Wednesday Titles

Program overview


Session 40. Computational Astrophysics I

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

40.01 The Nonlinear Finite Element Method: Finally, A Technique for Three-Dimensional Stellar Evolution, Accretion Disks, etc.
D. L. Meier (Caltech/JPL)
40.02 Relativistic Jets as Simulated by a 3-D Electromagnetic Particle Code
K. -I. Nishikawa, R. L. Mutel (University of Iowa), J. -I. Sakai (Toyama University) and G. A. Benford (University of California Irvine)
40.03 The Production of Jets From Magnetic Accretion Disks: Simulation of the Blandford-Payne Mechanism
K. R. Lind (Cray Research, Inc.), D. L. Meier (Caltech/JPL) and D. G. Payne (Intel Supercomputer Systems Division)
40.04 Inhomogeneous Cosmologies: Evolution of Large Scale Structures
P. Laguna (Penn State Univ.), P. Anninos (NCSA), R. A. Matzner (Univ. of Texas) and H. Kurki-Suonio (Univ. of Helsinki)
40.05 Wind Accretion: Flip-Flop in Three Dimensions
J. M. Blondin (North Carolina State University)
40.06 Interaction between MHD Shocks and Denser Clouds
W. Dai and P. R. Woodward (Dept. of Astronomy/U. of Minnesota)
40.07 Steady-State Hybrid Simulations of Quasi-Parallel Shocks
L. Bennett (NCSU) and D. C. Ellison (NCSU)
40.08 Adaptive Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics and Particle-Mesh Simulations of Gravitational Instability in Cosmological Pancakes
A. Valinia, P. R. Shapiro, H. Martel, E. T. Vishniac (U. of Texas, Austin) and J. V. Villumsen (OSU)
40.09 Computational Magnetohydrodynamics of Twisted Flux Tubes in Gravitationally Stratified Atmosphere
R. Matsumoto (Chiba Univ.), T. Tajima, W. Chou (UT Austin) and K. Shibata (NAOJ)
40.10 Diffusive Acceleration of Cosmic-Ray Particles in Quasi-Parallel Shocks
H. Kang (Pusan National University, Korea) and T. W. Jones (U. of Minnesota)
40.11 NLTE Model Stellar Atmospheres: The Hybrid CL/ALI Method
T. Lanz (NASA/GSFC) and I. Hubeny (NASA/GSFC, USRA)
40.12 Time-Dependent Non-LTE Abundances of Molecular Species in Long-Period Variable Star Atmospheres
J. N. Pierce (Mankato State U)
40.13 The Importance of High Resolution in Numerical Simulations of Jet Stability
G. M. Bassett and P. R. Woodward (U. of MN/AHPCRC)
40.14 A Two-Dimensional Numerical Simulation of Sprial Density Waves In Thin Accretion Disks
N. A. Hillis and S. P. Ruden (Univ. of California, Irvine)
40.15 The Distribution of Grain Sizes in Circumstellar Dust Shells
M. P. Egan (Phillips Laboratory - GPOB)
40.16 The Formation of Small Scale Structure in Magnetized Molecular Clouds
J. M. Stone (University of Maryland) and C. F. Gammie (University of Virginia)
40.17 Three-dimensional Magnetohydrodynamical Simulations of Rayleigh-Taylor Instability and their Application to Young Supernova Remnants
B. Jun and M. L. Norman (NCSA)
40.18 A New Parallel Code Based on PVM
G. Xu (AAS)

Session 41. Computational Astrophysics II

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

41.01 Radiation-Hydrodynamical Studies of Biased Galaxy Formation
P. Ricker and D. Lamb (U Chicago)
41.02 Hydrodynamic Modelling of Accretion from a Stellar Wind
J. S. Benensohn, D. Q. Lamb (Univ. of Chicago) and R. Taam (Northwestern Univ.)
41.03 Nonlinear Hydrodynamics of Cosmological Sheets III. A 3-D Simulation with Gas and Dark Matter
Y. Zhang and M. L. Norman (Laboratory for Computational Astrophysics, NCSA)
41.04 3D High Resolution Simulation of Stellar Convection
H. Chen, D. H. Porter and P. R. Woodward (Dept. Astron., Univ. Minnesota)
41.05 The Impact of Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 on Jupiter
M. -M. Mac Low (U Chicago) and K. Zahnle (NASA Ames)
41.06 A Linear Moving Adaptive Particle-Mesh N-body Algorithm
U. Pen (Princeton University Observatory)
41.07 3-D Simulations of Pre-Sedov Phase SNR
J. A. Cliffe and T. W. Jones (University of Minnesota)
41.08 Numerical Cosmology using Special Purpose Computers: Implementing ${\rm P^3M}$ on GRAPE
P. P. Brieu (Princeton University Observatory)
41.09 N-body Simulations of Galaxy Cluster Evolution Using Tree-Codes
P. W. Bode, R. C. Berrington, H. N. Cohn and P. M. Lugger (Indiana University)
41.10 Simulations of the Formation and Evolution of X-ray Clusters
G. L. Bryan (NCSA), A. Klypin (NMSU) and M. L. Norman (NCSA)
41.11 Explosive Nucleosynthesis in Two Dimensions
G. Baz\'an and W. D. Arnett (Steward Observatory)
41.12 Hydrodynamics of Coalescing White Dwarfs
F. A. Rasio (Inst. for Advanced Study)
41.13 Effects of Fluid Turbulence on Stellar Convection
D. Porter (Astron. Dept.,U. Minnesota), A. Pouquet (Observatoire de la C\^ote d'Azur) and P. Woodward (Astron. Dept.,U. Minnesota)
41.14 Simulations of Relativistic Extragalactic Jets
P. A. Hughes (U. Michigan) and G. C. Duncan (Bowling Green State U.)
41.15 Turbulent Flames in Supernovae
A. M. Khokhlov (UT Austin)
41.16 Structure of Blastwaves in a Magnetized Medium
D. Ryu (Chungnam National University, Korea), T. W. Jones (U. of Minnesota) and A. Frank (U. of Minnesota)
41.17 Nonlinear Evolution of the MHD Kelvin-Helmholtz Instability in a Compressible Flow
T. Jones, A. Frank (U. of Minnesota) and D. Ryu (Chungnam National University, Korea)

Session 42. Astrometry

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

42.01 The Astrometric Orbit and Mass of Procyon
S. E. Dyson, T. M. Girard and W. F. van Altena (Yale Univ.)
42.02 Current Status of Hubble Space Telescope Observations to Connect the HIPPARCOS Coordinate Frame to an Extragalactic Reference Frame
P. D. Hemenway, E. P. Bozyan, R. L. Duncombe, A. Lalich, B. McArthur, W. H. Jefferys, E. Nelan, T. Mailoux, R. Kloepper, N. Smith, G. F. Benedict, D. Story, J. McCartney, P. J. Shelus (McDonald Obs., U. Texas), R. L. Duncombe (Aerospace Eng., U. Texas), O. Franz (Lowell Obs.), L. W. Fredrick (Astronomy Dept., U. Virginia) and W. van Altena (Yale U.)
42.03 The Southern Proper Motion Program: A Status Report
V. Kozhurina-Platais, I. Platais, T. M. Girard, W. F. van Altena (Yale Univ.), C. E. L\'{o}pez (Felix Aguilar Obs.), W. Z. Ma (Beijing Normal Univ.) and L. Lindegren (Lund Obs.)

Session 43. Searching for Brown Dwarfs

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

43.01 Faint Hyades Binaries Discovered with the {\it Hubble Space Telescope} Fine Guidance Sensors in the Transfer Function Scan Mode
O. G. Franz, L. H. Wasserman (Lowell Obs.), A. J. Bradley (Allied-Signal Aerospace Co.), G. F. Benedict, R. L. Duncombe, P. D. Hemenway, W. H. Jefferys, B. McArthur, E. Nelan, P. J. Shelus, D. Story, A. L. Whipple (UTx), L. W. Fredrick (UVa) and W. F. van Altena (Yale)
43.02 Metal--Poor Stars at the Terminus of the Hydrogen--Burning Sequence
S. K. Leggett (UH Hilo, JAC Hawaii) and G. Berriman (GSC, Laurel MD)
43.03 Proto-Brown Dwarfs II. Results in Ophiuchus and Taurus
M. W. Pound and L. Blitz (UMD)
43.04 Searching for Planets Near Proxima Centauri: A Status Report (5/94)
G. F. Benedict, B. McArthur, E. Nelan, D. Story, A. L. Whipple, Q. Wang, W. H. Jefferys, H. Coleman, J. McCartney, P. D. Hemenway and P. J. Shelus (McDonald Obs., U. Texas)
43.05 Comparison of Chromospheric and Coronal Activity in the Hyades and Pleiades
S. L. Hawley (Michigan State University) and I. N. Reid (Caltech)
43.06 The Temperature Scale of the Late Main Sequence
W. Spiesman (Eureka Scientific, Inc.)
43.07 The Unseen Companion of HD 140913: Another Brown Dwarf Candidate
R. P. Stefanik, D. W. Latham (CfA), C. D. Scarfe (UVic), T. Mazeh (Lab. Astrophys, NASM; Wise Obs., Tel Aviv U.), R. J. Davis and G. Torres (CfA)

Session 44. Young Stars, T Tauri Stars, Herbig Haro Objects

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

44.01 2 $\mu$m Spectroscopy of Shrouded Young Massive Stars
M. M. Hanson and P. S. Conti (JILA)
44.02 The Multiple System HD 98800: Where is the Dust?
G. Torres, R. P. Stefanik, D. W. Latham (CfA) and T. Mazeh (Lab. Astroph., NASM; Wise Obs., Tel Aviv U.)
44.03 Molecular Hydrogen Emission from Young Stellar Outflows in NGC 2264
F. Pich\'e, J. L. Pipher and E. Howard (Univ. of Rochester)
44.04 High-Resolution Mid-Infrared Observations of a Circumstellar Disk
K. A. Marsh (JPL/Caltech), J. E. Van Cleve (Cornell University), M. J. Mahoney (JPL/Caltech), T. L. Hayward and J. R. Houck (Cornell University)
44.05 Spatial Resolution of the Silicate Feature in T Tauri Binary Stars
J. E. Van Cleve, T. L. Hayward, J. R. Houck (Cornell University) and J. Miles (National Air and Space Museum)
44.06 Search for Ten Micron Sources in NGC 2023 and NGC 2024
M. J. Pouilly, L. V. Kuhi, T. J. Jones (U. Minnesota) and B. Jones (UCSD)
44.07 The Clumpy Environment of Pre-Main Sequence Stars
J. A. Graham (CIW-DTM)
44.08 A Dynamical Mass Measurement for the Pre-Main-Sequence Secondary of the Eclipsing Binary TY CrA
R. D. Mathieu, B. Casey, L. P. Vaz (Wisconsin), J. Andersen (Copenhagen), N. Suntzeff (CTIO) and F. Walter (SUNY-Stony Brook)
44.09 A Connection Between Submillimeter Flux and Binary Separation II. The Scorpius-Ophiuchus Star-Forming Region
E. L. N. Jensen, R. D. Mathieu (U. of Wisconsin) and G. A. Fuller (NRAO)
44.10 An Ultraviolet Study of Non-periodic Variability in Accreting Pre-Main Sequence Stars: UXors
N. L. Eaton and W. Herbst (Wesleyan U.)
44.11 Polarization Observations of Herbig AeBe stars
A. Vaidya, R. E. Schulte-Ladbeck (U.Pitt.) and K. S. Bjorkman (U.Wisc.)
44.12 CCD Photometry of BM Ori and other Trapezium Cluster Members
W. Herbst and D. L. McElroy (Wesleyan U.)
44.13 Bolometric Temperature and Its Applications to Young Stars in Taurus and Ophiuchus
H. Chen, P. C. Myers (CfA), E. F. Ladd (IfA, U. of Hawaii) and D. O. S. Wood (NRAO)

Session 45. CVs/Symbiotic Stars

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

45.01 ASCA Observations of SS Cyg
J. Nousek, C. Baluta (Penn State), K. Mukai (GSFC), J. Osborne (Leicester Univ.) and M. Ishida (ISAS)
45.02 ASCA Observation of AM Her
K. Mukai, E. V. Gotthelf, Y. Soong (NASA-GSFC/USRA), M. Ishida (ISAS), J. P. Osborne (U. Leicester) and G. Garmire (Penn State)
45.03 EUVE Observations of Cataclysmic Variables
J. Warren (SSL/UCB), J. V. Vallerga (CEA/UCB) and O. H. W. Siegmund (SSL/UCB)
45.04 EUVE Observations of SS Cygni
C. W. Mauche (LEA/LLNL), J. C. Raymond (CfA) and J. A. Mattei (AAVSO)
45.05 A Most Unusual, Highly X-ray-Variable Cataclysmic Variable
F. M. Walter, S. J. Wolk, N. Adams and S. Zoonematkermani (SUNY Stony Brook)
45.06 Extreme Ultraviolet Observations of the Magnetic Cataclysmic variable RE1149+28
S. B. Howell1 (Planetary Science Institute), M. Sirk (CEA/UCB) and J. Mittaz (MSSL/UCL)
45.07 EUVE Spectral Observations of a Flare on AD Leonis
S. L. Cully (SSL/UCB), G. H. Fisher (SSL/UCB), S. L. Hawley (MSU) and T. Simon (IfA/UH)
45.08 Recent Optical and UV Emission Line Variability in the Symbiotic Star CH Cyg
J. P. Aufdenberg, K. D. Gordon and B. W. Bopp (U. of Toledo)
45.09 ROSAT Detections of Symbiotic Binaries
K. Bickert (Max Planck Inst., Garching) and R. E. Stencel (U.Denver)
45.10 ROSAT Observations of CH Cyg
D. A. Leahy and K. Volk (University of Calgary)

Session 46. Novae

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

46.01 Has the Post-Nova Super-Soft X-ray Source GQ Muscae Turned Off?
L. Shanley, J. S. Gallagher, H. Ogelman (University of Wisconsin-Madison), M. Orio (Osservatorio Astronomico di Torino, Italy) and J. Krautter (Landessternwarte, Germany)
46.02 The Effectiveness of Explosive Mass Ejection in Classical Novae
J. C. Hayes (Department of Physics, University of Arizona, and Department of Astronomy, University of Arizona)
46.03 The Mysterious Old Nova BT Monocerotis
J. C. White II (Middle Tenn. State U.), E. M. Schlegel (GSFC-USRA) and R. K. Honeycutt (Indiana U.)
46.04 CCD Light Curves of 3 Recent Novae
K. Hagemann and P. J. Benson (Wellesley C.)
46.05 The Iron Curtain Effect in the Ultraviolet Spectra of Dwarf Novae Z Cha and OY Car
R. A. Wade (Penn State U.), F. H. Cheng (STScI/U.Md.) and I. Hubeny (GSFC/USRA)
46.06 Elemental Abundances for Nova Hercules 1991 Determined from Combined Ultraviolet and Optical Spectrophotometry
K. M. Vanlandingham, S. Starrfield (ASU), R. M. Wagner (OSU), S. N. Shore (IUSB) and G. Sonneborn (NASA/GSFC)

Session 47. Nova Cygni 1992

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

47.01 Abundance Determinations for Nova V1974 Cygni 1992 Using the Metropolis Algorithm
S. J. Austin, S. Starrfield (Arizona State University), R. M. Wagner, R. Bertram (Ohio State University), S. N. Shore (Indiana University, South Bend) and G. Sonneborn (GSFC)
47.02 Analysis of the EUVE Survey Observations of Nova Cygni 1992
J. MacDonald (UD) and S. Vennes (CEA)
47.03 Non-LTE Modeling of Nova Andromedae 1986
G. Schwarz, P. Hauschildt, S. Starrfield (ASU), F. Allard (UBC), G. Sonneborn (GSFC) and S. N. Shore (IUSB)

Session 48. Spiral, Dwarf and Irregular Galaxies

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

48.01 The Abundance Gradient of NGC 2403 and Comparisons to M33
S. P. Sagan and E. Skillman (U. of Minnesota)
48.02 The HII Regions of the Local Group Galaxy WLM
P. Hodge and B. Miller (U. WA)
48.03 Do HI Companions to HII Galaxies Have Optical Counterparts?
C. L. Taylor, E. D. Skillman (U. Minnesota) and E. Brinks (NRAO)
48.04 Oxygen Abundances of HII Regions in the Polar Ring of NGC 2685
P. B. Eskridge (SAO) and R. W. Pogge (OSU)
48.05 Hubble Space Telescope Observations of M31 Globular Clusters
E. A. Ajhar, T. R. Lauer, C. R. Lynds, E. J. O'Neil (NOAO), S. M. Faber, C. J. Grillmair (UCSC/Lick), W. A. Baum (U. Wash.), S. P. Ewald, R. M. Light (Caltech) and J. A. Holtzman (Lowell Obs.)
48.06 The Dynamics of the M 31 Planetary Nebula System
X. Hui (MIT), H. Ford (JHU/STScI) and G. Jacoby (NOAO)
48.07 $I$-Band CCD Surface Photometry and a Total Magnitude for M31
P. Guhathakurta (STScI), S. Raychaudhury (SAO) and A. Berlind (Princeton U)
48.08 Optical, Far-Infrared and X-ray Properties of the FIR quiescent Sc Galaxy NGC 247
G. Mackie, Y. Ikebe, G. Fabbiano and D. -W. Kim (SAO)
48.09 Cleaning up the Sculptor Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy Color-Magnitude Diagram
A. E. Schweitzer (U. Wisconsin- Madison) and K. M. Cudworth (Yerkes Obs., U. Chicago)
48.10 Stellar Populations and Abundances in Sculptor and Fornax
E. K. Grebel (Sternwarte Bonn) and W. J. Roberts (STScI)
48.11 Optical Surface Photometry of M81 Dwarf Galaxies
M. W. Robison (University of Minnesota) and E. Skillman (University of Minnesota)
48.12 Exploring the Center of the Giant Virgo Cluster Spiral Galaxy M100 with the HST Planetary Camera 2
J. Gallagher, A. Watson (U. Wisconsin), J. Hester (ASU), J. Holtzman (Lowell Obs.), S. Hughes (Caltech), P. Scowen (ASU), W. Sparks (STScI), W. Freedman (OCIW), R. Kennicutt (Steward Obs), J. Mould (Mt. Stromlo), J. Trauger (JPL), G. Ballester (U. Michigan), C. Burrows (STScI), J. Clarke (U. Michigan), D. Crisp (JPL), R. Griffiths (Johns Hopkins), J. Hoessel (U. Wisconsin), J. Krist (STScI), P. Marcum (U. Wisconsin), K. Stapelfeldt (JPL) and J. Westphal (Caltech)
48.13 {\it ROSAT} PSPC Mosaic Images of the LMC, SMC, and Ophiuchus Dark Clouds
S. L. Snowden (USRA/LHEA/GSFC)
48.14 Diffuse X-ray Emission from Several Nearby Spiral Galaxies
W. Cui, W. T. Sanders and D. McCammon (UW-Madison)
48.15 ROSAT and ASCA Observations of NGC 1313 and SN1978k
R. Petre (GSFC), K. Okada (Tokyo), T. Mihara (RIKEN), K. Makishima (Tokyo), E. Schlegel (USRA/GSFC) and E. Colbert (Maryland)
48.16 Diagnostics of Dust Opacity in Spiral Galaxies
Y. I. Byun (IfA/UH), K. C. Freeman (MSSSO) and N. D. Kylafis (U.Crete)
48.17 A New Algorithm for the Determination of Nitrogen Abundances in Spirals
T. Thurston and R. B. C. Henry (U. of Oklahoma)
48.18 Mesoscale Flows in Multiphase Hydrodynamic Models of Galaxy Disks
C. Struck-Marcell (Iowa State)
48.19 Stellar Orbits in Doubly Barred Galaxies
H. Hasan (STScI)
48.20 Dwarf Galaxy Collisional Experiments
L. K. Erickson (ERAU)

Session 49. Elliptical Galaxies

Display, Wednesday, 9:20-6:30, Salons ABD

49.01 Distance to the Coma Cluster
W. A. Baum, M. Hammergren (U. Washington), R. M. Light, S. P. Ewald (Caltech), E. J. Groth (Princeton U.), E. A. Ajhar, T. R. Lauer, C. R. Lynds, E. J. O'Neil (KPNO), J. A. Holtzman (Lowell Obs.), S. M. Faber and C. J. Grillmair (Lick/UCSC)
49.02 Rotation Curve of Molecular Gas in the Center of Early Type Galaxy M102
Z. Wang (SAO) and X. Hui (MIT)
49.03 The Kinematics of the Outer Regions of the Giant Elliptical Galaxy NGC 1399
M. Arnaboldi, K. C. Freeman, P. Saha (MSSSO), M. Capaccioli (Capodimonte), C. Grillmair (Lick) and X. Hui (MIT)
49.04 Discovery of a Dust Disc in the Radio-jet Galaxy NGC 6251
E. J. O'Neil, R. Lynds, D. S. De Young (KPNO) and W. C. Idt (WF/PC)
49.05 High-resolution HST images of Cygnus-A
R. Lynds, E. J. O'Neil, P. A. Scowen (ASU) and W. C. Idt (WF/PC)
49.06 Radial Line Strength Gradients in M32
L. A. Jones and J. A. Rose (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
49.07 ROSAT PSPC Observations of two Dynamically Young Ellipticals
G. Fabbiano (SAO), F. Schweizer (Carnegie Inst. of Washington), G. Fabbiano (Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory) and F. Schweizer (Carnegie Inst. of Washington)
49.08 Inhomogeneous Hot Gas in NGC 507
D. -W. Kim and G. Fabbiano (SAO)

Session 50. Grand Challenges in Computational Astrophysics Part I

Oral, Wednesday, 8:30-12:30, Salons EFG

50.01 Computational Astrophysical Magnetohydrodynamics
M. L. Norman (U. Illinois)
50.02 Astrophysical Convection and Turbulence
J. Toomre (JILA and APAS, Univ. Colorado, Boulder)
50.03 Computational Astrophysics of Stars
D. Arnett (Steward Observatory)
50.04 Solving Einstein's Equations on a Supercomputer
S. L. Shapiro (Cornell)

Session 51. Brown Dwarfs and Very Low Mass Stars

Oral, Wednesday, 8:30-12:30, Salon C

51.01 Seductive Searches for Brown Dwarfs: An Introduction
J. Liebert (U. Arizona)
51.02 Model Atmospheres for M Dwarfs and Subdwarfs
F. Allard (Department of Geophysics and Astronomy, University of British Columbia)
51.03 The Quiet Lives of Brown Dwarfs and Very-Low Mass Stars
D. Saumon (U. of Arizona)
51.04 The Solar Neighbors in the Murky Depths of the Main Sequence
T. J. Henry (Space Telescope Science Institute)
51.05 The Luminosity Function of Field M Dwarfs: Evidence for a Population of Substellar Objects?
J. D. Kirkpatrick (U. Texas)
51.06 The Local Population II Main Sequence
C. Dahn (U.S. Naval Observatory Flagstaff Station)
51.07 Deep Field Surveys of Pop I and II Low Mass Stars
P. C. Boeshaar (Drew Univ.) and J. A. Tyson (ATandT Bell Labs)
51.08 Very Low Mass Candidates in the Hyades
C. Bryja (U.Minnesota)
51.09 A Conservative Appraisal of Brown Dwarf Candidates in the Pleiades
J. Stauffer (SAO)

Session 52. Grand Challenges in Computational Astrophysics Part II

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-5:30, Salon EFG

52.01 Teraflops, Gigabits, and Digital Libraries-The Transition to a Digital Astronomy
L. Smarr (NCSA)
52.02 Cosmological N-body Simulation
G. Lake (University of Washington)
52.03 Challenges in Modeling Astrophysical Phenomena Involving Radiative, Reactive, and Multiphase Flows
C. M. Leung (Rensselaer)
52.04 Challenges in Simulating Complex Astrophysical Fluid Flows
P. R. Woodward (Univ. of Minnesota)

Session 53. Recent Observational Results on Nova Cygni 1992

Oral, Wednesday, 2:00-5:30, Salon C

53.01 Nova Cygni 1992 and Nova Vul 1984 \#2 (QU Vul) as Prototypes for Infrared Studies of the Contributions of ONeMg Novae to the ISM
R. D. Gehrz (University of Minnesota)
53.02 Rosat Observations of V1974 Cyg: The Brightest Super Soft X-Ray Source
S. Starrfield (ASU), J. Krautter (LSW), H. \"{O}gelman (UW), R. Wichmann (LSW) and J. Tr\"umper (MPI)
J. Gallagher, J. Mathis, J. Cardelli (U. Wisconsin) and A. Barger (Cambridge U.)
53.04 GHRS and IUE Observations of Nova Cygni 1992: Watching the Veil Lift
S. N. Shore (IUSB), S. Starrfield (ASU), G. Sonneborn (GSFC/NASA), R. Gonzalez-Riestra (IUE/ESA) and T. B. Ake (GHRS/CSC)
53.05 Radio Light Curves and Images of Nova Cygni 1992
R. M. Hjellming (NRAO)
53.06 Nova Cygni 1992: Results of the McDonald Observatory monitoring program
R. A. Benjamin (U. of Texas)
53.07 The Evolution of the 7.5 -- 13 $\mu$m Spectrum of Nova Cygni 1992
T. L. Hayward, J. R. Houck (Cornell University) and J. W. Miles (National Air and Space Museum)