerkes Obs., U. Chicago)
11.05 Star Formation and Gas Densities in the Dwarf Irregular Galaxy Sextans A
J. D. Plummer (Northern Arizona U. and Washington State U.), D. A. Hunter (Lowell Obs.)
11.06 Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope Observations of Dwarf Galaxies
S. E. Gessner (Univ. of Alabama), J. K. Hill (Hughes-STX), K. Cheng (CSU), R. C. Bohlin (STScI), R. W. O'Connell (UVa), P. M. N. Hintzen (NASA/GSFC,CSU), M. S. Roberts (NRAO), S. G. Neff, A. M. Smith, E. P. Smith, T. P. Stecher (NASA/GSFC)
11.07 HI--line Observations of Low Surface Brightness Dwarf Galaxies
D. L. Thomas (NRAO--Socorro), C. L. Taylor (McMaster University), E. Brinks (NRAO--Socorro), E. D. Skillman (University of Minnesota)
11.08 HST Observations of Andromeda I, a dSph Galaxy in the Halo of M31
T. E. Armandroff (KPNO/NOAO), G. S. D. Costa (MSSSO), N. Caldwell (FLWO), P. Seitzer (U. Mich.)
11.09 The Star-Forming ISM of Two Nearby Dwarf Elliptical Galaxies
L. M. Young (NRAO and University of Illinois), K. Y. Lo (University of Illinois), J. Lequeux (Ecole Normale Superieure)
11.10 Globular Cluster Systems in Virgo Dwarf Elliptical Galaxies
P. R. Durrell, W. E. Harris (McMaster University), D. Geisler (KPNO)
11.11 Dwarf Galaxies in Clusters with z < .03
K. Chiboucas, M. Mateo (U. Michigan), J. M. Schombert (NASA Headquarters)

Session 12. Radio Galaxies, VLBI

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

12.01 Optical and Infrared Properties of High-Redshift Radio Galaxies With a Range of Radio Powers
L. Maxfield (UC Berkeley), S. G. Djorgovski (Caltech), D. Thompson (MPIA Heidelberg), M. A. Pahre, R. R. de Carvalho (Caltech), M. Vigotti, G. Grueff (IRA-CNR Bologna)
12.02 Dust in 3CR radio galaxies.
S. de Koff, S. Baum, W. Sparks, J. Biretta, D. Golombek, F. D. Macchetto (STScI), P. J. McCarthy (Carnegie Observatory), G. K. Miley (Leiden Observatory)
12.03 Radio and Optical Imaging of MG and PMN Sources: Close Doubles and Gravitational Lenses
A. R. Cooray, A. B. Fletcher, S. R. Conner, B. F. Burke (MIT), L. Herold (CIW and MIT)
12.04 X-ray spectra of the powerful radio galaxies 3C219 and 3C234
P. R. Blanco, R. D. Cohen (CASS/UCSD)
12.05 X-ray absorber models for the doubly lensed flat-spectrum radio source PKS 1830-211
G. Chartas, R. Kollgaard, J. Nousek (PSU)
12.06 Multifractal Properties of the Radio Lobes of M87
D. R. DeGraff, J. C. Finlay (Alfred Univ)
12.07 The ``Beam Power'' of Classical Double Radio Sources
L. Wan, R. A. Daly (Princeton U.)
12.08 A Precessing Beam in Radio Quasar 0153+744
C. A. Hummel (USRA), T. P. Krichbaum, A. Witzel (MPIfR), W. Steffen (U. of Manchester)
12.09 VLBA Polarimetric Observations of Jets with Large Angle Bends
J. F. C. Wardle, S. E. Aaron, D. H. Roberts (Brandeis U.)
12.10 Total Intensity and Polarization Imaging of the Hotspot of 3C205 at 20 Parsec Resolution
C. J. Lonsdale (MIT Haystack Observatory), P. D. Barthel (U. Groningen, Netherlands)
12.11 Extragalactic Source Survey at \lambda3 mm : Part I
R. B. Phillips, S. Doeleman (Haystack Obs.), A. J. Beasley, V. Dhawan (NRAO)
12.12 A Coordinated Millimeter-VLBI Array (CMVA)
A. E. E. Rogers, R. B. Phillips, C. J. Lonsdale (Haystack Observatory)
12.13 Preliminary Results from 86 GHz Polarization VLBI
L. F. Brown, J. F. C. Wardle, D. H. Roberts (Brandeis University), S. Doeleman, R. B. Phillips (Haystack Observatory)
12.14 3mm-VLBI Observations of the Galactic Center
S. Doeleman, A. E. E. Rogers (Haystack Observatory), G. C. Bower, M. H. C. Wright, D. C. Backer (UC Berkeley Radio Astronomy Lab)
12.15 A Dramatic Flare in NRAO 530
G. Bower, D. Backer, R. Forster, M. Wright (UC Berkeley Radio Astronomy Lab)

Session 13. Observations of Radio Sources

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

13.01 Bent Double Radio Galaxies as Tracers for Distant Clusters
E. L. Blanton, D. J. Helfand (Columbia U.), R. H. Becker (UC Davis and IGPP, LLNL), M. D. Gregg (IGPP, LLNL), R. L. White (STScI)
13.02 VLBA Observations of Radio Reference Frame Sources. I.
A. L. Fey (A.L. Fey), A. W. Clegg (A.W. Clegg), E. B. Fomalont (E.B. Fomalont)
13.03 Disentangling Relativistic Effects in Compact Radio Sourcs
E. J. Guerra, R. A. Daly (Princeton University)

Session 14. Milky Way Galaxy

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

14.01 A Method for Determining the Relative Metal Abundances of M Stars Using Multi-Color Photometry
J. L. Bendler (Michigan State University)
14.02 Abundances of Metal-Rich Local Dwarfs
S. Castro, R. M. Rich (Columbia U.), B. Barbuy (U. São Paulo), M. Grenon (Obs. de Gèneve), J. McCarthy (Caltech)
14.03 The Bulge and the Disk. I. A New Kinematical Survey
G. P. Tiede, D. M. Terndrup (OSU)
14.04 CCD Astrometry with the USNO Redlens Astrograph
N. Zacharias (USRA,USNO), T. J. Rafferty (USNO)
14.05 Astrometry of two High--Velocity Stars with the HST FGS System
D. J. MacConnell (CSC--STScI), W. Osborn (Central Mich. U.)
14.06 Intermediate-Band Photometric Luminosity Descrimination for M Stars
T. H. Robertson, N. M. Furiak (Ball State U.)
14.07 The Optical Gravitational Lensing Experiment (OGLE)
B. Paczy\'nski, K. Z. Stanek (Princeton University), A. Udalski, M. Szyma\'nski, J. Katuzny, M. Kubiak (Warsaw University), M. Mateo (University of Michigan), W. Krzemi\'nski, G. W. Preston (Carnegie Observatories)
14.08 The Stellar Mass Function of the Halo
D. S. Graff, K. Freese (University of Michigan)
14.09 Interstellar Extinction in the Vicinity of the Galactic Center
A. S. Cotera (NASA/JPL), J. P. Simpson, E. F. Erickson, S. W. J. Colgan (NASA/ARC), M. G. Burton (UNSW)
14.10 The Radial Scale Length of the Galactic Disk
R. M. Humphreys, J. A. Larsen (Univ. Minn.)
14.11 Triaxiality in the Thick Disk and Halo of the Galaxy
J. A. Larsen, R. M. Humphreys (University of Minnesota)
14.12 Wolf-Rayet Stars in M33
C. O. Johnson (Northern Arizona U. and Vassar), P. Massey (NOAO)

Session 15. Interstellar Medium I

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

15.01 The Longitudinal Dependence of the IRAS I_60\mum - I_100\mum Flux Density Ratio
D. R. Ciardi (U. of Wyoming/WIRO), R. W. Canterna (U. of Wyoming/WIRO)
15.02 Investigation Of Infrared Colors Around Early Type Stars
S. J. Carey, R. F. Shipman, F. O. Clark (Phillips Laboratory/GPOB)
15.03 An Investigation of the Far-Infrared Emission of the Galaxy with DIRBE
S. L. Snaith (Agnes Scott College/WIRO), D. R. Ciardi, R. R. Thompson (U. of Wyoming/WIRO)
15.04 Far-UV Scattering Characteristics of Galactic Dust Derived from a New Analysis of FAUST Observations
B. Friedmann, A. N. Witt (U.Toledo), T. Sasseen (SSL,UC Berkeley)
15.05 An Electronic Archive of Copernicus UV Data in FITS Format
G. Sonneborn (NASA/GSFC), M. Carini, R. Thompson (CSC/IUE Obs), D. A. Klinglesmith (NASA/GSFC)
15.06 X-ray Shadows of Infrared Cirrus and the Local Hot Interstellar Medium
Q. D. Wang (Northwestern University)
15.07 The Chemodynamics of Superbubbles in Dwarf Galaxies
R. A. Benjamin, E. D. Skillman (University of Minnesota)
15.08 Nonlinear Instability of Astrophysical Plasmas
P. Rosenzweig, M. Ibáñ\-ez (CAT-ULA, Venezuela)
15.09 Diffraction Simulations of Interstellar Lensing
R. L. Fiedler (NRL), A. W. Clegg (NRL), A. L. Fey (USNO)
15.10 Heating of the Diffuse Interstellar Medium via Turbulent Wave Dissipation
A. Minter (NRAO), S. Spangler (University of Iowa)
15.11 Limited Molecular Modelling of Interstellar Gas Clouds using New Laboratory Data
N. G. Adams, T. L. Williams, L. M. Babcock, G. B. I. Scott, M. J. McEwan (Chemistry Dept., U. Georgia, and Chemistry Dept., U. Canterbury, New Zealand)

Session 16. Radio Pulsars

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

16.01 Determining the Magnetic Inclination Angle for Pulsars: A Comparative Study
J. E. Everett, J. M. Weisberg (Carleton Coll.)
16.02 Arecibo 1418 MHz Polarimetry and Morphological Classification of 95 Pulsars
K. A. Weitz, J. M. Weisberg, B. R. Dawson, J. T. Despotes, J. J. Morgan, E. C. Zink (Carleton Coll.), J. M. Cordes (Cornell/NAIC), S. C. Lundgren (NRL), D. C. Backer (Berkeley)
16.03 A Search For Neutron Star Precession and Interstellar Magnetic Field Variations
J. J. Morgan, J. M. Weisberg, J. T. Despotes, J. E. Everett (Carleton Coll.), J. M. Cordes (Cornell/NAIC)
16.04 An EUVE Observation of the Millisecond Pulsar J0437--4715
J. P. Halpern (Columbia U.), C. Martin (Caltech), H. L. Marshall (MIT)
16.05 Tidal Power in the Secondary of the Black Widow Pulsar
G. Thomas (Columbia University)
16.06 Characterization of Timing Noise in the Crab Pulsar
D. M. Scott (Universities Space Research Association)
16.07 Simultaneous Dual-Frequency Pulsar Observations
M. Agüeros, K. M. Xilouris (Arecibo Obs.)
16.08 An X-ray Synchrotron Nebula Associated with the Radio Pulsar PSR B1853+01 in the Supernova Remnant W44
I. Harrus, J. P. Hughes (SAO)

Session 17. Supernovae

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

17.01 On the Evolution of Luminous Supersoft X-Ray Sources
L. A. Nelson, T. Wood (Bishop's University), R. Di Stefano (Harvard University)
17.02 Nucleosynthesis in Slow Deflagration and Constraints on the Progenitor of Type Ia Supernovae
K. Nomoto, K. Iwamoto (U. Tokyo), F. -K. Thielemann (U. Basel)
17.03 Advances in Neutrino Transport in Supernovae and Protoneutron Stars: First Results
J. C. Hayes, A. Burrows (Dept. of Physics, U. Arizona)
17.04 Pulsar Recoil and Gravitational Radiation due to Asymetrical Stellar Collapse and Explosion
A. Burrows, J. C. Hayes (Dept. of Physics, U. Arizona)
17.05 Core Collapse Supernovae: Postshock Convection in Two and Three Dimensions
A. C. Calder (Vanderbilt U., ORNL), A. Mezzacappa (U. Tennessee, ORNL), J. M. Blondin (North Carolina State U.), S. W. Bruenn (Florida Atlantic U.), M. W. Guidry, M. R. Strayer (U. Tennessee, ORNL), A. S. Umar (Vanderbilt U.)
17.06 A Multidimensional Study of Prompt Convection in Core Collapse Supernovae
S. W. Bruenn (Florida Atlantic U.), A. Mezzacappa (U. Tennessee, ORNL), A. C. Calder (Vanderbilt U., ORNL), J. M. Blondin (North Carolina State U.), M. W. Guidry, M. R. Strayer (U. Tennessee, ORNL), A. S. Umar (Vanderbilt U.)
17.07 HST Parallel Imaging of Diffuse Ionized Gas in the Vicinity of SN 1987A
D. R. Garnett (U. Minnesota), Y. -H. Chu (U. Illinois), J. R. Walsh (ST-ECF), B. Lasker (STScI), J. Lequeux (Obs. de Paris), J. Meaburn (U. Manchester), M. Heydari-Malayeri (Inst. d'Astrophysique), G. Meylan (ESO), M. Azzopardi, N. Meysonnier (Obs. de Marseille)
17.08 HST Observations of the Expansion and Shape of the SN 1987A Debris
C. S. J. Pun, R. P. Kirshner, P. Challis, P. Garnavich (CfA)
17.09 Evidence for a Spectroscopic Sequence Among SNe Ia
P. Nugent (University of Oklahoma)
17.10 The Radio Emission of a Type II Supernova in a Binary System
F. R. Boffi (Dipartimento di Astronomia, Università di Bologna, Italy, and STScI), N. Panagia (STScI; affiliated to the Astrophysics Division, Space Sciences Department of ESA)
17.11 A Moderate Redshift Supernova Search Program
M. T. Adams, J. C. Wheeler, M. Ward, W. R. Wren (McDonald Observatory), B. P. Schmidt (Mount Stromlo)
17.12 Cosmological Parameters from Type Ia Supernova Multicolor Light Curve Shapes
A. G. Riess, W. H. Press, R. P. Kirshner (CFA)
17.13 The Peak Brightness of Type Ia Supernovae and the Hubble Constant
B. E. Schaefer (Yale)

Session 18. White Dwarfs

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

18.01 The Observed White Dwarf Luminosity Function: It's Fainter Than You Think
T. D. Oswalt, J. A. Smith, M. A. Wood (Florida Tech), T. J. Ahrens (U.Wisc., Stevens Point)
18.02 White Dwarf Cosmochronology: It's Later Than You Think
M. A. Wood, T. D. Oswalt, J. A. Smith (Florida Tech)
18.03 Asteroseismology of Individual Cool DAVs.
S. J. Kleinman (Univ. Texas Austin)
18.04 HST\/ Observations of the White Dwarf in V471 Tauri
K. G. Schaefer, H. E. Bond, R. A. Saffer (STScI), E. M. Sion (Villanova U.)
18.05 Studies of Binary Pulsar Evolution Through Hubble Space Telescope Imaging of White Dwarf Companions
S. C. Lundgren, R. S. Foster (NRL), F. Camilo (Princeton/Jodrell Bank)
18.06 The Peculiar Atmospheric Composition of the DO White Dwarf MCT 0501-2858
E. F. Polomski (U Fl), S. Vennes, P. Chayer (CEA, UCB)

Session 19. Hot Stars

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

19.01 Accurate Classification of Two-Dimensional Spectra with Artificial Neural Networks
W. B. Weaver, A. Torres-Dodgen (Monterey Institute for Research in Astronomy)
19.02 Analysis of the line variations in the wind of HD\,160529
T. Gäng, C. Leitherer (STScI), B. Wolf, O. Stahl, A. Kaufer, T. Rivinius, C. Gummersbach, H. Mandel, J. Peitz, T. Szeifert (LSW), J. Kovács, I. Jankovics (GAO)
19.03 Stellar Wind Variability: The Things B Supergiants Do
D. Massa (ARC), A. Fullerton (MPIA, Münich), R. Prinja (UCL)
19.04 The Erratic Behavior of C II 4267 in Early B Stars
R. F. Garrison, D. Hamilton (David Dunlap Observatory, University of Toronto)
19.05 H\alpha Variability in the A0 Ia-Type Supergiant HR 1040
N. D. Morrison, K. D. Gordon (U. Toledo)
19.06 The Location of the ZAHB in the c[1] (b-y) Diagram
A. G. D. Philip (Union College and ISO)
19.07 Hydrodynamical Simulations of Core Silicon Burning
G. Bazan (Steward Observatory), D. Arnett (Steward Observatory)
19.08 Non-LTE Calculations for the Heaviest Elements in Peculiar B Stars.
C. R. Proffitt (CSC/GSFC), T. Brage (NRC/GSFC), D. Leckrone (NASA/GSFC), G. M. Wahlgren (CSC/GSFC)
19.09 3-D Radiation Transfer in Line-Blanketed Circumstellar Media
J. E. Bjorkman, K. Wood (University of Wisconsin)
19.10 The Astrophysical Laboratory RR Tel: Observations
G. M. Harper, A. Brown (U. of Colorado at Boulder), R. D. Robinson (CSC/GSFC), C. Jordan (Theoretical Physics, U. of Oxford, U.K.), K. G. Carpenter (NASA/GSFC/LASP), S. N. Shore (Physics Dept., Indiana U. South Bend)

Session 20. Molecular Clouds, Dense Cores, and Protostars

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

20.01 Linear Perturbations of Turbulent, Magnetized Molecular Clouds
C. S. Gehman, F. C. Adams, R. Watkins (U. Michigan)
20.02 Low-Column Density Clouds in Numerical Simulations of the Interstellar Medium
E. Vázquez-Semadeni, J. Ballesteros-Paredes, L. F. Rodriguez (IAUNAM)
20.03 A Theory of the Initial Mass Function
M. Fatuzzo (Wesleyan College), F. C. Adams (University of Michigan)
20.04 What's Putting The ``Hot'' in the Orion Hot Core?
M. J. Kaufman, D. J. Hollenbach, A. G. G. M. Tielens (NASA Ames)
20.05 High Resolution Imaging along the OMC Ridge with the BIMA Array
L. W. Looney, L. G. Mundy (U. Maryland), R. L. Plambeck, M. C. H. Wright (Radio Astronomy Lab., UC, Berkeley)
20.06 Long-slit spectroscopy of the 3 \mum PAH emission in the Orion Bar
G. C. Sloan (NASA Ames), C. E. Woodward (Univ. of Wyoming), T. R. Geballe (UKIRT), J. D. Bregman, L. J. Allamandola (NASA Ames)
20.07 PAHs as probes of photodissociation regions: the Orion Bar and M17 SW
J. D. Bregman, G. C. Sloan, A. S. B. Schultz (NASA Ames), P. Temi, D. M. Rank (UCSC/UCO)
20.08 Non-LTE Effects in Ammonia
R. A. Gaume, T. L. Wilson, K. J. Johnston (USNO, MPIfR, USNO)
20.09 Abundances and Depletions Towards the Orion Nebula
R. Y. Shuping, T. P. Snow (CASA, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder)
20.10 The Monoceros R2 Molecular Core: A Toroid around a Star Formation Region
M. Choi (ASIAA), N. J. Evans II (UT Austin), M. Tafalla (CfA), R. Bachiller (Centro Astronómico de Yebes)
20.11 The Dense Gas Toroid Surrounding the K3-50A Ionized Bipolar Outflow
E. M. Howard (Univ. Rochester), D. Koerner (JPL), J. L. Pipher (Univ. Rochester)
20.12 CO(J=2-1) Observations of a Strong Molecular Source in M31
L. M. Bowles (U. VA), M. L. Kutner, K. N. Mead (NRAO)
20.13 Near-infrared Survey of Molecular Cloud L1630
W. Li, N. J. Evans II (U. Texas), E. A. Lada (U. Maryland)
20.14 Structural Decomposition of the TMC Ridge
W. D. Langer, T. B. H. Kuiper, S. Levin, R. Peng, T. Velusamy (JPL, Caltech)
20.15 A Survey for N_2H^+, C_3H_2, and CCS in Dense Cores
P. J. Benson (Wellesley C.), P. Caselli, P. C. Myers (CfA)
20.16 The Structure of a Pre- Protostellar Core in L1498
T. Velusamy, T. B. H. Kuiper, W. D. Langer (JPL, Caltech)
20.17 New Protostellar Collapse Candidates: An HCO^+ Survey of the Class 0 Sources
E. M. Gregersen, N. J. Evans II (UT-Austin), S. Zhou, M. Choi (Academia Sinica)
20.18 Protostar Catalog - I. The Reddest Sources
D. P. Clemens, M. Cushing, D. Donovan, D. Hill, J. Cook (Boston U.), J. L. Yun, M. Moreira (U. Lisbon)
20.19 A 12 \: \mu m and 25 \: \mu m Galactic Plane Supplement
R. F. Shipman, M. P. Egan, S. D. Price (Phillips Laboratory/GPOB)
20.20 1-5 \mum Imaging of IRAS 20050+2720: A Young Cluster Associated with a Multipolar Outflow
H. Chen, M. Tafalla, T. P. Greene, P. C. Myers (CfA)

Session 21. Jets, H-H Objects, and Molecular Outflows

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

21.01 The Dynamics of precessing Jets: 3-D Simulations and Comparison with Observations of Molecular Outflows around YSOs
J. A. Cliffe, A. Frank, T. W. Jones (U. Minnesota)
21.02 Numerical Simulations of Time Dependent MHD Disk-Winds
R. Ouyed (McMaster University)
21.03 The K-H instability in cooling jets
J. Xu, J. M. Stone (U. Maryland), P. E. Hardee (U. Alabama)
21.04 Optically Thick Free-Free Emission in Interstellar Shocks
P. Ghavamian, P. M. Hartigan (Rice)
21.05 Imaging Shocked Molecular Hydrogen in Herbig-Haro Objects
A. S. B. Schultz (NASA-Ames), D. Rank, P. Temi (UC--Santa Cruz)
21.06 The Spatial Intensity Distribution of the UV light in HH objects. Revisited.
A. Moro-Martin (MMO), A. Noriega-Crespo (IPAC-CIT-JPL and MMO)
21.07 Physical Conditions in HH39
R. Indebetouw, N. Sharp, D. De Young (KPNO, NOAO)
21.08 HH 110 Jet Near Infrared Imaging: The Outflow Mixing Layer
A. Noriega-Crespo (IPAC), P. M. Garnavich (CfA), A. C. Raga, J. Cantó (IAUNAM), K. -H. Böhm (UW)
21.09 Bipolar Molecular Outflows from Massive Stars
D. S. Shepherd, E. Churchwell (U. Wisconsin, Madison)
21.10 Jet Bow Shocks and Clumpy Shells of H_2 Emission in the Young Stellar Outflow Cepheus A
P. Hartigan (Rice), J. Carpenter (IfA), C. Dougados (Obs. de Grenoble), M. Skrutskie (UMass)
21.11 Jet Associated with the Highly Obscured Star Formation Region, CEP A
J. A. Goetz, J. L. Pipher, W. J. Forrest, D. M. Watson (U. Rochester), V. A. Hughes (Queens U.), M. A. Greenhouse, H. Smith (National Air and Space Museum), J. Fischer (NRL), C. E. Woodward (Wyoming Infrared Obs.)
21.12 AFGL490-iki: a Second Outflow Object in Cam OB1
C. R. Purton, D. A. Lyder (DRAO), A. C. Gower, D. S. Belton (U.Victoria)
21.13 Molecular Shocks in the L1228 Cloud Core
K. C. Yu, J. Bally (CASA, U. Colorado), M. Hereld, B. J. Rauscher (U. Chicago)
21.14 Spectroscopic Evidence of Infall and Outflow Around Intermediate/High-Mass YSOs in the Mon OB1 Dark Cloud
G. A. Wolf-Chase (NASA Ames)

Session 22. YSOs' Variability

Display, Monday, 10:00am-6:30pm, North Banquet Hall, Convention Center

22.01 Magnetic Accretion and Photopolarimetric Variability in T Tauri Stars
K. Wood, S. J. Kenyon, B. A. Whitney, J. E. Bjorkman (U. Wisconsin)
22.02 X-ray flares in protostars
M. R. Hayashi (Chiba Univ.), K. Shibata (NAO), R. Matsumoto (Chiba Univ.)
22.03 Spectroscopic Monitoring of HD 163296
M. L. Beaver, N. D. Morrison (U. Toledo)
22.04 A Search of HST Images for Relative Variations of Proplyds
M. W. Castelaz, M. Bales (East Tenn St U)
22.05 Rotation Periods and Variability of Orion Nebula Cluster Stars
K. L. Rhode, W. Herbst (Wesleyan University)
22.06 The mid-IR Dust Emission Spectrum of Fuor V1057 Cyg during the Optical Dimming Event in 1995
D. H. Wooden, K. R. Bell (NASA Ames), H. M. Butner (CIW,DTM), J. D. Goguen (JPL)

Session 23. The Changing Shape of Graduate Education in Science

Oral, Monday, 10:45am-12:15pm, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

23.01 Graduate Education in Math and Physical Sciences
J. A. Armstrong (MIT; IBM retired)
23.02 Panel on Graduate Education in Science
S. Strom (U. Massachusetts), S. Edwards (Smith College), J. S. Gallagher (U Wisconson), E. Levy (U. Arizona), D. York (U. Chicago), H. Van Horn (NSF), S. Wyckoff (Arizona State U.)

Session 24. Seyfert & Starburst Galaxies; Winds, Outflows & Energetics

Oral, Monday, 10:45am-12:15pm, Corte Real, Hilton

24.01D Dynamics of the Large-Scale Galactic Wind in M82
P. L. Shopbell (Caltech), J. Bland-Hawthorn (Anglo-Australian Obs.)
24.02 Imaging the Collimating Structures in Seyfert Galaxies
C. Simpson (STScI), A. S. Wilson (U. Maryland), M. Ward (Oxford U.), A. Alonso-Herrero (U. Complutense, Madrid), J. S. Mulchaey (OCIW)
24.03D Large-Scale Outflows in Seyfert Galaxies
E. J. M. Colbert (STScI/U Md), S. A. Baum
24.04D The Design and Fabrication of a Focal Reducer and its Use to Observe Edge-On Galaxies NGC 4244 and NGC 5907
D. Marcus (Arizona State U.)
24.05 Intrinsic Absorption Lines in Seyfert Galaxies
D. M. Crenshaw (CSC, NASA/GSFC)
24.06 The Longest EUVE Observation of a Seyfert Galaxy: RX J0437.4--4711
H. L. Marshall (MIT), J. P. Halpern (Columbia U.)

Session 25. Stellar Winds, Accretion, & Molecular Clouds

Oral, Monday, 10:45am-12:15pm, La Condesa, Hilton

25.01D Numerical Simulation of Viscous Accretion Disks
R. Drimmel (University of Florida)
25.02 The Physics of Stellar Wind Bow Shocks: Exact Analytic Solutions
F. Wilkin (UC Berkeley Astronomy Department)
25.03 The Fragmenting Stellar Wind Bubble at the Heart of OMC-1 Revealed
M. -M. Mac Low, M. J. McCaughrean (MPI for Astronomy)
25.04 Properties of Star-Forming Cores: Dependence of the Mass and Angular Momentum on the Initial Magnetic Field
S. Basu (Michigan State Univ.)
25.05 A Detailed Model of Dense Cloud Cores
S. D. Doty, D. A. Neufeld (The Johns Hopkins University)
25.06D The Influence of X-ray on Molecular clouds
M. Yan, A. Dalgarno (Harvard U.)

Session 26. X-ray Emission Flow, Neutron Stars & White Dwarfs

Oral, Monday, 10:45am-12:15pm, Salon del Rey South, Hilton

26.01D X-Ray Spectra of Cataclysmic Variables from ROSAT
H. Richman (Columbia U.)
26.02 Hard X-ray Outbursts from the X-ray Burster 4U 1608--522 Observed by BATSE/CGRO
S. N. Zhang (USRA), B. A. Harmon, G. J. Fishman (NASA/MSFC), W. S. Paciesas (UAH), D. Barret, J. E. Grindlay, P. Bloser (Harvard/CfA), M. Tavani, P. Kaaret, E. Ford (Columbia)
26.03 Observations of the X-ray burster 4U0614+091 with BATSE
E. Ford, P. Kaaret, M. Tavani, J. Tomsick (Columbia U.), B. A. Harmon (NASA/MSFC), S. N. Zhang (USRA), D. Barret, J. Grindlay, P. Bloser (Harvard U., CfA)
26.04 The X-ray Spectrum and Lightcurve of the Eclipsing LMXB 4U2129+47 in a Low State
M. Garcia (SAO), P. Callanan (HCO)
26.05 Vibrating neutron stars, quakes, and gamma-ray bursts
S. E. Woosley (Astronomy Department, UCSC)
26.06 Cyclotron Line Formation in a Relativistic Outflow
M. Isenberg, D. Q. Lamb (U.Chicago), J. C. L. Wang (U.Maryland)
26.07 The Structure of Accretion Disk Boundary Layers in CVs
T. J. B. Collins, M. Wardle (U. Rochester)

Session 27. Astronomies and Cultures (HAD)

Oral, Monday, 10:45am-12:15pm, Salon del Rey Central, Hilton

27.01 Discovery of Prehistoric Skies
A. A. Gurshtein (Inst. for History of Science and Tech., Russian Academy of Sci. and Mesa State Coll.)
27.02 Virtual Reality in Archaeoastronomy
D. G. Iadevaia, C. T. Sumners (Pima Coll.)
27.03 A New Reading of Shakespeare's King John.
P. D. Usher (Penn State)
27.04 Historical Planetary Astronomy
T. A. Hockey (University of Northern Iowa)

Session 28. Working Group on Astronomical Imaging Technology

Oral, Monday, 10:45am-12:15pm, Salon del Rey North, Hilton

28.01 The First Year of Observations on the Yale-San Juan Double Star Project
E. Horch, D. Dinescu, T. Girard, W. van Altena (Yale U.), C. López (U. Nac. San Juan), O. Franz (Lowell Obs.), J. G. Timothy (U. New Brunswick)
28.02 GNAT: A Global Network of Astronomical Telescopes
D. L. Crawford (GNAT, Inc.)
28.03 GNAT: Issues of Astronomical Imaging
E. R. Craine (GNAT, Inc.)

Session 29. Invited Talk

Invited, Monday, 1:45-2:35pm, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

29.01 Black Hole X-Ray Novae
J. C. Wheeler (Dept. of Astronomy, U. of Texas)

Session 30. Galaxy Evolution I

Oral, Monday, 2:45-4:15pm, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

30.01 The Evolution of Early Type Galaxies at z > 1
R. Elston (CTIO), P. Eisenhardt (JPL), A. Stanford (IGPP)
30.02D Field Galaxy Evolution Studies with an Optical Multicolor Deep-Sky Survey
C. T. Liu (University of Arizona)
30.03D Evolution of Faint Galaxies and Constraints on Cosmological Models from High Resolution Images
M. Im (Johns Hopkins University)
30.04D Constraints on the Evolution of Faint Field Galaxies
C. Gronwall (UCO/Lick and UCSC)
30.05 The Discovery of a Young, Apparently Normal Disk Galaxy at z = 3.15
S. G. Djorgovski, M. A. Pahre (Caltech), J. Bechtold (U. Arizona), R. Elston (NOAO)

Session 31. Black Holes

Oral, Monday, 2:45-4:15pm, Corte Real, Hilton

31.01D Optical Observations of Black Hole X-ray Novae
J. A. Orosz, C. D. Bailyn (Yale), J. E. McClintock (CfA), R. A. Remillard (MIT)
31.02 Soft Gamma-Ray Emission from the Galactic X-Ray Transient GRO J1655-40
P. Kaaret (Columbia U.), R. A. Kroeger, M. S. Strickman, J. E. Grove (Naval Research Laboratory), E. Ford (Columbia U.), D. Grabelsky (Northwestern), B. A. Harmon (NASA/MSFC), M. McConnell (U. New Hampshire)
31.03D Steady Structures of Accretion Disks around Black Holes
C. Luo (Rice University)
31.04 High-Energy Spectral Complexity from Thermal Gradients in Black Hole Atmospheres
J. G. Skibo (NRL), C. D. Dermer (NRL)
31.05 Ion viscosity mediated by tangled magnetic fields in Accretion flows onto black holes
P. Subramanian, P. A. Becker, M. Kafatos (George Mason University)

Session 32. Stellar Astrophysics II

Oral, Monday, 2:45-4:15pm, La Condesa, Hilton

32.01 HST Direct Image of Betelgeuse
A. K. Dupree (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA), R. L. Gilliland (STScI)
32.02D Combined Stellar Structure and Atmosphere Models: Spectral and Interior Evolution of Massive Stars
D. Schaerer (STScI)
32.03 Stellar Photometry in SDSS Filters u'g'r'i'z' in SA 57 and SA 68
C. Stoughton (Fermilab Experimental Astrophysics Group)
32.04D Rotational Studies of Naked T Tauri Stars
S. J. Wolk (SUNY at Stony Brook)
32.05 HST Observations of the Beta Pictoris Circumstellar Disk
C. J. Burrows (STScI,ESA), J. E. Krist (STScI), K. R. Stapelfeldt (JPL), WFPC2 Investigation Definition Team

Session 33. Neutron Stars & White Dwarfs

Oral, Monday, 2:45-4:15pm, Salon del Rey South, Hilton

33.01D Stellar Forensics: Cooling Ages for White Dwarf-Pulsar Binaries
B. M. S. Hansen (Caltech)
33.02 WFPC2 Photometry of the Bright, Mysterious White Dwarf Procyon B
J. L. Provencal (University of Delaware)
33.03 Do OB Runaway Stars Have Pulsar Companions?
C. J. Philp, C. R. Evans (UNC-CH), P. J. T. Leonard (UMD), D. A. Frail (NRAO)
33.04 Panning for Galactic Old Local Dead Stars in the Einstein Database
S. Yancopoulos (Yale U.)
33.05 Thermally-driven Neutron Star Glitches
B. Link (MSU), R. I. Epstein (LANL)
33.06D Modeling Accretion onto a Closed Pulsar Magnetosphere
J. P. Morris (Monash Univ.), G. Boerner, U. Anzer (MPA Garching)

Session 34. The Universe According to COBE

Oral, Monday, 2:45-4:15pm, Salon del Rey North, Hilton

34.01 Power Spectrum of the CMB Anisotropy in the COBE-DMR Maps and its Implications for Cosmological Theories of Structure Formation
K. M. Górski (HSTX/NASA/GSFC and Warsaw University Observatory)
34.02 Statistical Characterization of the Cosmic Microwave Background
G. Hinshaw (HSTX)
34.03 COBE-DMR Full-Sky Maps of the Cosmic Microwave Background
A. Kogut (HSTX)
34.04 Cosmology and Dust from the COBE FIRAS
J. C. Mather (IR Astrophysics Branch, NASA GSFC)

Session 35. The Western Tradition (HAD)

Oral, Monday, 2:45-4:15pm, Salon del Rey Central, Hilton

35.01 The Earliest Comet Photographs: Usherwood and Bond for Donati 1858
J. M. Pasachoff (Williams Col., Hopkins Obs.), R. J. M. Olson (Dept. of Art, Wheaton Col., Norton, MA)
35.02 The American Transit of Venus Expeditions of 1882, Including San Antonio
S. J. Dick (U. S. Naval Observatory)
35.03 In Memoriam--Daniel Kirkwood--1814-1895
F. K. Edmondson (Indiana University)
35.04 Young Otto Struve: The Education and Development of A Research Scientist 1921-1932
D. E. Osterbrock (UCO/LO/UCSC)
35.05 A History of High-Energy Astrophysics Satellites
L. A. Whitlock, J. S. Allen (NASA-GSFC / HEASARC)

Session 36. Rossi Prize Lecture

Invited, Monday, 4:30-5:20pm, 1st Floor, La Villita Assembly Building

36.01 The Universe as Revealed by theTelescopes on the Compton Gamma Ray Observatory
C. E. Fichtel (NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center)