Monday Titles

Program overview


Session 1. Invited Talk

Invited, Monday, 8:30am - 9:20am, Allegheny I and II

1.01 Current and Future Astrometric Systems
G. Gatewood (University of Pittsburgh)

Session 2. Software

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

2.01 Soft Gamma Ray Repeaters and Earthquakes
B. Cheng, R. I. Epstein and R. Guyer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
2.02 Enhancements to the NASA Astrophysics Science Information and Abstract Service
M. J. Kurtz, G. Eichhorn, A. Accomazzi, C. S. Grant and S. S. Murray (SAO)
2.03 The Astrophysical Journal On-line in the Astrophysics Science Information and Abstract Service (ASIAS)
G. Eichhorn, M. J. Kurtz, A. Accomazzi, C. S. Grant and S. S. Murray (SAO)
2.04 NED: A Behind-the-Scenes Look
M. Schmitz, G. Helou, B. F. Madore, H. G. Corwin, J. Bennett, C. LaGue, H. Sun and X. Wu (NED/Caltech/JPL)
2.05 Statistical Consulting Center for Astronomy
J. L. Rosenberger, M. G. Akritas (Statistics, Penn State) and E. D. Feigelson (Astro and Astrophys, Penn State)
2.06 Coded-Aperture X- or $\gamma$-ray telescope with Least- squares image reconstruction. III. Data acquisition and analysis enhancements
T. P. Kohman (Carnegie-Mellon University)
2.07 A High Performance Fortran PM Code for Cosmological N-body Simulations
M. Machacek (MIT and Northeastern Univ.) and E. Bertschinger (MIT)
2.08 An Automated Software Package for the KISS Objective-Prism Survey for Emission-Line Galaxies
J. L. Herrero and J. J. Salzer (Wesleyan University)
2.09 Numerical Tests of the Quasilinear Approximation of Mean-field Electrodynamics
J. Zsarg\'o, K. Petrovay (ELTE, Univ. of Toledo), J. Zsarg\'o and K. Petrovay (ELTE, Univ. of Toledo)
2.10 Movie Showing Motion in the R Aqr Jet From October 1991 to October 1993 Using HST FOC Data
J. M. Hollis, R. G. Lyon, J. E. Dorband and W. A. Feibelman (NASA/GSFC)

Session 3. Instrumentation and Techniques I: Ground Based

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

3.01 Issues Impacting Production of Low Cost, High Performance 1.0 to 2.5 Meter Telescopes
H. M. Blair (OSEM, Inc.)
3.02 Observational Results from Mount Stony Brook Observatory
J. Petreshock, S. Wolk, N. Adams and F. Walter (SUNY SB)
3.03 The VLBA Correlator
J. D. Romney (NRAO)
3.04 The Optical Gravitational Lensing Experiment (OGLE)
K. Z. Stanek, B. Paczy\'nski (Princeton University), A. Udalski, M. Szyma\'nski, J. K. u. zny, M. Kubiak (Warsaw University), M. Mateo (University of Michigan), W. Krzemi\'nski and G. W. Preston (Carnegie Observatories)
3.05 Drift-Scanning the Equator
H. Newberg, J. Annis, S. Kent, R. Kron, J. Loveday, T. McKay, C. Stoughton and B. Yanny (FNAL)
3.06 A Dual-Channel Chopping Photometer at the Southeastern Association for Research in Astronomy Observatory
M. W. Castelaz (East Tenn St U)
3.07 Transformability of Imaging Filters in Four Photometric Systems at KPNO, CTIO, ESO, and CAO
A. T. Young (UCSD), W. J. Roberts (CAS), E. K. Grebel (AI\,U\,Bonn) and W. Brandner (AI W\"urzburg)
3.08 Recalibration of Stellar Temperatures and Reddenings
W. J. Roberts (CAS) and E. K. Grebel (AI\,U\,Bonn)
3.09 Brightness Gradients in the Twilight Sky - Implications for CCD Flat Field Calibration
F. R. Chromey and D. Hasselbacher (Vassar Coll.)
3.10 Deep I-band Surface Photometry of NGC 5907
H. L. Morrison (CWRU), P. Harding (Steward Observatory), T. A. Boroson (USGP/NOAO) and P. D. Sackett (Groningen)
3.11 Modeling the Digital Output of the Multichannel Astrometric Photometer
J. K. de Jonge (University of Pittsburgh)

Session 4. Instrumentation and Techniques II: Space Based

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

4.01 The Far Ultraviolet Spectroscopic Explorer Mission
M. E. Perry, S. D. Friedman, D. J. Sahnow, W. Moos (JHU), J. C. Green (CU) and O. H. W. Seigmund (UCB)
4.02 Science Observations with the Far Ultraviolet Spectroscopic Explorer Satellite
S. D. Friedman, W. Oegerle, W. Moos (JHU) and G. Sonneborn (GSFC)
4.03 CUBIC: an X-ray CCD Spectrometer for the Diffuse X-ray Background
D. N. Burrows, M. A. Skinner, J. A. Nousek and G. P. Garmire (Penn State University)
4.04 NIRST - A Near Infrared Telescope in Solar Orbit
E. L. Wright (UCLA) and P. R. M. Eisenhardt (JPL)
4.05 The XMM Optical Monitor
S. D. Horner and A. D. Welty (Pennsylvania State University)
4.06 Sub-pixel Spatial Resolution Using Backside Illuminated X-ray CCDs
J. A. Nousek, L. K. Townsley (Penn State University) and D. H. Lumb (ESTEC)
4.07 ACIS On-Board Data Processing
L. J. Cawley, J. A. Nousek and G. P. Garmire (Penn State)
4.08 Metal Mesh Reflectors for Far-Infrared Fabry-Perot Etalons and Narrow Band Filters
J. W. Miles, M. A. Greenhouse, H. A. Smith (SI-NASM), M. Rebbert, P. Isaacson, C. R. K. Marrian, W. J. Moore and J. Fischer (NRL)

Session 5. Gamma Ray Astronomy

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

5.01 Animation of Gamma-Ray Bursts Observed by BATSE
G. N. Pendleton, K. Chaganti, W. S. Paciesas (UAH), G. J. Fishman and C. A. Meegan (NASA/MSFC)
5.02 The Spatial and Luminosity Distributions of Cosmological Gamma Ray Bursts
D. E. Reichart and P. I. Meszaros (PSU)
5.03 Gamma Ray Bursts from Relativistic Outflows: Spectral Characteristics of Multiple Delayed Bursts
H. Papathanassiou and P. M\'esz\'aros (Penn State)
5.04 CGRO-COMPTEL All-Sky Survey at 2.223 MeV
S. J. Fletcher, M. McConnell, J. Ryan (UNH), W. Collmar, V. Sch\"onfelder, H. Steinle, A. Strong (MPE), R. van Dijk, W. Hermsen (SRON-Utrecht), K. Bennett and R. Much (SSD/ESA)
5.05 Magnetospheric Emission in Soft Gamma-Ray Repeaters
M. Fatuzzo (Wesleyan College) and F. Melia (University of Arizona)
5.06 Searching for Periodic Signals from the Galactic Gamma-Ray Sources
M. H. Ng and K. S. Cheng (HKU)
5.07 The Second EGRET Catalog of High Energy Gamma-Ray Sources
J. A. Esposito, D. L. Bertsch, B. L. Dingus (USRA), A. Etienne, C. E. Fichtel, D. P. Friedlander, R. C. Hartman, S. D. Hunter, D. J. Kendig (Hughes STX), J. R. Mattox (COSSC/USRA), L. M. McDonald (Hughes STX), C. von Montigny (NAS-NRC), R. Mukherjee (USRA), P. V. Ramanamurthy (NASA-NRC), P. Sreekumar (USRA), D. J. Thompson (NASA/GSFC), J. M. Fierro, Y. C. Lin, P. F. Michelson, P. L. Nolan, S. K. Shriver, T. D. Willis (Stanford), G. Kanbach, H. A. Mayer-Hasselwander, M. Merck (MPI), D. A. Kniffen (Hampden-Sydney) and E. Schneid (Northrup Grumman)
5.08 Recent Results from the EGRET High Energy Gamma-Ray Telescope
D. Bertsch, C. Fichtel, R. Hartman, S. Hunter, D. Thompson (NASA-GSFC), B. Dingus, J. Esposito, R. Mukherjee, P. Sreekumar (USRA-GSFC), C. von Montigny (NRC-GSFC), J. Fierro, Y. Lin, P. Michelson, P. Nolan, T. Willis (Stanford), G. Kanbach, H. Mayerhasselwander (MPE), D. Kniffen (Hampden-Sydney), E. Schneid (Northrup-Grumman) and J. Mattox (Univ. Maryland)

Session 6. Cepheid Variables and the Distance Scale

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

6.01 The HST Key Project on the Extragalactic Distance Scale: Cepheid Variables in NGC 925
N. A. Silbermann, B. F. Madore (IPAC/JPL), P. Harding (UA/Steward Obs.), P. B. Stetson (DAO/HIA/NRC), J. A. Graham (DTM/CIW), W. L. Freedman (OCIW), R. C. Kennicutt, A. Turner, F. Bresolin (UA/Steward Obs.), J. R. Mould (MSSSO), L. Ferrarese, H. Ford, A. Saha (JHU/STScI), R. J. Hill, R. Phelps (OCIW), M. S. Han, J. G. Hoessel (U. Wisc.), J. P. Huchra (CfA), S. M. Hughes (RGO), G. D. Illingworth, D. Kelson (Lick/UCSC) and S. Sakai (IPAC/JPL)
6.02 Discovery of Cepheid Variables in NGC 3351 (M95)
R. L. Phelps (OCIW), J. Graham (CIW), W. Freedman (OCIW), R. Kennicutt (U. Arizona), J. Mould (MSSSO), F. Bresolin (U. Arizona), L. Ferrarese (STScI), H. Ford (STScI), M. Han (U. Wisconsin), P. Harding (U. Arizona), R. Hill (OCIW), J. Hoessel (U. Wisconsin), J. Huchra (CfA), S. Hughes (RGO), G. Illingworth (UCSC), D. Kelson (UCSC), B. Madore (IPAC), A. Saha (STScI), N. Silbermann (IPAC), P. Stetson (DAO) and A. Turner (U. Arizona)
6.03 NGC 129 and the Cepheid DL Cas
A. M. Fry and B. W. Carney (Univ. North Carolina)
6.04 HST Measurements of Cepheid Variables in an Inner Field of M101
P. B. Stetson (DAO/HIA/NRC), A. Saha (STScI), W. L. Freedman, R. Hill, R. Phelps (OCIW), R. C. Kennicutt, F. Bresolin, P. Harding, A. Turner (Steward), J. R. Mould (MSSSO), L. Ferrarese, H. C. Ford (JHU/STScI), J. A. Graham (DTM/CIW), M. Han, J. G. Hoessel (Wisconsin), J. Huchra (Harvard), S. M. G. Hughes (RGO), G. D. Illingworth, D. Kelson (Lick), B. F. Madore, N. Silbermann and S. Sakai (IPAC)

Session 7. Clusters of Galaxies/Binary Galaxies

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

7.01 The Ellipticity of Clusters of Galaxies and Related Power Laws
A. Linn (University of Kansas)
7.02 Quantification of Substructure in Nearby Abell Clusters
J. R. Kriessler, T. C. Beers (Michigan State) and S. C. Odewahn (Minnesota)
7.03 UV Observations of Clusters of Galaxies with UIT
E. P. Smith (LASP - NASA/GSFC), R. C. Bohlin (STScI), R. W. O'Connell (UVa), M. S. Roberts (NOAO), A. M. Smith and T. P. Stecher (LASP - NASA/GSFC)
7.04 Gamma-Ray Observations of Clusters of Galaxies
A. Aky\"uz (UCR), D. Bhattacharya (UCR) and M. E. \"Ozel (TUBITAK, Turkey)
7.05 A Parallel Hydrodynamics Code for Galaxy Cluster Evolution
P. M. Ricker and D. Q. Lamb (U. of Chicago)
7.06 Dynamics of Binary Galaxies
T. E. Nordgren (NAIC, Cornell University), J. N. Chengalur (NFRA), E. E. Salpeter (Cornell University) and Y. Terzian (NAIC, Cornell University)
7.07 Tidal Disruption of Galaxies in Binary Systems
J. D. Capriotti (University of Minnesota)

Session 8. Surveys and Cosmology

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

8.01 Bright Quasars from the FIRST Survey
M. D. Gregg (IGPP/LLNL), R. H. Becker (U.C. Davis), D. J. Helfand (Columbia), R. L. White (STScI) and R. A. McMahon (Cambridge)
8.02 The First VLBI Survey of Compact Radio Sources in the Southern Hemisphere at 5 GHz
Z. -Q. Shen (CfA; Shanghai Astronomical Obs.), T. -S. Wan (Shanghai Astronomical Obs.), J. M. Moran (CfA), D. -R. Jiang, X. -Y. Hong (Shanghai Astronomical Obs.), D. L. Jauncey, J. E. Reynolds, A. K. Tzioumis, V. Migenes, R. H. Ferris (ATNF), G. D. Nicolson (Hart RAO), R. A. Preston, D. L. Meier, D. L. Jones, D. W. Murphy (JPL), P. M. McCulloch, E. A. King, J. E. J. Lovell (U. Tasmania), M. E. Costa (U. WA), P. G. Edwards and R. W. Clay (U. Adelaide)
8.03 A 22 GHz Baseline VLBI Survey of 142 AGN
G. Moellenbrock (Brandeis), K. Fujisawa (ISAS), R. Preston (JPL), L. Gurvits (JIVE/NFRA/ASC), R. Dewey (JPL/Princeton), H. Hirabayashi (ISAS), M. Inoue (NRO), D. Jauncey, V. Migenes (ATNF), D. Roberts (Brandeis), R. Schilizzi (JIVE/Leiden), S. Tingay (JPL/MSSS) and A. Zensus (NRAO)
8.04 Comparison of Galactic Evolution in the Hubble and de Sitter Cosmologies
J. B. Miller (ATMI) and T. E. Miller
8.05 Accurate Calculations of CMB Anistropies in Cold and Mixed Dark Matter Models
P. W. Bode (MIT) and E. Bertschinger (MIT)
8.06 An Upper Limit on Galactic Free-Free Emission Near the North Celestial Pole
J. E. Gaustad, E. S. Oh (Swarthmore College), P. R. McCullough (University of Illinois) and D. Van Buren (IPAC)
8.07 Probing Lya Absorbers with Double Quasar Lines of Sight
S. M. Linder (Penn State), C. W. Churchill (UCSC) and J. C. Charlton (Penn State)

Session 9. Protostars, Young Stars and Stellar Accretion Disks

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

9.01 One-Armed Spiral Instability in a Model Protostar
M. S. Johnson, B. K. Pickett and R. H. Durisen (Indiana University)
9.02 Rotation Periods and Angular Momentum Evolution of Stars in the Orion Nebula Cluster
P. Choi and W. Herbst (Wesleyan U.)
9.03 Radial Velocity Search for T Tauri Stars in the Vicinity of the Taurus Star Forming Region
R. Neuh\"auser, M. F. Sterzik (MPE), G. Torres, D. Latham (CfA) and E. Martin (IAC)
9.04 The Activity of Weak-Lined T Tauri Stars
A. D. Welty and L. W. Ramsey (Penn State)
9.05 X-ray Emitting Young Stars in the L1551 Cloud
L. Carkner, E. D. Feigelson (Penn State University), K. Koyama (Kyoto University) and T. Montmerle (Center d'\'Etudes de Saclay)
9.06 HST/GHRS Observations of Molecular H$_2$ Lyman Band Emission in Pre-Main Sequence Stars
F. M. Walter (SUNY Stony Brook), G. S. Basri (U.C.Berkeley), A. Brown (CASA, U.Colorado), J. J. Lissauer (SUNY Stony Brook) and T. J. Millar (U.Manchester)
9.07 Spectroscopic Monitoring of the B[e] Star HD 50138
N. D. Morrison and M. Beaver (Ritter Obs., U. of Toledo)
9.08 Conclusions about Disk Geometries in a Few Herbig Ae/Be Stars
A. Vaidya and R. E. Schulte-Ladbeck (U. Pittsburgh)
9.09 The BIMA search for Circumstellar Disks in Trapezium
L. W. Looney, L. G. Mundy and E. L. Lada (Maryland)
9.10 A Near Infrared Study of the NS 14 Bipolar Nebula
E. M. Howard, J. L. Pipher and W. J. Forrest (U of Rochester)
9.11 A Quantitative Study of Limb Darkening in Accretion Disks
M. P. Diaz, R. A. Wade and I. Hubeny

Session 10. Variable Stars

Display, Monday, 9:20am - 6:30pm, South Exhibit Hall

10.01 Photometric Study of the Near-Contact Short Period Algol System, AK Canis Minoris
R. G. Samec, R. J. McDermith, J. D. Gray and B. Carrigan (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Millikin University, Decatur, IL 62522)
10.02 The Transient EUV Sky as Observed by ALEXIS
D. Roussel-Dupre and J. J. Bloch (LANL)
10.03 Time Resolved Near-Infrared Spectroscopy of RU Peg and RX And
D. Smith, M. Mateo (Univ. of Michigan) and P. Szkody (Univ. of Washington)
10.04 Pulse-phase Spectroscopy of Her X-1
C. Xu, S. D. Vrtilek, B. Boroson and R. McCray
10.05 A Comparison of Period Search Methods for Short Period Variable Stars
P. A. Mason (Case Western Reserve University)

Session 11. AGNs I: Observations

Oral, Monday, 10:00am - 11:30am, Allegheny I and II

11.01 Connecting all Blazars via the Multiwavelength Continuum
R. M. Sambruna, C. M. Urry (STScI) and L. Maraschi (Univ. of Genoa)
11.02 The Far-Ultraviolet Spectrum of NGC 4151 as Observed with the Hopkins Ultraviolet Telescope on Astro-2
G. A. Kriss, A. F. Davidsen, W. Zheng, J. W. Kruk and B. R. Espey (JHU)
11.03 High Resolution Radio Imaging of the Nucleus of NGC 1275
V. Dhawan, K. I. Kellermann and J. D. Romney (NRAO)
11.04 Twenty Quasars from the Large Bright Quasar Survey
E. J. Hooper, C. D. Impey (Steward Obs.) and C. B. Foltz (MMTO)
11.05 Two Low-Redshift QSOs Possibly Ejected from the ACtive Galaxy NGC 4258
E. M. Burbidge (UCSD)

Session 12. Stars and Variable Stars

Oral, Monday, 10:00am - 11:30am, Allegheny III

12.01 The Luminosity Functions of Young Stellar Clusters
A. B. Fletcher (MIT) and S. W. Stahler (UC Berkeley)
12.02 The Chemical Composition of Very-Strong Lined Giants
R. E. Luck and S. L. Challener (Case Western Reserve University and Allegheny College)
12.03 The UV-Bright Stars of Omega Centauri
W. B. Landsman (HSTX/GSFC/LASP), A. Crotts (Columbia Univ.), R. W. O'Connell, J. H. Whitney (UVa), T. Lanz (USRA/GSFC/LASP) and T. P. Stecher (NASA/GSFC/LASP)
12.04 The Effect of Velocity Gradients on Cepheid Spectra: Velocities, Asymmetries, and Baade-Wesselink Determinations
R. P. Butler (U.C. Berkeley), R. A. Bell (University of Maryland) and R. B. Hindsley (U.S. Naval Observatory)
12.05 The P-L Relation and Cepheid Evolution
N. R. Simon and T. S. Young (Univ. Nebraska-Lincoln)
12.06 The Luminosities of RR Lyrae Stars
D. H. McNamara (Brigham Young University)

Session 13. Solar System

Oral, Monday, 10:00am - 11:30am, Westmoreland

13.01 Analysis of Japanese observations of the Martian Polar Caps
B. L. Lindner (University of Charleston, SC), K. Iwasaki (Kyoto Gakuen University, Japan) and T. Akabane (Hida Observatory, University of Kyoto, Japan)
13.02 HST Astrometry of the Uranian Inner Satellite System
D. Pascu, J. R. Rohde, P. K. Seidelmann (USNO), D. G. Currie, D. M. Dowling (UMd), E. Wells, C. Kowal (CSC/STScI), B. Zellner (GSU) and A. Storrs (StScI)
13.03 An Exhaustive Search for Stable Orbits between the Outer Planets
K. R. Grazier, W. I. Newman, W. M. Kaula, F. Varadi (UCLA) and J. M. Hyman (LANL)
13.04 Mappings and Integrators on the Edge of Chaos
W. I. Newman, F. Varadi, K. R. Grazier and W. M. Kaula (UCLA)

Session 14. The ApJ and the Rise of American Astrophysics

Oral, Monday, 10:00am - 11:30am, Cambria

14.01 The Astrophysical Journal: A New Journal for a New Science
R. S. Brashear (Huntington Library)
14.02 Founded in 1895 by George E. Hale and James E. Keeler: The Astrophysical Journal Centennial
D. E. Osterbrock (UCO/LO/UCSC)
14.03 Some Highlights of the Astrophysical Journal

Session 15. AGNs II: Models

Oral, Monday, 2:00pm - 3:30pm, Allegheny I and II

15.01 On the Beaming Statistics of Gamma-ray Sources
C. D. Dermer (E. O. Hulburt Center for Space Research, Code 7653, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC 20375-5352)
15.02 The Origin of Powerful Radio Sources
A. S. Wilson and E. J. M. Colbert (UMD and STScI)
15.03 The Synchrotron Self-absorbed Spectrum of a Spherically Accreting Nuclear Radio Source
L. M. Ozernoy (Comp. Sci. and Inform. Inst. and Dept. of Phys. and Astron., GMU; also Lab. for Astron. and Sol. Phys., NASA/GSFC)
15.04 A Model for the NGC 6251 Jet
T. Koupelis (UWMC)

Session 16. Astro 2

Oral, Monday, 2:00pm - 3:30pm, Allegheny III

16.01 The Astro-2 Ultraviolet Mission
C. Meegan, J. Horack (Marshall Space Flight Center), A. Davidsen (Johns Hopkins University), T. Stecher (Goddard Space Flight Center) and A. Code (University of Wisconsin)
16.02 Results from the Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope on the Astro-2 Mission
T. P. Stecher (GSFC/LASP), R. C. Bohlin (STScI), S. G. Neff (GSFC/LASP), R. W. O'Connell (UVa), M. R. Roberts (NRAO) and A. M. Smith (GSFC/LASP)
16.03 Far-ultraviolet Images of the Moon from UIT
R. Gladstone, C. Na, A. Stern (SwRI), B. Buratti (JPL), T. Stecher, S. Neff, A. Smith (GSFC), R. Bohlin (STSci), R. O'Connell (UVa), M. Roberts (NRAO), R. Cornett, J. Offenberg, W. Waller (Hughes STX), UIT Team (GSFC; Hughes STX) and Team Astro-2 Team (NASA)

Session 17. Instrumentation, Techniques and Surveys

Oral, Monday, 2:00pm - 3:30pm, Westmoreland

17.01 The Advanced Camera for the Hubble Space Telescope
H. Ford, T. Broadhurst, P. Feldman (JHU), F. Bartko (U.Colo.), P. Bely, R. Brown, C. Burrows, M. Clampin, J. Crocker, G. Hartig, M. Postman, W. Sparks, R. White (STScI), E. Cheng, R. Kimble, S. Neff (GSFC), G. Illingworth (UCSC), M. Lesser (U.Az.), G. Miley (U.Leiden) and R. Woodruff (Ball Aerospace)
17.02 MARGIE -- A Balloon-Borne Instrument for High Angular Resolution Hard X-Ray Astronomy
M. L. Cherry, P. P. Altice, C. X. Chen, T. G. Guzik and R. C. Svoboda (Louisiana State Univ.)
17.03 A Schmidt Plate Magnitude Term
L. G. Taff (JHU), J. E. Morrison (STScI), S. R\"oser (Astronomisches Rechen-Institut), B. M. Lasker and R. L. Smart (STScI)
17.04 Synthesized N-Point Chopping Pattern Analysis of the Python Data
D. L. Alvarez, M. Dragovan, J. E. Ruhl, J. Kovac, S. R. Platt and J. Peterson (Carnegie Mellon University, Princeton University, The University of Chicago)
17.05D VLBI Determinations of Pulsar Parallax, Proper Motion, and Position
R. M. Campbell (Harvard University), N. Bartel (York University) and I. I. Shapiro (Harvard University)
17.06 U.S. Naval Observatory's Programs to Determine Accurate Proper Motions of Faint Stars
S. E. Urban (USNO)
17.07 The Hat Creek 3mm Point Source Survey
G. Bower (UC Berkeley) and C. Heiles (UC Berkeley)

Session 18. Rossi Prize Lecture

Invited, Monday, 3:40pm - 4:30pm, Allegheny I and II

18.01 The Bursting, Pulsing and Transient High Energy Sky as Seen by the BATSE Experiment on the Compton Observatory
G. J. Fishman (NASA/MSFC)

Session 19. Invited Talk

Oral, Monday, 4:40pm - 5:30pm, Allegheny I and II

19.01 The Limits of the Universe
C. Hazard (University of Pittsburgh)