Search form

The Russell Lecturer is normally chosen annually on the basis of a lifetime of eminence in astronomical research. The award includes a suitably engraved certificate, an invitation to deliver a lecture dealing with a broad astronomical field at a meeting designated by the Council, travel expenses to the meeting at which the Russell Lecture is given, and publication of the lecture (or research related to the subject of the prize, though publication of the lecture is strongly preferred) in a Society journal.

Nomination Instructions | Nomination Checklist

Year Recipient Lecture Abstract Journal Article
2014 George Field    
2013 Kenneth C. Freeman    
2012 W. David Arnett    
2011 Sandra M. Faber 2012AAS...22031101F  
2010 Margaret J. Geller 2011AAS...21820801G 10.1088/0004-6256/142/4/133
2009 George W. Preston 2010AAS...21510201P 10.1088/0004-6256/141/1/6
2008 Rashid Sunyaev 2009AAS...21310201S  
2007 David Lambert 2007AAS...211.7401L  
2006 Bohdan Paczynski 2006AAS...208.0101P  
2005 James E. Gunn    
2004 Martin J. Rees 2004AAS...205.8001R  
2003 George W. Wetherill    
2002 George Wallerstein 2002AAS...201.6401W  
2001 Wallace L. W. Sargent 2001AAS...199.3201S  
2000 Donald Lynden-Bell 2000AAS...197.3501L 10.1086/322454
1999 John N. Bahcall 1999AAS...194.2701B  
1998 Charles H. Townes 1998AAS...193.2401T  
1997 Alastair G. W. Cameron 1997AAS...190.1501C  
1996 Gerry Neugebauer 1996AAS...189.2601N 10.1086/300945
1995 Robert P. Kraft 1995AAS...187.6101K  
1994 Vera C. Rubin 1994AAS...185.3101R  
1993 P. James E. Peebles 1993AAS...182.5701P   
1992 Lawrence H. Aller 1992AAS...181.8801A   
1991 Donald E. Osterbrock 1991BAAS...23.1351O  
1990 Sidney van den Bergh 1990BAAS...22.1226V  
1989 Icko Iben, Jr. 1989BAAS...21.1065I  
1988 Gerard de Vaucouleurs 1988BAAS...20..709D   
1987 Fred L. Whipple 1987BAAS...19.1078W   
1986 Albert E. Whitford 1986BAAS...18..979M  
1985 Olin J. Eggen 1985BAAS...17..585E   
1984 E. Margaret Burbidge 1984BAAS...16..875B   
1983 Herbert Friedman    
1982 Bart J. Bok 1982BAAS...14..903B 10.1086/161379
1981 Riccardo Giacconi    
1980 Jeremiah P. Ostriker    
1979 Peter Goldreich    
1978 Maarten Schmidt    
1977 Olin C. Wilson 1977BAAS....9..585W  
1976 Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin   10.1086/112105
1975 George H. Herbig    
1974 Edwin Salpeter    
1973 Leo Goldberg    
1972 Allan R. Sandage    
1971 Fred Hoyle    
1970 Jesse L. Greenstein    
1969 Eugene N. Parker    
1968 John G. Bolton    
1967 O. Neugebauer   10.1086/110371
1966 Richard Tousey    
1965 B.G. Stromgren    
1964 I.S. Bowen    
1963 William A. Fowler    
1962 Grote Reber    
1961 W.W. Morgan    
1960 Martin Schwarzschild    
1959 Gerard P. Kuiper    
1958 Walter Baade    
1957 Otto Struve    
1956 Joel Stebbins    
1955 Paul Merrill    
1954 omitted    
1953 Lyman Spitzer, Jr.    
1953 Enrico Fermi    
1952 omitted    
1951 Jan H. Oort    
1950 Harlow Shapley    
1949 S. Chandrasekhar    
1948 omitted    
1947 Walter S. Adams    
1946 Henry N. Russell
Share: